Editor
4,952
edits
(New page: ==All-Time Roster== {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable !Fleet Number(s) !Thumbnail !Year !Manufacturer !Model !Engine !Transmission !Notes |- align="center" |160 ...) |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==History== | |||
<ref>[https://transitbadges.com/stu/s/ https://transitbadges.com/stu/s/]</ref> | |||
*In 1970 [[The Short Line]], Inc., and [[Interstate Buses]] Corp. were merged to become Bonanza Bus Lines. | |||
*Acquired by [[Peter Pan Bus Lines]] in 2003. | |||
==All-Time Roster== | ==All-Time Roster== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
Line 10: | Line 15: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |121-122 | ||
| | |||
|1962 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-5302|TDH-5302]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|197 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|198 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|199 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|602 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |? | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[ | |PD-? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|702 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|801 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3342 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3351 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5310, 5311, 5314,<br>5317, 5321 | |||
| | | | ||
|1953 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-5105|TDH-5105]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Ex [[Rhode Island Public Transit Authority]] 3840, 3820, 3834, 3827, 3831; acquired 1970. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5801-? | ||
| | | | ||
|1958 | |1958 | ||
Line 26: | Line 112: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 5801-?. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5901-5910 | |||
| | | | ||
|1959 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors PD-4104|PD-4104]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 5901-5910. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5921-5926 | |||
| | |||
|1959 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDM-5108|TDM-5108]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 5921-5926. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6030-6036 | |||
| | |||
|1960 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-4517|TDH-4517]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex Wichita Rapid Transit Equipment Company | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6305 | |6121-6126 | ||
| | |||
|1961 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors SDM-5301|SDM-5301]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6121-6126. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6301-6305 | |||
| | | | ||
|1963 | |1963 | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors PD-4106|PD-4106]] | |[[General Motors PD-4106|PD-4106]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6301-6305. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6307 | |||
| | |||
|1963 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6321-6325 | |||
| | |||
|1963 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors SDM-5302|SDM-5302]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6321-6325. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6402 | |||
| | |||
|1964 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6404 | |||
| | |||
|1964 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6521 | |6501-6507 | ||
| | |||
|1965 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors PD-4106|PD-4106]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6501-6507. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6521-6531 | |||
| | | | ||
|1965 | |1965 | ||
Line 43: | Line 210: | ||
|[[General Motors SDM-5302|SDM-5302]] | |[[General Motors SDM-5302|SDM-5302]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6521-6531. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6614 | |||
| | |||
|1966 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6621-6624 | |||
| | |||
|1966 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors SDM-5302|SDM-5302]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6621-6624. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |6701-? | ||
| | | | ||
|1967 | |1967 | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors PD-4107|PD-4107]] | |[[General Motors PD-4107|PD-4107]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6701-?. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6721-6726 | |||
| | |||
|1967 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors SDM-5302|SDM-5302]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6721-6726. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6741-6742 | |||
| | |||
|1967 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-5304|TDH-5304]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6741-6742. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6821-6830 | |||
| | |||
|1968 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors S8M-5303A|S8M-5303A]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6821-6830. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6841-6842 | |||
| | |||
|1968 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5306|T6H-5306]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6841-6842. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6901-6906 | |||
| | |||
|1969 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors PD-4903|PD-4903]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6901-6906. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6910 | |||
| | |||
|1969 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |7001-7007 | ||
| | |||
|1970 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors PD-4905|PD-4905]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7009 | |||
| | |||
|1970 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7101-7110 | |||
| | | | ||
|1971 | |1971 | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors PD-4905|PD-4905]] | |[[General Motors PD-4905|PD-4905]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7201-7218 | |||
| | | | ||
|1972 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors P8M-4905A|P8M4905A]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|8405 | |7501-7512 | ||
| | |||
|1975 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors P8M-4905A|P8M4905A]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7701-7706 | |||
| | |||
|1976 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-8|MC-8]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7801-7814 | |||
| | |||
|1977 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-8|MC-8]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7901-7916, 8001-8006 | |||
| | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8101-8106 | |||
| | |||
|11/80 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8201-8203 | |||
| | |||
|12/81 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8301-8303 | |||
| | |||
|10/82 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
|align=left| | |||
*VINs | |||
**8301 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1982 VINs#CP037450|1M89CM8A5CP037450]] | |||
**8302 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1982 VINs#CP037450|1M89CM8A7CP037451]] | |||
**8303 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1982 VINs#CP037450|1M89CM8A9CP037452]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8401-8405 | |||
| | | | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] (two axle) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|8405 is preserved at the [[Museum of Bus Transportation]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8601-8610 | |||
| | | | ||
|1985 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 96-A2|96-A2]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-740]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |8701-8707 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1987 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-A2|102-A2]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-740]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8708 | |||
| | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-A3|102-A3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-740]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8901-8904 | |||
|[[Image:Bonanza 38904-a.jpg|128 px]] | |||
|1988 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-A3|102-A3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|8V92TA]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|Renumbered by [[Coach USA]] 38901-38904. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9001-9006 | |||
| | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-A3|102-A3]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9101-9104 | |||
| | |||
|1/91 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-B3|102-B3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
*VINs | |||
**9101 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1991 VINs#MP043756|1M8MDM7A1MP043756]] | |||
**9102 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1991 VINs#MP043756|1M8MDM7A3MP043757]] | |||
**9103 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1991 VINs#MP043756|1M8MDM7A5MP043758]] | |||
**9104 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1991 VINs#MP043756|1M8MDM7A7MP043759]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9201-9202 | |||
| | |||
|4/92 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-B3|102-B3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|19801-19808 | |||
| | | | ||
|1998 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex #9801-9808; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
*VINs | |||
**9801 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050188|1M8PDMPA3WP050188]] | |||
**9802 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050188|1M8PDMPA5WP050189]] | |||
**9803 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050188|1M8PDMPA1WP050190]] | |||
**9804 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050188|1M8PDMPA3WP050191]] | |||
**9805 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050439|1M8PDMPA2WP050439]] | |||
**9806 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050439|1M8PDMPAPWP050440]] | |||
**9807 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050875|1M8PDMPA0WP050875]] | |||
**9808 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050875|1M8PDMPA2WP050876]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |19901-19905 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1999 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|32000, 32002-32008 | |||
| | | | ||
|3/00 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |32011-? | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2001 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|39401-39405 | |||
|[[Image:Bonanza 39401-a.jpg|128 px]] | |||
|2/94 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|Ex #9401-9405; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|39501-39504 | |||
| | | | ||
|11/94 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex #9501-9504; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
*VINs | |||
**9501 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1995 VINs#SP046926|1M8PDMPA1SP046926]] | |||
**9502 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1995 VINs#SP046926|1M8PDMPA3SP046927]] | |||
**9503 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1995 VINs#SP046930|1M8PDMPA3SP046930]] | |||
**9504 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1995 VINs#SP046932|1M8PDMPA7SP046932]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|39601-39605 | |||
| | | | ||
|1/96 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex #9601-9605; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
*VINs | |||
**9601 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA7TP048102]] | |||
**9602 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA9TP048103]] | |||
**9603 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA0TP048104]] | |||
**9604 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA2TP048105]] | |||
**9605 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA4TP048106]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|39701-39704 | |||
| | |||
|5/97 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex #9701-9704; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
*VINs | |||
**9701 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1997 VINs#VP049900|1M8PDMPA3VP049900]] | |||
**9702 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1997 VINs#VP049900|1M8PDMPA5VP049901]] | |||
**9703 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1997 VINs#VP049911|1M8PDMPA8VP049911]] | |||
**9704 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1997 VINs#VP049914|1M8PDMPA3VP049914]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:American coach operators]] | ==References== | ||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Defunct American coach operators]] | |||
[[Category:Defunct Rhode Island coach operators]] |