|
|
|
|
|
167 Pharmacy North
|
|
Number of Branches
|
2
|
Distance
|
10.07km (Don Mills Station - Steeles via Consumers) 10.62km (Don Mills Station - Steeles)
|
Blue Night
|
None
|
Types of vehicles used
|
Nova Bus LFS
|
Division
|
Birchmount
|
Ridership (2018)
|
1,627
|
167 Pharmacy North is a bus route operated by the Toronto Transit Commission in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Route Details
The current routing of route 167.
This route services Pharmacy Avenue between Sheppard Avenue East and Steeles Avenue East. It also provides service on Sheppard Avenue East between Don Mills Road and Pharmacy Avenue and the commercial area along Consumers Road and Yorkland Boulevard. Its southern terminal is Don Mills Station and the northern terminal is Steeles Avenue East for both branches, 167A and 167B. Branch 167B only operates during the rush hour on weekdays. Service during all other times is provided by the 167A branch.
History
- November 24, 2002 - With the opening of the new Sheppard subway, service along Pharmacy Avenue is split at Sheppard Avenue East. New service begins on this route replacing the eliminated 67B branch.
- November 23, 2008 - Service now operates whenever the subway is open. New service begins on branch 167A providing service on Consumers Road and Yorkland Boulevard during the off-peak hours and on weekends.
- May 8, 2011 - Due to system-wide service cuts, service is removed after 7pm on weekdays and Saturdays, and all day on Sundays and Holidays.
- September 4, 2011 - Moved to Birchmount Division.
- June 22, 2014 - Due to a system-wide reorganization of route branch designations, branch 167 to Steeles is changed to 167B.
- September 6, 2015 - Service after 7pm on weekdays and Saturdays is restored; branch 167A operates during these periods.
- April 1, 2019 - Service on the 167A branch now operates during the midday on weekdays. Branch 167B now only operates during rush hour.
Previous route maps
Branches
This route has 2 branches:
Overnight Service
Overnight service is not provided.
Vehicles
Buses that can appear on 167 Pharmacy North include the Nova Bus LFS
Summary
|
Frequency
|
Vehicles Used
|
Notes
|
Weekday AM Peak
|
30
|
2
|
167B branch only.
|
Weekday Midday
|
30
|
2
|
167A branch only.
|
Weekday PM Peak
|
30
|
2
|
167B branch only.
|
Weekday Early Evening
|
30
|
2
|
167A branch only.
|
Weekday Late Evening
|
|
Saturday Early Morning
|
|
Saturday Morning
|
|
Saturday Afternoon
|
|
Saturday Early Evening
|
|
Saturday Late Evening
|
Route does not operate.
|
Sunday Early Morning
|
|
Sunday Morning
|
|
Sunday Afternoon
|
|
Sunday Early Evening
|
|
Sunday Late Evening
|
|
Last updated: April 1, 2019
|
|
Miscellaneous
|
Vehicles
|
Buses - Community Buses - Wheel-Trans - Streetcars - Subway - Rail Workcars - Support Vehicles
|
Current Divisions
|
Arrow Rd - Birchmount - Davisville - Eglinton - Greenwood - Hillcrest - Lakeshore - Leslie Barns - Malvern - McNicoll - Mount Dennis - Queensway - Roncesvalles - Russell - Wilson
|
Former Divisions
|
McCowan - Danforth - (Old) Eglinton - Lansdowne - St. Clair (Wychwood) - Vincent (Keele)
|
Current Projects
|
RapidTO - Easier Access
|
Former Projects
|
Network 2011 - OneCity - Transit City (Bus Plan - Light Rail Plan)
|
Bus Stops
|
1-999, 1000-1999, 2000-2999, 3000-3999, 4000-4999, 5000-5999, 6000-6999, 7000-7999, 8000-8999, 9000-9999, 10000-10999, 11000-11999, 12000-12999, 13000-13999, 14000-14999, 15000-15999, 16000-16999
|
Current Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
1 (Yonge-University) - 2 (Bloor-Danforth) - 3 (Ontario Line) - 4 (Sheppard) - 5 (Eglinton Crosstown) - 6 (Finch West)
|
Bus
|
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 115 116 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 160 161 162 165 167 168 169 171 176 184 189
|
Downtown Express
|
141 142 143 144 145
|
Seasonal
|
200 201 202
|
Blue Night
|
300 301 302 304 306 307 310 312 315 320 322 324 325 329 332 334 335 336 337 339 341 343 352 353 354 363 365 384 385 395 396
|
Community Bus
|
400 402 403 404 405
|
Streetcar
|
501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512
|
Express Network
|
900 902 903 905 924 925 927 929 935 937 938 939 941 943 944 945 952 953 954 960 968 984 985 986 989 995 996
|
Former Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
3 (Scarborough)
|
Bus
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 13 13 13 14 19 24 27 28 30 38 40 42 58 59 93 102 106 107 107 108 117 117 118 121 121 121 123 124 134 136 137 139 139 140 144 163 163 164 166 171 172 172 175 197 224 268 406 408
|
Rocket
|
185 186 188 190 191 192 193 194 194 195 196 198 199
|
Seasonal
|
174 203
|
Blue Night
|
302 303 305 307 308 309 310 311 313 315 316 317 319 321 383
|
Community
|
401 406 407 409 425
|
Streetcar
|
513 514 521 522
|
Express
|
913
|
Current Stations
|
Yonge-University
|
Vaughan Metropolitan Centre - Highway 407 - Pioneer Village - York University - Finch West - Downsview Park - Sheppard West - Wilson - Yorkdale - Lawrence West - Glencairn - Eglinton West - St. Clair West - Dupont - Spadina - St. George - Museum - Queen's Park - St. Patrick - Osgoode - St. Andrew - Union - King - Queen - Dundas - College - Wellesley - Bloor-Yonge - Rosedale - Summerhill - St. Clair - Davisville - Eglinton - Lawrence - York Mills - Sheppard-Yonge - North York Centre - Finch
|
Bloor-Danforth
|
Kipling - Islington - Royal York - Old Mill - Jane - Runnymede - High Park - Keele - Dundas West - Lansdowne - Dufferin - Ossington - Christie - Bathurst - Spadina - St. George - Bay - Bloor-Yonge - Sherbourne - Castle Frank - Broadview - Chester - Pape - Donlands - Greenwood - Coxwell - Woodbine - Main Street - Victoria Park - Warden - Kennedy
|
Sheppard
|
Sheppard-Yonge - Bayview - Bessarion - Leslie - Don Mills
|
Bus
|
Scarborough Centre
|
Former Stations
|
Rapid Transit
|
Lower Bay - Lawrence East - Ellesmere - Midland - McCowan
|
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies
|
|