TransLink HandyDart: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(32 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[TransLink]] HandyDart provides door-to-door services for people with physical or cognitive disabilities that need help to use public transit. This service is currently under | [[TransLink]] HandyDart provides door-to-door services for people with physical or cognitive disabilities that need help to use public transit. This service is currently under contract to [[FirstGroup#First Transit|First Transit]].<ref>https://www.translink.ca/Rider-Guide/Accessible-Transit/HandyDART.aspx</ref> | ||
==Current | ==Current Fleet Summary (Incomplete)== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class="sortable" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class="sortable" | ||
!Fleet<br>number(s) | !Fleet<br>number(s) | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[HandyDART | |[[TransLink HandyDART 1321|1321]] | ||
| | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|Chevrolet]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]/[[Girardin Minibus G5|G5]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] V8 6.0L gasoline | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Only HandyDart vehicle with side-loading wheelchair lift. | |||
*Transferred from [[First Transit]], under which it operated as a Community Shuttle, in 2018. | |||
*Fleet number originally had S prefix. | |||
*Originally had [[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] destination signs. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 14701-14724|14701-14724]] | |||
|[[File:HandyDART 14716-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2014 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|Chevrolet]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]/[[Girardin_Minibus_G5|G5]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] V8 6.0L gasoline | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 14751-14789|14751-14789]] | |||
| | |||
|2014 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|Chevrolet]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]/[[Girardin Minibus MB-II|MBC-II]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] V8 6.0L gasoline | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 15701-15726|15701-15726]] | |||
|[[File:HandyDART 15701-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|Chevrolet]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]/[[Girardin_Minibus_G5|G5]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] V8 6.0L gasoline | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 15751-15755|15751-15755]] | |||
| | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|Chevrolet]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]/[[Girardin Minibus MB-II|MBC-II]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] V8 6.0L gasoline | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 16751-16780|16751-16780]] | |||
|[[File:HandyDART 16766-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|Chevrolet]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]/[[Girardin Minibus MB-II|MBC-II]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] V8 6.0L gasoline | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 16781|16781]] | |||
| | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit]]/[[Girardin Minibus MB-II|MBC-II]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Only 2016 model built for TransLink. | |||
*Pilot unit for Ford Transit chassis. | |||
*Equipped with the Exterior Upgrade Package. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 17701-17708|17701-17708]] | |||
| | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|Chevrolet]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]/[[Girardin Minibus MB-II|MBC-II]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 17751-17777|17751-17777]] | |||
|[[File:HandyDART 17558-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:HandyDART 17558-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]/[[Girardin|Girardin]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]/[[Girardin]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company | |[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit]]/[[Girardin Minibus MB-II|MBC-II]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 18701-18723|18701-18723]] | |||
| | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|Chevrolet]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]/[[Girardin Minibus G5|G5]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 18751-18790|18751-18790]] | |||
| | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit]]/[[Girardin Minibus MB-II|MBC-II]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDart 19751-19768|19751-19768]] | |||
|[[File:HandyDART 19758-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]/[[Girardin]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit]]/[[Girardin Minibus MB-II|MBC-II]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Retired | ==Retired, Leased and Demonstrator Fleet Summary (Incomplete)== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class="sortable" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class="sortable" | ||
!Fleet<br>number(s) | !Fleet<br>number(s) | ||
Line 36: | Line 153: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[TransLink | |[[TransLink HandyDART L404|L404]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2019 | ||
|[[ | |[[Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company | |[[Ford Motor Company Transit Connect|Transit Connect]] | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]] I4 2.0L gasoline | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]] 8F35 | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Minivan demonstrator with rear fold-out wheelchair ramp | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[TransLink HandyDART L405|L405]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |2019 | ||
|[[ | |[[Ram Trucks|Ram]] | ||
|[[Ram Trucks ProMaster|ProMaster]] | |||
|[[Chrysler]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*Full-sized van demonstrator with rear wheelchair lift | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Translink Operating Companies]] | [[Category:Translink Operating Companies]] |
Revision as of 16:16, 11 March 2020
TransLink HandyDart provides door-to-door services for people with physical or cognitive disabilities that need help to use public transit. This service is currently under contract to First Transit.[1]
Current Fleet Summary (Incomplete)
Fleet number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | A/C? | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1321 | 2013 | Chevrolet/Girardin | G4500/G5 | GM Vortec V8 6.0L gasoline | Yes |
| ||
14701-14724 | 2014 | Chevrolet/Girardin | G4500/G5 | GM Vortec V8 6.0L gasoline | Yes | |||
14751-14789 | 2014 | Chevrolet/Girardin | G4500/MBC-II | GM Vortec V8 6.0L gasoline | Yes | |||
15701-15726 | 2015 | Chevrolet/Girardin | G4500/G5 | GM Vortec V8 6.0L gasoline | Yes | |||
15751-15755 | 2015 | Chevrolet/Girardin | G4500/MBC-II | GM Vortec V8 6.0L gasoline | Yes | |||
16751-16780 | 2016 | Chevrolet/Girardin | G4500/MBC-II | GM Vortec V8 6.0L gasoline | Yes | |||
16781 | 2016 | Ford/Girardin | Transit/MBC-II | Yes |
| |||
17701-17708 | 2017 | Chevrolet/Girardin | G4500/MBC-II | Yes | ||||
17751-17777 | 2017 | Ford/Girardin | Transit/MBC-II | Yes | ||||
18701-18723 | 2018 | Chevrolet/Girardin | G4500/G5 | Yes | ||||
18751-18790 | 2018 | Ford/Girardin | Transit/MBC-II | Yes | ||||
19751-19768 | 2019 | Ford/Girardin | Transit/MBC-II | Yes |
Retired, Leased and Demonstrator Fleet Summary (Incomplete)
Fleet number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | A/C? | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
L404 | 2019 | Ford | Transit Connect | Ford I4 2.0L gasoline | Ford 8F35 | Yes |
| |
L405 | 2019 | Ram | ProMaster | Chrysler | Yes |
|