Suffolk County Transit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Active Roster) |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 356: | Line 356: | ||
*'''Fax:''' (631) 852-4873 | *'''Fax:''' (631) 852-4873 | ||
*'''Phone:''' (631) 852-5200 | *'''Phone:''' (631) 852-5200 | ||
===EBT Inc. (Educational Bus Transportation Inc.)=== | |||
*'''Garage:''' 63 Lamar St, West Babylon, NY 11704 | |||
===Hampton Jitney=== | |||
*'''Garage:''' Hampton Jitney, 395 County Rd 39 A, Southampton, NY 11968 | |||
===Suffolk Bus Corporation (Bay Shore)=== | |||
*'''Garage:''' 10 Moffitt Blvd, Bay Shore, NY 11706 | |||
===Suffolk Bus Corporation (Coram)=== | |||
*'''Garage:''' 1162 Old Town Rd, Coram, NY 11727 | |||
===Suffolk Bus Corp (Ronkonkoma)=== | |||
*'''Garage:''' 144 E. 2nd St., Huntington Station, NY 11746 | |||
===Sunrise Coach Lines Inc.=== | |||
*'''Garage:''' 74675 Main Rd, Greenport, NY 11944 | |||
==Transit Fleet== | ==Transit Fleet== | ||
===Active Roster=== | ===Active Roster=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet Number(s) | !Fleet<br>Number(s) | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
! | !Build<br>Date | ||
!Manufacturer | !Manufacturer | ||
!width=110px|Model | !width=110px|Model | ||
Line 415: | Line 433: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 7011-7030|7011-7030]] | |[[Suffolk County Transit 7011-7030|7011-7030]] | ||
| | |[[File:Suffolk County Transit 7021-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
Line 425: | Line 443: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 7031-7046|7031-7046]] | |[[Suffolk County Transit 7031-7046|7031-7046]] | ||
| | |[[File:Suffolk County Transit 7037-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
Line 442: | Line 460: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 40 EP]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 40 EP]] | ||
|Sunrise Coach Inc.<br>Suffolk Bus Corporation | |Sunrise Coach Inc.<br>Suffolk Bus Corporation | ||
|align=left| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 7053-7056, 7061-7071|7053-7056]] | |||
|[[File:Suffolk County Transit 7063-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XDE35|XDE35]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 40 EP]] | |||
|EBT Inc. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 7057-7060, 7072-7073|7057-7060]] | |||
| | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XDE40|XDE40]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 40 EP]] | |||
|EBT Inc. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 7053-7056, 7061-7071|7061-7071]] | |||
|[[File:Suffolk County Transit 7063-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XDE35|XDE35]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 40 EP]] | |||
|Suffolk Bus Corporation<br>Sunrise Coach Lines | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 7057-7060, 7072-7073|7072-7073]] | |||
| | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XDE40|XDE40]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 40 EP]] | |||
|Sunrise Coach Lines | |||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 7101-7140|7101-7140]] | |[[Suffolk County Transit 7101-7140|7101-7140]] | ||
| | |[[File:Suffolk County Transit 7138-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Chevrolet]] | |[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|ARBOC]] | ||
|[[Chevrolet Express| | |[[Chevrolet Express|G4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Spirit of Mobility|Spirit of Mobility]] | ||
|[[GMC|GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|6.0L Vortec V8]] | |[[GMC|GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|6.0L Vortec V8]] | ||
|[[GMC|GM]] Hydra-Matic 6L90 | |[[GMC|GM]] Hydra-Matic 6L90 | ||
|EBT, Inc.<br>Hampton Jitney<br>Suffolk Bus Corporation<br>Sunrise Coach Lines | |EBT, Inc.<br>Hampton Jitney<br>Suffolk Bus Corporation<br>Sunrise Coach Lines | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Retired Roster=== | ===Retired Roster=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!width=165px|Fleet Number(s) | !width=165px|Fleet<br>Number(s) | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
! | !Build<br>Date | ||
!Manufacturer | !Manufacturer | ||
!Model | !Model | ||
Line 683: | Line 730: | ||
|align="left"|Ex-[[Steubenville Bus Company]] [[Steubenville Bus Company 539-542|539]]. | |align="left"|Ex-[[Steubenville Bus Company]] [[Steubenville Bus Company 539-542|539]]. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 710, 740-742, 750- | |[[Suffolk County Transit 701-702, 710, 720-733, 740-742, 750-759|701-702, 710,<br>740-742, 750-759]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
Line 690: | Line 737: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-747]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-747]] | ||
|align= | |align=left|701-702 renumbered to 1970-1971, 720-733 renumbered to 8720-8733 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 703-704, 760|703-704, 760]] | |||
| | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 35'<br>(3596TB6V92)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-747]] | |||
|align=left|703-704 renumbered to 8703-8304 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 711|711]] | |||
| | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 35'<br>(35102TB6V92)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-747]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 837|837]] | |[[Suffolk County Transit 837|837]] | ||
Line 715: | Line 780: | ||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 1922, 1920, 1923, 1921, 1924</font> | |align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 1922, 1920, 1923, 1921, 1924</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 910-916, | |[[Suffolk County Transit 900, 910-916|900, 910-916]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
Line 722: | Line 787: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | ||
|align="left"|9100 | |align="left"|900 renumbered to 9100 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 920, 930-934, 940-941, | |[[Suffolk County Transit 901-908, 920, 930-934, 940-941|901-908, 920,<br>930-934, 940-941]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
Line 731: | Line 796: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | ||
|align="left"|9101-9108 | |align="left"|901-908 renumbered to 9101-9108 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 1920-1924|1920-1924]] | |[[Suffolk County Transit 1920-1924|1920-1924]] | ||
Line 785: | Line 850: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align=left|Retired sometime in 2018/2019 | |align=left|Retired sometime in 2018/2019 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 8001-8004|8001-8004]] | |||
|[[Image:Suffolk County Transit 8003-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig BRT|BRT HEV 40'<br>(G30D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|E<sup>P</sup>40]] | |||
|align="left" |Only used on the S1. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 9301-9303, 9311-9316, 9321-9326, 9331-9342|9301-9303, 9311-9316,<br>9321-9326, 9331-9342]] | |[[Suffolk County Transit 9301-9303, 9311-9316, 9321-9326, 9331-9342|9301-9303, 9311-9316,<br>9321-9326, 9331-9342]] | ||
Line 828: | Line 902: | ||
!Fleet<br>Number(s) | !Fleet<br>Number(s) | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
! | !Build<br>Date | ||
!Manufacturer | !Manufacturer | ||
!Model | !Model | ||
Line 835: | Line 909: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit | |[[Suffolk County Transit 1701-1742|1701-1742]] | ||
| | |||
|2016-2017 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | |||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Triton|6.8L Triton V10]] | |||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 6R140 | |||
|align=left|2017 models. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 1801-1825|1801-1825]] | |||
| | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align=left|2017 models. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 1826-1860|1826-1860]] | |||
| | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 1901-1903|1901-1903]] | |||
| | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 20001-20040|20001-20040]] | |||
| | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left|2019 models. | |||
|align= | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit | |[[Suffolk County Transit 20041-20045|20041-20045]] | ||
| | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left| | |||
|align= | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit | |[[Suffolk County Transit 21001-21040|21001-21040]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2021 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E- | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left| | |align=left|2022 models. | ||
|} | |||
===Retired Roster=== | |||
<i>This roster is incomplete.</i> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet<br>Number(s) | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Build<br>Date | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 1201-1222|1201-1222]] | |[[Suffolk County Transit 1201-1222|1201-1222]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Triton|5.4L Triton V8]] | |[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Triton|5.4L Triton V8]] | ||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | ||
Line 878: | Line 997: | ||
| | | | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Triton|5.4L Triton V8]] | |[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Triton|5.4L Triton V8]] | ||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 1401- | |[[Suffolk County Transit 1401-1408|1401-1408]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 1501-1542|1501- | |[[Suffolk County Transit 1501-1542|1501-1544]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2014-2015 | |2014-2015 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Triton|5.4L Triton V8]] | |[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Triton|5.4L Triton V8]] | ||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | ||
|align=left|2015 models. | |align=left|2015 models. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|1909, 1910 | |||
|1909 | |||
| | | | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"|Unknown amount of cutaway buses. | |align="left"|Unknown amount of cutaway buses. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 2201-2218|2201- | |[[Suffolk County Transit 2201-2218|2201-2220]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|7.3L Powerstroke V8]] | |[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|7.3L Powerstroke V8]] | ||
|[[Ford]] 4R100 | |[[Ford]] 4R100 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 2301-2315|2301- | |[[Suffolk County Transit 2301-2315|2301-2317]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|7.3L Powerstroke V8]] | |[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|7.3L Powerstroke V8]] | ||
|[[Ford]] 4R100 | |[[Ford]] 4R100 | ||
Line 954: | Line 1,051: | ||
| | | | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|6.0L Powerstroke V8]] | |[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|6.0L Powerstroke V8]] | ||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | ||
Line 963: | Line 1,060: | ||
| | | | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|6.0L Powerstroke V8]] | |[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|6.0L Powerstroke V8]] | ||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | ||
|align="left"|2006 models. | |align="left"|2006 models. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 2701-2726|2701-2726]] | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | |||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|6.0L Powerstroke V8]] | |||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |||
|align="left"|2702 and 2724 transferred to Suffolk County Police Department. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 2801-2831|2801-2831]] | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Phoenix|Phoenix]] | |||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|6.0L Powerstroke V8]] | |||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |||
|align="left"|2822 transferred to Suffolk County Department of Parks. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Suffolk County Transit 2901-2949|2901-2946,<br>2948-2949]] | |||
|[[Image:Suffolk County Transit 2948-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2009-2010 | |||
|[[Ford]]<hr>[[Starcraft Bus|Starcraft]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Starcraft Bus Starlite|Starlite]] | |||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|6.0L Powerstroke V8]] | |||
|[[Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|9446, 9494 | |9446, 9494 | ||
| | | | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Coach and Equipment Metro Lite|Metro Lite]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 986: | Line 1,110: | ||
[[Category:New York transit agencies]] | [[Category:New York transit agencies]] | ||
{{New York City Area Agencies}} |
Latest revision as of 20:59, 29 May 2023
Headquarters | 335 Yaphank Ave. Yaphank, NY 11980 |
Area served | Suffolk County, NY |
Founded | 1980 |
Fleet size | 159 (fixed route) 199 (paratransit) |
Number of routes | 43 |
Ridership | 5,297,628 (2016, annual)[1] |
Operators | EBT, Inc. Suffolk Bus Corporation Twin Forks Transit (Hampton Jitney and Sunrise Coach Lines) |
Unions | TWU Local 252 (Suffolk Bus) Teamsters Local 202 (Sunrise) USWU Local 355 (EBT) |
Website | sct-bus.org |
@SCTBusInfo |
Suffolk County Transit provides transit service to the Suffolk County, New York area of Long Island.
Routes
System map, schedules
Note: Bus service does not run on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day. However, only routes 10C and S92 provide service on Memorial Day, Independence Day, and Labor Day and route S47 provides service to Robert Moses State Park on Independence Day and Labor Day.
Route | Terminal 1 | Terminal 2 | Notes | Operator |
---|---|---|---|---|
1A | Amityville LIRR Station | North Amityville Great Neck Rd./ Monroe St. |
|
EBT, Inc. |
2A | Wyandanch Wheatley Heights Shopping Center |
Bay Shore South Shore Mall |
No Sunday service. | EBT, Inc. |
2B | Farmingdale SUNY Farmingdale |
Bay Shore Mechanicville Service Rd./ Park Ave. |
No Sunday service. | EBT, Inc. |
3A | Bay Shore South Shore Mall |
Hauppauge Motor Pkwy./ Washington Ave. |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
3B | Bay Shore Gardiner Manor Plaza |
Hauppauge Motor Pkwy./ Washington Ave. |
No Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
3C | Bay Shore South Shore Mall |
Central Islip Cohalan Court Complex U.S. Federal Court Touro Law Center |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
3D | Brentwood LIRR Station | Stony Brook LIRR Station | Provides Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
6A | Ronkonkoma LIRR Station | Coram George Link Circle |
No Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
6B | Lake Grove Smith Haven Mall |
Farmingville County Offices |
No Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
7A | Patchogue LIRR Station | Ronkonkoma LIRR Station |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
7B | Patchogue LIRR Station | Medford Medford Plaza |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
Bellport Station Rd./ South Country Rd. | ||||
8A | Calverton Calverton Hills |
Riverhead Suffolk County Community College |
|
Sunrise Coach Lines |
10B | East Hampton Village Newtown Ln. |
via Three Mile Harbor Rd. via Springs Fireplace Rd. via Montauk Hwy. |
|
Hampton Jitney |
10C | East Hampton Village Newtown Ln. |
Montauk Montauk Village |
Provides Sunday service. | Hampton Jitney |
S1 | Amityville LIRR Station | Halesite Halesite Fire Department |
Provides Sunday service. | EBT, Inc. |
S20 | Massapequa Park Sunrise Mall |
Babylon LIRR Station |
|
EBT, Inc. |
S23 | Babylon LIRR Station | South Huntington Walt Whitman Mall |
No Sunday service. | EBT, Inc. |
S25 | Babylon LIRR Station | Northwest Babylon Five Corners |
|
EBT, Inc. |
S27 | Babylon LIRR Station | Hauppauge Motor Pkwy./Kennedy Dr. |
|
EBT, Inc. |
S29 | West Babylon South Bay Shopping Center |
South Huntington Walt Whitman Mall |
No Sunday service. | EBT, Inc. |
S31 | Copiague Merrick Rd./Great Neck Rd. |
Northwest Babylon Straight Path/Edison Ave. |
|
EBT, Inc. |
S33 | Massapequa Park Sunrise Mall |
Hauppauge Rabro Dr./NYS 111 |
Provides Sunday service. | EBT, Inc. |
S40 | Babylon LIRR Station | Patchogue LIRR Station | Provides Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S41 | Bay Shore Mechanicville Service Rd./ Park Ave. |
Northport V.A. Medical Center |
Provides Sunday service. | EBT, Inc. |
S42 | Babylon LIRR Station | Central Islip LIRR Station | No Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S45 | Bay Shore Mechanicville Service Rd./ Park Ave. |
Smithtown LIRR Station Redwood Ln. |
Provides Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S47 | Babylon LIRR Station | Robert Moses State Park | Only operates everyday from the first day of summer to Labor Day. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S54 | South Huntington Walt Whitman Mall |
Patchogue LIRR Station | Provides Sunday service. | EBT, Inc. |
S56 | Commack Commack Plaza |
Lake Grove Smith Haven Mall |
No Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S57 | Sayville Main St. |
Lake Grove Smith Haven Mall |
No Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S58 | East Northport Huntington Square Mall |
Riverhead County Center | Provides Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S59 | Sayville Main St. |
Lake Grove Smith Haven Mall |
No Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S60 | Lake Grove Smith Haven Mall |
Gordon Heights Hawkins Ave./Rose Ln. |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S61 | Patchogue LIRR Station | Port Jefferson Ferry Dock | Provides Sunday service. | Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S62 | Hauppauge Industrial Complex (Weekdays) |
Riverhead County Center |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
Lake Grove Smith Haven Mall (Weekends) | ||||
S63 | Patchogue LIRR Station | Lake Grove Smith Haven Mall |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S66 | Patchogue LIRR Station | Riverhead County Center |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S68 | Patchogue LIRR Station | Bellport Bellport Village |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S69 | Lake Grove Smith Haven Mall |
Stony Brook SUNY Stony Brook University Hospital |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S76 | Stony Brook LIRR Station | Port Jefferson Shopping Plaza |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
S92 | Orient Point Ferry Dock | East Hampton LIRR Station | Provides Sunday service. | Sunrise Coach Lines |
S94 | Montauk Montauk Village |
Montauk Montauk Point Lighthouse |
|
Hampton Jitney |
S110 | Farmingville Long Island Expwy. Exit 63 Park & Ride |
Farmingdale SUNY Farmingdale |
|
Suffolk Bus Corporation |
Fares
Facilities
Suffolk County Department of Public Works, Transportation Division
- Fax: (631) 852-4873
- Phone: (631) 852-5200
EBT Inc. (Educational Bus Transportation Inc.)
- Garage: 63 Lamar St, West Babylon, NY 11704
Hampton Jitney
- Garage: Hampton Jitney, 395 County Rd 39 A, Southampton, NY 11968
Suffolk Bus Corporation (Bay Shore)
- Garage: 10 Moffitt Blvd, Bay Shore, NY 11706
Suffolk Bus Corporation (Coram)
- Garage: 1162 Old Town Rd, Coram, NY 11727
Suffolk Bus Corp (Ronkonkoma)
- Garage: 144 E. 2nd St., Huntington Station, NY 11746
Sunrise Coach Lines Inc.
- Garage: 74675 Main Rd, Greenport, NY 11944
Transit Fleet
Active Roster
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission/ Propulsion | Operator(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1001-1015 | 2010 | OBI | Orion VII NG (07.501) |
Cummins ISL | Allison B400R6 | EBT, Inc. Sunrise Coach Lines |
| |
1016-1065 | 2010 | OBI | Orion VII NG (07.502) |
Cummins ISL | Allison B400R6 | EBT, Inc. Hampton Jitney Suffolk Bus Corporation Sunrise Coach Lines |
| |
1066-1081 | 2010-2011 | OBI | Orion VII NG (07.503) |
Cummins ISL | Allison B400R6 | Hampton Jitney Suffolk Bus Corporation Sunrise Coach Lines |
||
7001-7010 | 2017 | NFI | XDE40 | Cummins L9 | Allison H 40 EP | Sunrise Coach Lines | Alongside the order of XDE35 buses includes options of 43 buses over the next 5 years.[2] | |
7011-7030 | 2017 | NFI | XDE35 | Cummins L9 | Allison H 40 EP | EBT, Inc. Suffolk Bus Corporation |
Alongside the order of XDE40 buses includes options of 43 buses over the next 5 years.[2] | |
7031-7046 | 2019 | NFI | XDE35 | Cummins L9 | Allison H 40 EP | Sunrise Coach Inc. EBT, Inc. Suffolk Bus Corporation |
||
7047-7052 | 2019 | NFI | XDE40 | Cummins L9 | Allison H 40 EP | Sunrise Coach Inc. Suffolk Bus Corporation |
||
7053-7056 | 2020 | NFI | XDE35 | Cummins L9 | Allison H 40 EP | EBT Inc. | ||
7057-7060 | 2020 | NFI | XDE40 | Cummins L9 | Allison H 40 EP | EBT Inc. | ||
7061-7071 | 2020 | NFI | XDE35 | Cummins L9 | Allison H 40 EP | Suffolk Bus Corporation Sunrise Coach Lines |
||
7072-7073 | 2020 | NFI | XDE40 | Cummins L9 | Allison H 40 EP | Sunrise Coach Lines | ||
7101-7140 | 2017 | Chevrolet ARBOC |
G4500 Spirit of Mobility |
GM 6.0L Vortec V8 | GM Hydra-Matic 6L90 | EBT, Inc. Hampton Jitney Suffolk Bus Corporation Sunrise Coach Lines |
Retired Roster
Suffolk County Accessible Transportation Fleet (Paratransit)
Current Roster
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1701-1742 | 2016-2017 | Ford Coach and Equipment |
E-350 Phoenix |
Ford 6.8L Triton V10 | Ford TorqShift 6R140 | 2017 models. | |
1801-1825 | 2018 | Ford Coach and Equipment |
E-350 Phoenix |
2017 models. | |||
1826-1860 | 2018 | Ford Coach and Equipment |
E-350 Phoenix |
||||
1901-1903 | 2019 | Ford Coach and Equipment |
E-350 Phoenix |
||||
20001-20040 | 2020 | Ford Coach and Equipment |
E-350 Phoenix |
2019 models. | |||
20041-20045 | 2020 | Ford Coach and Equipment |
E-450 Phoenix |
||||
21001-21040 | 2021 | Ford Coach and Equipment |
E-350 Phoenix |
2022 models. |
Retired Roster
This roster is incomplete.
References
- ↑ Transit Profiles: 2016 Report Year Summary (PDF pg. 428), National Transit Database. Retrieved on November 17, 2017.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Suffolk County Awards New Flyer a Contract for up to 73 Xcelsior Buses, New Flyer Industries. Dated and retrieved on January 5, 2017.
- Suffolk County Transit (NY) Roster, CPTDB.
- History of Suffolk Transit
- 'VINTAGE SUFFOLK COUNTY', BusTalk Forum. Dated March 8, 2015, retrieved on November 30, 2015.