The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
43 Kennedy is a bus route operated by the Toronto Transit Commission in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Route Details
The current routing of route 43.
This route services Kennedy Road between Eglinton Avenue East and Steeles Avenue East. It also serves Progress Avenue east of Kennedy Road. There is one southern terminal, which is Kennedy Station. Northern terminals include Steeles Avenue for 43A, Scarborough Centre Station for 43B, and Village Green Square for 43C. Branch 43B only operates on during the daytime and early evenings everyday, and branch 43C only operates during the weekday peak-period.
Branches
This route has 3 branches:
History
- June 19, 2005 - Route made accessible.
- November 23, 2008 - Moved to Birchmount Division.
- January 3, 2010 - Moved to Eglinton Division.
- May 8, 2011 - Due to system-wide service cuts, service is removed on the 43B branch after 10pm on weekdays and Saturdays, and all day on Sundays and Holidays.
- June 22, 2014 - Branch 43 has been changed to 43A due to a system-wide reorganization of route branch designations.
- September 6, 2015 - Service on the 43B branch during the day and early evenings on Sundays and Holidays is restored.
- June 21, 2015 - Route is added to the Ten Minute Network. All service along Kennedy Road only between Kennedy Station and Steeles Avenue East will operate at intervals of ten minutes or better whenever the subway is open.
- November 23, 2020 - On a trial basis, branch 43C is introduced providing peak-period service to the newly developed community at Village Green Square, just north of Highway 401.
- March 28, 2021 - This route was transferred to the brand new McNicoll Division.
- January 8, 2023 - Route is modified to operate both ways via Brimley Road and Triton Road to better serve the temporary GO bus terminal at Scarborough Town Centre on Borough Drive.
Overnight Service
Overnight service is provided by route 343 Kennedy over the entire route.
Express Service
Express service on Kennedy Road between Kennedy Station and Steeles Avenue East is provided by 943 Kennedy Express .
Vehicles
Buses that can appear on 43 Kennedy include the Nova Bus LFS .
Previous route maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop
|
Branches
|
Connections
|
Notes
|
Kennedy Station
|
43A
|
43B
|
43C
|
Kennedy GO Station
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Eglinton Ave. East
|
43A
|
43B
|
43C
|
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Lawrence Ave. East
|
43A
|
43B
|
43C
|
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Ellesmere Rd.
|
43A
|
43B
|
43C
|
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Progress Ave.
|
43A
|
43B
|
43C
|
|
|
Progress Ave. @ Midland Ave.
|
|
43B
|
|
|
|
Progress Ave. @ Brimley Rd.
|
|
43B
|
|
|
|
Scarborough Centre Station
|
|
43B
|
|
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Village Green Sq.
|
43A
|
|
43C
|
|
|
Village Green Sq. @ Metrogate Park
|
|
|
43C
|
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Sheppard Ave. East
|
43A
|
|
|
Agincourt GO Station
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Huntingwood Dr.
|
43A
|
|
|
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Finch Ave. East
|
43A
|
|
|
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ McNicoll Ave.
|
43A
|
|
|
|
|
Kennedy Rd. @ Steeles Ave. East
|
43A
|
|
|
|
|
Steeles Ave. East @ Midland Ave.
|
43A
|
|
|
|
|
Service Summary
|
Frequency
|
Vehicles Used
|
Notes
|
Weekday AM Peak
|
4:37
|
15
|
All branches combined.
|
Weekday Midday
|
6:40
|
12
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Weekday PM Peak
|
4:43
|
15
|
All branches combined.
|
Weekday Early Evening
|
6:40
|
11
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Weekday Late Evening
|
10
|
7
|
43A branch only.
|
Saturday Early Morning
|
6
|
10
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Saturday Morning
|
6:40
|
11
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Saturday Afternoon
|
6:40
|
12
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Saturday Early Evening
|
6
|
10
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Saturday Late Evening
|
10
|
7
|
43A branch only.
|
Sunday Early Morning
|
|
Sunday Morning
|
6
|
10
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Sunday Afternoon
|
6:26
|
11
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Sunday Early Evening
|
6
|
10
|
43A and 43B branches combined.
|
Sunday Late Evening
|
10
|
7
|
43A branch only.
|
Last updated: February 12, 2023
|
Gallery
|
Miscellaneous
|
Vehicles
|
Buses - Community Buses - Wheel-Trans - Streetcars - Subway - Rail Workcars - Support Vehicles
|
Current Divisions
|
Arrow Rd - Birchmount - Davisville - Eglinton - Greenwood - Hillcrest - Lakeshore - Leslie Barns - Malvern - McNicoll - Mount Dennis - Queensway - Roncesvalles - Russell - Wilson
|
Former Divisions
|
McCowan - Danforth - (Old) Eglinton - Lansdowne - St. Clair (Wychwood) - Vincent (Keele)
|
Current Projects
|
RapidTO - Easier Access
|
Former Projects
|
Network 2011 - OneCity - Transit City (Bus Plan - Light Rail Plan)
|
Bus Stops
|
1-999, 1000-1999, 2000-2999, 3000-3999, 4000-4999, 5000-5999, 6000-6999, 7000-7999, 8000-8999, 9000-9999, 10000-10999, 11000-11999, 12000-12999, 13000-13999, 14000-14999, 15000-15999, 16000-16999
|
Current Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
1 (Yonge-University) - 2 (Bloor-Danforth) - 3 (Ontario Line) - 4 (Sheppard) - 5 (Eglinton Crosstown) - 6 (Finch West)
|
Bus
|
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 115 116 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 160 161 162 165 167 168 169 171 176 184 189
|
Downtown Express
|
141 142 143 144 145
|
Seasonal
|
200 201 202
|
Blue Night
|
300 301 302 304 306 307 310 312 315 320 322 324 325 329 332 334 335 336 337 339 341 343 352 353 354 363 365 384 385 395 396
|
Community Bus
|
400 402 403 404 405
|
Streetcar
|
501 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512
|
Express Network
|
900 902 903 905 924 925 927 929 935 937 938 939 941 943 944 945 952 953 954 960 968 984 985 986 989 995 996
|
Former Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
3 (Scarborough)
|
Bus
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 13 13 13 14 19 24 27 28 30 38 40 42 58 59 93 102 106 107 107 108 117 117 118 121 121 121 123 124 134 136 137 139 139 140 144 163 163 164 166 171 172 172 175 197 224 268 406 408
|
Rocket
|
185 186 188 190 191 192 193 194 194 195 196 198 199
|
Seasonal
|
174 203
|
Blue Night
|
302 303 305 307 308 309 310 311 313 315 316 317 319 321 383
|
Community
|
401 406 407 409 425
|
Streetcar
|
502 513 514 521 522
|
Express
|
913
|
Current Stations
|
Yonge-University
|
Vaughan Metropolitan Centre - Highway 407 - Pioneer Village - York University - Finch West - Downsview Park - Sheppard West - Wilson - Yorkdale - Lawrence West - Glencairn - Eglinton West - St. Clair West - Dupont - Spadina - St. George - Museum - Queen's Park - St. Patrick - Osgoode - St. Andrew - Union - King - Queen - Dundas - College - Wellesley - Bloor-Yonge - Rosedale - Summerhill - St. Clair - Davisville - Eglinton - Lawrence - York Mills - Sheppard-Yonge - North York Centre - Finch
|
Bloor-Danforth
|
Kipling - Islington - Royal York - Old Mill - Jane - Runnymede - High Park - Keele - Dundas West - Lansdowne - Dufferin - Ossington - Christie - Bathurst - Spadina - St. George - Bay - Bloor-Yonge - Sherbourne - Castle Frank - Broadview - Chester - Pape - Donlands - Greenwood - Coxwell - Woodbine - Main Street - Victoria Park - Warden - Kennedy
|
Sheppard
|
Sheppard-Yonge - Bayview - Bessarion - Leslie - Don Mills
|
Bus
|
Scarborough Centre
|
Former Stations
|
Rapid Transit
|
Lower Bay - Lawrence East - Ellesmere - Midland - McCowan
|
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies
|
|