Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation route 566 'Price School'
566 Price School
| |||
Communities Served | Clinton Township, Roseville, Eastpointe, Detroit | ||
Route Type | School Route | ||
Days of Operation | Monday-Friday school days | ||
Vehicles Used | Gillig BRT 40' (HEV) | ||
Vehicles at Peak | 3 | ||
Terminal | Macomb | ||
Average Daily Weekday Ridership (2018) | N/A |
566 Price School is a school route operated by the Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation in metropolitan Detroit, Michigan, United States.
Route Details
This route has two AM northbound trips and two PM southbound trips. It operates from downtown Detroit along Gratiot Avenue, supplementing route 560 and Fast Gratiot, ending in Clinton Township at Price Drive a short walk from the Continuing Education Center. Southbound trips begin at 15 Mile and Gratiot. Service on this route is provided only on days when the Continuing Education Center is in session. As it is a school route, it is not on official SMART system maps, however, paper schedules are published for this route, and it is trackable on SMART's website and app.
Headways
Frequency | Buses Used | First bus | Last bus | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weekday Peak | 30 | 3 | 6:50 AM | 3:30 PM | |
Weekday Midday | Route does not operate. | ||||
Weekday Evening | Route does not operate. | ||||
Saturday | Route does not operate. | ||||
Sunday | Route does not operate. |
Destination Signs
- ROUTE 566