Wolf’s Bus Lines: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→All-Time Roster: format fix) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
*'''Phone:''' 717-528-4125 or 1-800-692-7804 | *'''Phone:''' 717-528-4125 or 1-800-692-7804 | ||
== | ==Roster== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet Number(s) | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|236 | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<ref>[http://www.prevostcar.com/cgi-bin/pages.cgi?page=media&newsid=1227551820 Wolf’s Bus Lines chooses a new Prevost H3-45 to "travel the true green"], prevostcar.com, retrieved on 2009-01-01</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|237 | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[ABC Companies|ABC]] | |||
|[[ABC Companies M1235|M1235]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB]] | |||
|[[Allison]] 2200PTS | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|256 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Thomas]] | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner HDX|HDX]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|257 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool CX35|CX35]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|262 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
|[[Mercedes-Benz Sprinter|Sprinter]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Retired=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet Number(s) | !Fleet Number(s) | ||
Line 30: | Line 85: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|73 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-7|MC-7]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|78 | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors | |[[General Motors P8M-4905A|P8M-4905A]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|85, 90 | |85, 90 | ||
Line 49: | Line 111: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|96 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|100 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-8|MC-8]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|143 | |||
| | |||
|8/1982 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-Demo. | |||
*VIN - [[Motor Coach Industries 1982 VINs#CP037295|1M89CM8A8CP037295]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|167-168 | |167-168 | ||
Line 58: | Line 149: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center | |- align="center" | ||
|200 | |200 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 68: | Line 159: | ||
|align=left|To [[Tofino Bus Services]] T10 in 2007. | |align=left|To [[Tofino Bus Services]] T10 in 2007. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|218 | |[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 218|218]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Nov. 2003 | |Nov. 2003 | ||
Line 76: | Line 167: | ||
|[[ZF]] [[ZF AS Tronic|AS Tronic]] 10-speed | |[[ZF]] [[ZF AS Tronic|AS Tronic]] 10-speed | ||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 228|228]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2007 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
|[[ZF]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 230|230]] | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Caterpillar]] [[Caterpillar C13|C13]] | |||
|[[Allison]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 233|233]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2007 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | |||
|[[Caterpillar]] [[Caterpillar C13|C13]] | |||
|[[Allison]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 234|234]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|[[ | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISM|ISM]] | |||
|[[ZF]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 238|238]] | |||
| | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] | |||
|[[ZF]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 239|239]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISM|ISM]] | |||
|[[ZF]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 240|240]] | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[IC Bus]] | |||
|[[IC Bus RC Series|RC 300]] | |||
|[[International Truck and Engine Corporation|International]] [[International Truck and Engine MaxxForce DT|MaxxForce DT]] | |||
|[[Allison]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 241|241]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|[[Dodge]] | |||
|[[Dodge Sprinter|Sprinter]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 243|243]] | |||
| | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[ABC Companies|ABC]] | |[[ABC Companies|ABC]] | ||
|[[ABC Companies M1235|M1235]] | |[[ABC Companies M1235|M1235]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB| | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB6.7]] | ||
|[[Allison]] | |[[Allison]] | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Wolf’s Bus Lines 245|245]] | |||
| | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 35|TS 35]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|7/1965 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-3501|TDH-3501]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Unknown fleet number | |||
*Ex-Demo; bought in October 1966. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|VIN - [[Motor Coach Industries 1982 VINs#CP037390|CP037390]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-40|H3-40]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|VIN - [[Prevost Car 1992 VINs#N1001196|2P9H33403N1001196]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:44, 13 January 2024
USDOT # | MC/MX # | Full legal name |
---|---|---|
10726 | MC-109763 | Wolf’s Bus Lines Inc. |
Wolf's Bus Lines of York Springs, Pennsylvania is a family-owned company, which celebrated its 60th year in business in 2007.
Facilities
Garage/Office
- Address: 200 Old US Route 15, York Springs, PA 17372
- Phone: 717-528-4125 or 1-800-692-7804
Roster
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
236 | 2009 | Prevost | H3-45 | [1] | |||
237 | 2009 | ABC | M1235 | Cummins ISB | Allison 2200PTS | ||
256 | Thomas | HDX | |||||
257 | Van Hool | CX35 | |||||
262 | Mercedes-Benz | Sprinter |
Retired
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
73 | MCI | MC-7 | |||||
78 | 1974 | GMC | P8M-4905A | ||||
85, 90 | 1975 | GMC | P8M-4905A | ||||
96 | GMC | PD-? | |||||
100 | MCI | MC-8 | |||||
143 | 8/1982 | MCI | MC-9 |
| |||
167-168 | 1987 | MCI | 96-A3 | ||||
200 | 1997 | Prevost | H3-41 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | To Tofino Bus Services T10 in 2007. | ||
218 | Nov. 2003 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | ZF AS Tronic 10-speed | ||
228 | 2007 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | ZF | ||
230 | 2007 | MCI | J4500 | Caterpillar C13 | Allison | ||
233 | 2007 | MCI | D4005 | Caterpillar C13 | Allison | ||
234 | 2009 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins ISM | ZF | ||
238 | 2010 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins | ZF | ||
239 | 2010 | MCI | D4005 | Cummins ISM | ZF | ||
240 | 2011 | IC Bus | RC 300 | International MaxxForce DT | Allison | ||
241 | 2009 | Dodge | Sprinter | ||||
243 | 2012 | ABC | M1235 | Cummins ISB6.7 | Allison | ||
245 | 2013 | TEMSA | TS 35 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison | ||
7/1965 | GMC | TDH-3501 |
| ||||
1982 | MCI | MC-9 | VIN - CP037390 | ||||
1992 | Prevost | H3-40 | VIN - 2P9H33403N1001196 |
External Links
References
- ↑ Wolf’s Bus Lines chooses a new Prevost H3-45 to "travel the true green", prevostcar.com, retrieved on 2009-01-01