York Region Transit route 41 'Markham Local'
41 Markham Local
| ||
Number of Branches | 1 | |
Types of buses used | E-Z Rider II/BRT/MAX , New Flyer D40LF/R , New Flyer XD40 , Nova Bus LFS , Dial-a-Ride vehicles | |
Division | Southeast (Markham) | |
Related routes | None |
41 Markham Local is a local and on-request route operated by York Region Transit in Markham, Ontario, Canada.
Basic
Route 41 serves Raymerville Dr., Larkin Ave., Fincham Ave., Wootten Way, and Parkway Ave.
This route has 1 branch:
- 41 Markville Mall - Fincham Avenue
This route serves the Raymerville and Markham Village communities. It also serves Centennial Community Centre, Centennial GO Station, Markville Secondary School, Mount Joy Community Centre, St. Brother Andre Catholic High School, and Markham GO Station.
Route 41 connects to Viva Green and Viva Purple at McCowan/Highway 7.
History
Route 41 was already operating combined with route 40 as Markham Transit's route 4 Unionville/Markham Local when YRT took over operations in 2001. The 2 routes were initially operated together under the route number 40, and were later separated into 40 and 41. Since YRT split the route into two, no major route changes have happened in this route.
Sunday service was added in May 2002.
In 2010, Dial-a-Ride service was implemented on this route for weekday and Saturday evening trips.
Route 41 was declared fully accessible in December 2012.
Routes 40 and 41 were originally planned to be restructured on April 20, 2014, as per the 2014 Annual Service Plan, creating an east-west route along Apple Creek Blvd., Carlton Rd., Raymerville Dr., Parkway Ave., and Church St. It would have connected the Valleywood Business Park with Markham-Stouffville Hospital. Service north of Apple Creek Blvd. and north of Snider Dr. would have been removed. Service to Markville Mall would have been provided outside peak periods only. However, this was taken off the service changes list at the last minute due to operational concerns with the Snider Drive railway crossing, and route 41 remains the same today.
Due to low ridership, Sunday and Holiday service is discontinued on April 5, 2020.
In early 2020, on-request service started for any service after late rush, with service between any regular route 41 stop.
Vehicles
Route 41 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by E-Z Rider II/BRT/MAX and 40ft service provided by New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR, New Flyer XD40, and Nova Bus LFS. YRT-marked passenger vehicles service the route during on-request hours.
Major Stops
- Markville Mall: Western terminus. Connections to routes 1, 40, 45, 522.
- Raymerville/Snider: Connection to route 301.
- Stone Mason/16th: Served eastbound. Connections to routes 16, 45.
- Fincham/16th: Eastern terminus. Connections to routes 16, 301.
Summary
Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | |||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | ||
41 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 30 | Dial-a-Ride | 60 | Dial-a-Ride | Not operated. |