Editor, Administrators
27,644
edits
(→Bus: Fixed multiple errors and fixed order of fleet numbers.) |
|||
Line 688: | Line 688: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 101-112|101-112]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 101-112|101-112]] | ||
Line 719: | Line 697: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | ||
|Suburban | |align="left" |Suburban configuration without rear door. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 2000-2099|2000-2099]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 2049-a.JPG|128px]] | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion VI'|06.501]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" |Retired suddenly in April 2012 after a series of fires. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 2641-2655|2641-2655]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 2641-2655|2641-2655]] | ||
Line 728: | Line 716: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
|[[Allison]] | |[[Allison]] | ||
|Formerly [[Washington, Virginia and Maryland Coach Company]] 641-655. | |align="left" |Formerly [[Washington, Virginia and Maryland Coach Company]] 641-655. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 3701-3742|3701-3742]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 3714-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1999-2000 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion II'|02.501]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison AT Series|AT-545]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 3901-3950|3901-3950]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 3902-a.JPG|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|05.505]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Replaced by Orion VII 3G buses in summer 2012. | |||
*Some units sold to [[Ride-On|Montgomery County Ride-On]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 4000-4008|4000-4008]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 4000-4008|4000-4008 (1st)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
Line 738: | Line 748: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[ | |[[Allison]] | ||
| | |align="left" |Ex-[[Metropolitan Transportation Authority retired bus fleet|NYCMTA]]? | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 4000-4104|4000-4104]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 4001-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1995 | |||
|[[Flxible]] | |||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "E"<br>(40102-4D)]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731RH]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 5051-5070|5051-5070]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 5051-5070|5051-5070]] | ||
Line 765: | Line 785: | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "B" (30096-6T)]] | |[[Flxible Metro|Metro "B"<br>(30096-6T)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 5201-5245|5201-5245]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 5218-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1995 | |||
|[[American Ikarus]] | |||
|[[North American Bus Industries 436|436.06]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins M11|M11E]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.4]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
* Retired in May 2011. | |||
* Originally had [[ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat|5HP600]] Transmissions. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 6800-6884|6800-6884]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 6800-6884|6800-6884]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1968 | |1968-1969 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible 111 Models|111CD-D5-1]] | |[[Flxible 111 Models|111CD-D5-1]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
|[[Allison]] | |[[Allison]] | ||
|Formerly [[DC Transit System]] 6800-6884. | |align="left" |Formerly [[DC Transit System]] 6800-6884. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 7000-7499|7000-7499]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 7000-7499|7000-7499]] | ||
Line 787: | Line 819: | ||
|[[AM General Metropolitan Series|9640-8]] | |[[AM General Metropolitan Series|9640-8]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 797: | Line 829: | ||
|[[AM General Metropolitan Series|9635-6]] | |[[AM General Metropolitan Series|9635-6]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 839: | Line 871: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 855: | Line 877: | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "A" (40102-6T)]] | |[[Flxible Metro|Metro "A"<br>(40102-6T)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
Line 865: | Line 887: | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "A" (40102-6T)]] | |[[Flxible Metro|Metro "A"<br>(40102-6T)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9001-9115|9001-9115]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9112-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[Rapid Transit Series|RTS]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]]? | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 875: | Line 907: | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "B" (40102-6T)]] | |[[Flxible Metro|Metro "B"<br>(40102-6T)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9301-9413|9301-9413]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9326-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Flxible]] | |||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "B"<br>(40102-6C)]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L10|L10]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 885: | Line 927: | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "B" (40096-6C)]] | |[[Flxible Metro|Metro "B"<br>(40096-6C)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L10|L10]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9481-9498|9481-9498]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9498-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Flxible]] | |||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "B"<br>(35102-6C)]] | |||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L10|L10]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L10|L10]] | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | ||
Line 897: | Line 949: | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V 05.501]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V 05.501]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50 EGR]] | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | ||
|Originally had [[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748 ATEC]] | |align="left" |Originally had [[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]]'s & [[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748 ATEC]]'s. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9701-9785|9701-9785]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9701-9785|9701-9785]] | ||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9701-a.JPG|128px]] | |[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9701-a.JPG|128px]] | ||
|1993- | |1993-1994 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "D" 40102-6C]] | |[[Flxible Metro|Metro "D"<br>(40102-6C)]] | ||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L10|L10]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L10|L10]] | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | ||
|Retired in 2009 | |align="left" |Retired in 2009. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9801-9819|9801-9819]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9801-9819|9801-9819]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1993- | |1993-1994 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible Metro|Metro "D" 40102-6C]] | |[[Flxible Metro|Metro "D"<br>(40102-6C)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins M11|M11E]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins M11|M11E]] | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | ||
|Retired in 2009 | |align="left" | | ||
*Retired in 2009. | |||
*Originally had [[Cummins]] [[Cummins L10|L10]] engines. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9820-9835|9820-9835]] | |[[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority 9820-9835|9820-9835]] | ||
Line 925: | Line 979: | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible Metro| | |[[Flxible Metro|Metro "D"<br>(40102-4D)]] | ||
|[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | |[[Image:Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Old paint-a.png|128px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||