Editor
7,244
edits
Aznichiro115 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Express691 (talk | contribs) (Made you guys a light rail line template, congratulations on the opening of the Northgate Extension. Edit information as you like) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| align="right" width="350px" style="background: white; -moz-border-radius: 7px; border: 5px solid #0B3861" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
{| cellspacing="0" style="background: white; border:5px solid white width=100%; align="center" | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:1 Line Logo and Symbol-a.png|350px|center|link=]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| style= width="122px" | | |||
|- | |||
|'''System''' | |||
|Link Light Rail | |||
|- | |||
|'''Type''' | |||
|Light metro rapid transit | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''Number of stations''' | |||
|19 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''Cities serviced''' | |||
|Seattle | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''Termini''' | |||
|[[Sound Transit Northgate Station|Northgate]]<br>[[Sound Transit Angle Lake Station|Angle Lake]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2; style="background: #088A85;| <font color="white">'''Operations'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Opened''' | |||
|July 18, 2009 | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''Owner''' | |||
|[[Sound Transit]] <small>(1999–present)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Operator''' | |||
|[[King County Metro]] | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''Rolling stock''' | |||
|[[Sound Transit 101-135]] [[File:TransLink Accessible bullet-b.png|17px|link=]]<br>[[Sound Transit 136-162]] [[File:TransLink Accessible bullet-b.png|17px|link=]]<br>[[Sound Transit 201-352]] [[File:TransLink Accessible bullet-b.png|17px|link=]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2; style="background: #088A85;| <font color="white">'''Technical'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Line length''' | |||
|24.65 mi (39.67 km) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Track gauge''' | |||
|1,435 mm (4 ft 8 1⁄2 in) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Electrification''' | |||
|1500V DC Overhead | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|'''Operating speed''' | |||
|89 km/h (55 mph) | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan=2; style="background: #088A85;| <font color="white">'''Line Diagram'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=3 role="presentation" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" colspan=2| | |||
<br> | |||
[[File:Sound_Transit_Link_Light_Rail_1_Line_Map_Oct_2021.png|thumb|right|500px|Link Light Rail 1 Line Map 2021]] | [[File:Sound_Transit_Link_Light_Rail_1_Line_Map_Oct_2021.png|thumb|right|500px|Link Light Rail 1 Line Map 2021]] | ||
|} | |||
This light rail line is currently under contract to [[King County Metro]], the owner of the line is [[Sound Transit]]. The 1 Line is a part of Central Link refers to the light rail system built in Seattle and it's surrounding suburbs, which is a separate system that has different voltage and train types from Tacoma Link. | This light rail line is currently under contract to [[King County Metro]], the owner of the line is [[Sound Transit]]. The 1 Line is a part of Central Link refers to the light rail system built in Seattle and it's surrounding suburbs, which is a separate system that has different voltage and train types from Tacoma Link. | ||
Line 44: | Line 103: | ||
* 2030 1 Line stops section south of SODO Station and extends to West Seattle | * 2030 1 Line stops section south of SODO Station and extends to West Seattle | ||
* 2036 1 Line extension to Everett | * 2036 1 Line extension to Everett | ||