Winnipeg Transit 140-169: Difference between revisions
m (→Details) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Winnipeg Transit]] 140-169''' are | '''[[Winnipeg Transit]] 140-169''' are 2010 model [[New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]] buses built in 2011. The first bus was delivered at the end of March. By April, after many buses were delivered, problems were found with the buses and they had to be sent back to New Flyer to be rectified. They were repaired by the fourth quarter of 2011, and the remaining buses were delivered by February 2012. | ||
These buses have a few new features that were not present on the [[Winnipeg Transit 101-135|previous order]]. These are the first buses in the fleet to have EPA 2010 compliant engines and use Kiel Ideo passenger seats. These buses also have Luminator's new ODK4 destination sign control and feature LED cabin lighting. There is seating for 38 passengers or 28 passengers with two wheelchairs. Wheelchair access is made through a ramp at the front door. Finally, these buses are equipped with bike racks between April and October, therefore are usually seen on routes serving the University of Manitoba. | |||
These buses had the [[Winnipeg Southwest Rapid Transit Corridor|rapid transit]] livery applied when the Southwest Transitway opened in 2012. They have since been removed. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
!Destination sign | !Destination sign | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] 280 hp | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] 280 hp | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|3 Kiel KL 410/440 | |3 [[Kiel]] KL 410/440; 35 [[Kiel]] Ideo | ||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 23: | Line 21: | ||
!Fleet number | !Fleet number | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
! | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
!License Plate | |||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="140" | ||
|140 | |140 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV12AE038455]] | ||
| | |FXF 454 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="141" | |||
|141 | |141 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV14AE038456]] | ||
| | |FXF 461 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="142" | |||
|142 | |142 | ||
| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 142-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV16AE038457]] | ||
| | |FXF 460 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="143" | |||
|143 | |143 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV18AE038458]] | ||
| | |FXF 467 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="144" | |||
|144 | |144 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV1XAE038459]] | ||
| | |FXX 779 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="145" | |||
|145 | |145 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV16AE038460]] | ||
| | |FXX 780 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="146" | |||
|146 | |146 | ||
|[[Image:Winnipeg Transit 146.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Winnipeg Transit 146-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV18AE038461]] | ||
| | |FXX 791 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="147" | |||
|147 | |147 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV1XAE038462]] | ||
| | |FXX 793 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="148" | |||
|148 | |148 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV11AE038463]] | ||
| | |FXX 795 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="149" | |||
|149 | |149 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV13AE038464]] | ||
| | |FXX 807 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="150" | |||
|150 | |150 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV15AE038465]] | ||
| | |FXX 811 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="151" | |||
|151 | |151 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV17AE038466]] | ||
| | |GAZ 377 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="152" | |||
|152 | |152 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV19AE038467]] | ||
| | |GAZ 383 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="153" | |||
|153 | |153 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV10AE038468]] | ||
| | |GAZ 392 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="154" | |||
|154 | |154 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV12AE038469]] | ||
| | |GAZ 403 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="155" | |||
|155 | |155 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV19AE038470]] | ||
| | |GAZ 416 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="156" | |||
|156 | |156 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV10AE038471]] | ||
| | |GAZ 425 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="157" | |||
|157 | |157 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV12AE038472]] | ||
| | |GCR 663 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="158" | |||
|158 | |158 | ||
| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 158-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV14AE038473]] | ||
| | |GCR 664 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="159" | |||
|159 | |159 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV16AE038474]] | ||
| | |GCR 665 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="160" | |||
|160 | |160 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV18AE038475]] | ||
| | |GCR 666 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="161" | |||
|161 | |161 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV1XAE038476]] | ||
| | |GCR 667 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="162" | |||
|162 | |162 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV11AE038477]] | ||
| | |GCR 668 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="163" | |||
|163 | |163 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV13AE038478]] | ||
| | |GCR 669 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="164" | |||
|164 | |164 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV15AE038479]] | ||
| | |GCR 670 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="165" | |||
|165 | |165 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV11AE038480]] | ||
| | |GCR 671 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="166" | |||
|166 | |166 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV13AE038481]] | ||
| | |GCR 672 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="167" | |||
|167 | |167 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV15AE038482]] | ||
| | |GCR 673 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="168" | |||
|168 | |168 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV17AE038483]] | ||
| | |GCR 674 | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="169" | |||
|169 | |169 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038455|2FYD5FV19AE038484]] | ||
| | |GCR 675 | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Winnipeg Transit}} | |||
[[Category:Winnipeg Transit fleet|140]] | [[Category:Winnipeg Transit fleet|140]] |
Revision as of 19:27, 23 October 2021
Winnipeg Transit 140-169 are 2010 model New Flyer D40LFR buses built in 2011. The first bus was delivered at the end of March. By April, after many buses were delivered, problems were found with the buses and they had to be sent back to New Flyer to be rectified. They were repaired by the fourth quarter of 2011, and the remaining buses were delivered by February 2012.
These buses have a few new features that were not present on the previous order. These are the first buses in the fleet to have EPA 2010 compliant engines and use Kiel Ideo passenger seats. These buses also have Luminator's new ODK4 destination sign control and feature LED cabin lighting. There is seating for 38 passengers or 28 passengers with two wheelchairs. Wheelchair access is made through a ramp at the front door. Finally, these buses are equipped with bike racks between April and October, therefore are usually seen on routes serving the University of Manitoba.
These buses had the rapid transit livery applied when the Southwest Transitway opened in 2012. They have since been removed.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|
Cummins ISL9 280 hp | Allison B400R | 3 Kiel KL 410/440; 35 Kiel Ideo | Luminator Horizon |
Details
Fleet number | Thumbnail | Date | VIN | License Plate | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
140 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV12AE038455 | FXF 454 | Active | ||
141 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV14AE038456 | FXF 461 | Active | ||
142 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV16AE038457 | FXF 460 | Active | ||
143 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV18AE038458 | FXF 467 | Active | ||
144 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV1XAE038459 | FXX 779 | Active | ||
145 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV16AE038460 | FXX 780 | Active | ||
146 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV18AE038461 | FXX 791 | Active | ||
147 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV1XAE038462 | FXX 793 | Active | ||
148 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV11AE038463 | FXX 795 | Active | ||
149 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV13AE038464 | FXX 807 | Active | ||
150 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV15AE038465 | FXX 811 | Active | ||
151 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV17AE038466 | GAZ 377 | Active | ||
152 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV19AE038467 | GAZ 383 | Active | ||
153 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV10AE038468 | GAZ 392 | Active | ||
154 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV12AE038469 | GAZ 403 | Active | ||
155 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV19AE038470 | GAZ 416 | Active | ||
156 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV10AE038471 | GAZ 425 | Active | ||
157 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV12AE038472 | GCR 663 | Active | ||
158 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV14AE038473 | GCR 664 | Active | ||
159 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV16AE038474 | GCR 665 | Active | ||
160 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV18AE038475 | GCR 666 | Active | ||
161 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV1XAE038476 | GCR 667 | Active | ||
162 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV11AE038477 | GCR 668 | Active | ||
163 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV13AE038478 | GCR 669 | Active | ||
164 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV15AE038479 | GCR 670 | Active | ||
165 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV11AE038480 | GCR 671 | Active | ||
166 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV13AE038481 | GCR 672 | Active | ||
167 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV15AE038482 | GCR 673 | Active | ||
168 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV17AE038483 | GCR 674 | Active | ||
169 | 2011 | 2FYD5FV19AE038484 | GCR 675 | Active |
Fleet | |
30 Foot Buses | 930-949 |
---|---|
40 Foot Buses | 101-111 113-136 140-169 170-199 201-230 231-260 270-281 300-369 401-435 440-471 510-561 570-599 601-640 641-664 701-733 735-767 770-799 800-830 831-888 |
60 Foot Buses | 371-398 971-983 984-990 |
Facilities | |
Terminals | Airport - Garden City - Kildonan Place - Polo Park - Red River College - St. Vital Centre - Unicity - University of Manitoba |
Rapid Transit Stations | Balmoral - Harkness - Osborne - Fort Rouge - Jubilee - Beaumont - Seel - Clarence - Chevrier - Plaza - Chancellor - Southpark - Markham - Stadium - University of Manitoba - St. Norbert |
Park and Ride Facilities | Charleswood Centre - Club Regent - Grant & Cambridge - Kildonan Place - McPhillips Station Casino - Northgate Mall - Safeway - Southdale - Taylor Park & Ride - Vista Place |
Routes | |
Downtown Routes | 10 11 12 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 23 26 29 33 38 43 44 45 47 49 50 53 55 56 60 66 68 |
Express Routes | 21 22 24 25 28 30 31 32 34 35 36 40 41 42 46 48 54 57 58 59 65 67 |
Transitway Routes | BLUE |
Crosstown Routes | 74 75 77 78 |
Suburban Routes | 71 79 82 83 85 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 95 96 97 98 635 641 642 649 650 662 671 672 676 677 690 691 693 694 |
DART Routes | 101 102 110 |
School Routes | S401 S402 S404 S405 S406 S408 S409 S410 S412 S413 S414 S416 S417 S418 S419 S420 S421 S422 S425 S426 S427 S428 S429 S430 S431 S432 S433 S435 S436 S437 S438 S439 S440 S441 |
Former Routes | 1 2 3 51 64 72 76 84 86 94 99 109 137 160 161 162 163 170 180 181 183 185 |