Winnipeg Transit 101-135: Difference between revisions
Stalwart23 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Winnipeg Transit]] 101- | '''[[Winnipeg Transit]] 101-136''' are [[New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]] buses built between 2009 and 2010. The first bus was delivered in January 2010 and the last bus was delivered by May. A minor difference between this batch and the previous batches of D40LFR buses is the lack of black under the windshield and around the headlights. | ||
132-133 are the fourth buses in Winnipeg Transit's fleet to carry the fleet numbers, 132 was first a [[GMC]] [[General Motors TGH-3102]], then second was a [[GMC]] [[General Motors T6H-4521A]], then third was a [[Flyer]] [[Flyer Industries D901|D901A]] and 133 was first a [[GMC]] [[General Motors TGH-3102]], then second was a [[GMDD]] [[General Motors T6H-4521|T6H-4521]], then third was a [[Flyer]] [[Flyer Industries D901|D901A]]. | 132-133 are the fourth buses in Winnipeg Transit's fleet to carry the fleet numbers, 132 was first a [[GMC]] [[General Motors TGH-3102]], then second was a [[GMC]] [[General Motors T6H-4521A]], then third was a [[Flyer]] [[Flyer Industries D901|D901A]] and 133 was first a [[GMC]] [[General Motors TGH-3102]], then second was a [[GMDD]] [[General Motors T6H-4521|T6H-4521]], then third was a [[Flyer]] [[Flyer Industries D901|D901A]]. | ||
112 was the bus involved in the stabbing of operator Irvine Fraser at the University of Manitoba on February 14, 2017, and was renumbered 136 in October 2017 as a result. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
!Destination sign | !Destination sign | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|101- | |101-136 | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] 280 hp | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] 280 hp | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
!Fleet number | !Fleet number | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
! | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
!License | !License plate | ||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="101" | ||
|101 | |101 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036685|2FYD5FV1X9C036685]] | ||
|FHW 470 | |FHW 470 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="102" | |||
|102 | |102 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036686|2FYD5FV119C036686]] | ||
|FHW 469 | |FHW 469 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="103" | |||
|103 | |103 | ||
|[[File:Winnipeg Transit 103-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036687|2FYD5FV139C036687]] | ||
|FHW 472 | |FHW 472 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="104" | |||
|104 | |104 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036688|2FYD5FV159C036688]] | ||
|FHW 471 | |FHW 471 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="105" | |||
|105 | |105 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036689|2FYD5FV179C036689]] | ||
|FHW 474 | |FHW 474 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="106" | |||
|106 | |106 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036690|2FYD5FV139C036690]] | ||
|FHW 473 | |FHW 473 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="107" | |||
|107 | |107 | ||
| | ||[[File:Winnipeg Transit 107-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036691|2FYD5FV159C036691]] | ||
|FLW 751 | |FLW 751 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="108" | |||
|108 | |108 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036692|2FYD5FV179C036692]] | ||
|FLW 753 | |FLW 753 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="109" | |||
|109 | |109 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036693|2FYD5FV199C036693]] | ||
|FLW 752 | |FLW 752 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="110" | |||
|110 | |110 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036694|2FYD5FV109C036694]] | ||
|FLW 756 | |FLW 756 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="111" | |||
|111 | |111 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036695|2FYD5FV129C036695]] | ||
|FLW 755 | |FLW 755 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="112" bgcolor="dddddd" | |||
|112 | |112 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036696|2FYD5FV149C036696]] | ||
|FLW 757 | |FLW 757 | ||
| | |<center><font color="blue">Renumbered</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
*Renumbered to 136 due to fatal incident in October 2017. | |||
|- align="center" id="113" | |||
|113 | |113 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036697|2FYD5FV169C036697]] | ||
|FLW 760 | |FLW 760 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="114" | |||
|114 | |114 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036698|2FYD5FV189C036698]] | ||
|FLW 758 | |FLW 758 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="115" | |||
|115 | |115 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036699|2FYD5FV1X9C036699]] | ||
|FLW 761 | |FLW 761 | ||
|Involved in minor accident March | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
* Involved in minor accident on March 22, 2010. | |||
|- align="center" id="116" | |||
|116 | |116 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036700|2FYD5FV129C036700]] | ||
|FLW 762 | |FLW 762 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="117" | |||
|117 | |117 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036701|2FYD5FV149C036701]] | ||
|FLW 763 | |FLW 763 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="118" | |||
|118 | |118 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036702|2FYD5FV169C036702]] | ||
|FLW 765 | |FLW 765 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="119" | |||
|119 | |119 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036703|2FYD5FV189C036703]] | ||
|FLW 768 | |FLW 768 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="120" | |||
|120 | |120 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036704|2FYD5FV1X9C036704]] | ||
|FLW 770 | |FLW 770 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="121" | |||
|121 | |121 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036705|2FYD5FV119C036705]] | ||
|FLW 772 | |FLW 772 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="122" | |||
|122 | |122 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036706|2FYD5FV139C036706]] | ||
|FLW 773 | |FLW 773 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="123" | |||
|123 | |123 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036707|2FYD5FV159C036707]] | ||
|FLW 774 | |FLW 774 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="124" | |||
|124 | |124 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036708|2FYD5FV179C036708]] | ||
|FLW 775 | |FLW 775 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="125" | |||
|125 | |125 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036709|2FYD5FV199C036709]] | ||
|FLW 776 | |FLW 776 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="126" | |||
|126 | |126 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036710|2FYD5FV159C036710]] | ||
|FLW 778 | |FLW 778 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="127" | |||
|127 | |127 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036711|2FYD5FV179C036711]] | ||
|FLW 780 | |FLW 780 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="128" | |||
|128 | |128 | ||
|[[File:Winnipeg Transit 128-a.jpg| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 128-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036712|2FYD5FV199C036712]] | ||
|FLW 781 | |FLW 781 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
*Equipped with driver shield. | |||
|- align="center" id="129" | |||
|129 | |129 | ||
|[[File:Winnipeg Transit 129-b.jpg| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 129-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036713|2FYD5FV109C036713]] | ||
|FLW 783 | |FLW 783 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="130" | |||
|130 | |130 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036714|2FYD5FV129C036714]] | ||
|FLW 782 | |FLW 782 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="131" | |||
|131 | |131 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036715|2FYD5FV149C036715]] | ||
|FLW 788 | |FLW 788 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="132" | |||
|132 | |132 | ||
|[[File:Winnipeg Transit 132-a.jpg| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 132-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036716|2FYD5FV169C036716]] | ||
|FLW 787 | |FLW 787 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="133" | |||
|133 | |133 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036717|2FYD5FV189C036717]] | ||
|FLW 794 | |FLW 794 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="134" | |||
|134 | |134 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036718|2FYD5FV1X9C036718]] | ||
|FLW 887 | |FLW 887 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="135" | |||
|135 | |135 | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036719|2FYD5FV119C036719]] | ||
|FLW 795 | |FLW 795 | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|} | |||
===Renumbered units=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet<br>number | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Date | |||
![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | |||
!License plate | |||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" id="136" | |||
|136 | |||
|[[File:Winnipeg Transit 136-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries '9 VINs'#9C036696|2FYD5FV149C036696]] | |||
|FLW 757 | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Renumbered from 112 in October 2017 due to fatal incident. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
*Bus History Association 2011 Convention Roster | *Bus History Association 2011 Convention Roster | ||
{{Winnipeg Transit}} | |||
[[Category:Winnipeg Transit fleet|101]] | [[Category:Winnipeg Transit fleet|101]] |
Revision as of 16:41, 5 December 2020
Winnipeg Transit 101-136 are New Flyer D40LFR buses built between 2009 and 2010. The first bus was delivered in January 2010 and the last bus was delivered by May. A minor difference between this batch and the previous batches of D40LFR buses is the lack of black under the windshield and around the headlights.
132-133 are the fourth buses in Winnipeg Transit's fleet to carry the fleet numbers, 132 was first a GMC General Motors TGH-3102, then second was a GMC General Motors T6H-4521A, then third was a Flyer D901A and 133 was first a GMC General Motors TGH-3102, then second was a GMDD T6H-4521, then third was a Flyer D901A.
112 was the bus involved in the stabbing of operator Irvine Fraser at the University of Manitoba on February 14, 2017, and was renumbered 136 in October 2017 as a result.
Unit(s) | Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|---|
101-136 | Cummins ISL 280 hp | Allison B400R | 38 American Seating Model 6468 | Luminator Horizon |
Details
Fleet number | Thumbnail | Date | VIN | License plate | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
101 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV1X9C036685 | FHW 470 | Active | ||
102 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV119C036686 | FHW 469 | Active | ||
103 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV139C036687 | FHW 472 | Active | ||
104 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV159C036688 | FHW 471 | Active | ||
105 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV179C036689 | FHW 474 | Active | ||
106 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV139C036690 | FHW 473 | Active | ||
107 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV159C036691 | FLW 751 | Active | ||
108 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV179C036692 | FLW 753 | Active | ||
109 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV199C036693 | FLW 752 | Active | ||
110 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV109C036694 | FLW 756 | Active | ||
111 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV129C036695 | FLW 755 | Active | ||
112 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV149C036696 | FLW 757 |
| ||
113 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV169C036697 | FLW 760 | Active | ||
114 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV189C036698 | FLW 758 | Active | ||
115 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV1X9C036699 | FLW 761 | Active |
| |
116 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV129C036700 | FLW 762 | Active | ||
117 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV149C036701 | FLW 763 | Active | ||
118 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV169C036702 | FLW 765 | Active | ||
119 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV189C036703 | FLW 768 | Active | ||
120 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV1X9C036704 | FLW 770 | Active | ||
121 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV119C036705 | FLW 772 | Active | ||
122 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV139C036706 | FLW 773 | Active | ||
123 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV159C036707 | FLW 774 | Active | ||
124 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV179C036708 | FLW 775 | Active | ||
125 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV199C036709 | FLW 776 | Active | ||
126 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV159C036710 | FLW 778 | Active | ||
127 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV179C036711 | FLW 780 | Active | ||
128 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV199C036712 | FLW 781 | Active |
| |
129 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV109C036713 | FLW 783 | Active | ||
130 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV129C036714 | FLW 782 | Active | ||
131 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV149C036715 | FLW 788 | Active | ||
132 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV169C036716 | FLW 787 | Active | ||
133 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV189C036717 | FLW 794 | Active | ||
134 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV1X9C036718 | FLW 887 | Active | ||
135 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV119C036719 | FLW 795 | Active |
Renumbered units
Fleet number |
Thumbnail | Date | VIN | License plate | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
136 | 2010 | 2FYD5FV149C036696 | FLW 757 | Active |
|
References
- Bus History Association 2011 Convention Roster
Fleet | |
30 Foot Buses | 930-949 |
---|---|
40 Foot Buses | 101-111 113-136 140-169 170-199 201-230 231-260 270-281 300-369 401-435 440-471 510-561 570-599 601-640 641-664 701-733 735-767 770-799 800-830 831-888 |
60 Foot Buses | 371-398 971-983 984-990 |
Facilities | |
Terminals | Airport - Garden City - Kildonan Place - Polo Park - Red River College - St. Vital Centre - Unicity - University of Manitoba |
Rapid Transit Stations | Balmoral - Harkness - Osborne - Fort Rouge - Jubilee - Beaumont - Seel - Clarence - Chevrier - Plaza - Chancellor - Southpark - Markham - Stadium - University of Manitoba - St. Norbert |
Park and Ride Facilities | Charleswood Centre - Club Regent - Grant & Cambridge - Kildonan Place - McPhillips Station Casino - Northgate Mall - Safeway - Southdale - Taylor Park & Ride - Vista Place |
Routes | |
Downtown Routes | 10 11 12 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 23 26 29 33 38 43 44 45 47 49 50 53 55 56 60 66 68 |
Express Routes | 21 22 24 25 28 30 31 32 34 35 36 40 41 42 46 48 54 57 58 59 65 67 |
Transitway Routes | BLUE |
Crosstown Routes | 74 75 77 78 |
Suburban Routes | 71 79 82 83 85 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 95 96 97 98 635 641 642 649 650 662 671 672 676 677 690 691 693 694 |
DART Routes | 101 102 110 |
School Routes | S401 S402 S404 S405 S406 S408 S409 S410 S412 S413 S414 S416 S417 S418 S419 S420 S421 S422 S425 S426 S427 S428 S429 S430 S431 S432 S433 S435 S436 S437 S438 S439 S440 S441 |
Former Routes | 1 2 3 51 64 72 76 84 86 94 99 109 137 160 161 162 163 170 180 181 183 185 |