Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation 9001-9033: Difference between revisions
(New page: Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation ==Details== {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable !Fleet number !Date !Thumbnail !VIN !License plate ...) |
Stalwart23 (talk | contribs) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation]] | '''[[Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation]] 9001-9033''' were 1990 and 1991 model [[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] [[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation RTS-08|RTS-08 (T80-208)]] buses delivered in 1990. They were the first buses purchased new by SMART and were built without rear doors. | ||
Upon entering service, they replaced [[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors T6H-5307A|T6H-5307A]] [[New Look]] units [[Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation 1521-1568|1521-1568]], which were inherited from the [[Southeastern Michigan Transportation Authority]] in 1989. Like most, if not all RTS-08, they encountered a number of various issues, as only a few years after delivery, all were sidelined in mid-1995 on account of what management considered to be "bad engines". They would not return to service for over a year until 1996, when all were sent to Atlanta to run as part of the [[1996 Atlanta Olympic Games bus network]] before reentering service with SMART in early 1997. | |||
They were replaced by [[Gillig]] [[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor (G22B102N4)]] units [[Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation 2101-2140|2101-2140]] in late 2001. | |||
Line 6: | Line 10: | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet number | !Fleet number | ||
! | !Year | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!VIN | !VIN | ||
! | !Terminal | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|9001 | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
|LR827177 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9002 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827519 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9003 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827520 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9004 | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[Image: Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation 9004-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|LR827521 | |||
|[[Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation Macomb Terminal|Macomb]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9005 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827522 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9006 | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[Image: Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation 9006-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|LR827523 | |||
|[[Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation Macomb Terminal|Macomb]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9007 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827524 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9008 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827525 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9009 | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[Image: Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation 9009-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1TUMDT9A3LR827526 | |||
|[[Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation Macomb Terminal|Macomb]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9010 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827527 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9011 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827528 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9012 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827529 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9013 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827530 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9014 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827531 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9015 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827532 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9016 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827533 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9017 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827534 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9018 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|1TUMDT9A4LR827535 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9019 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|1TUMDT9A6LR827536 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9020 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827537 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9021 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|1TUMDT9AXLR827538 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9022 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827539 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9023 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827540 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9024 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827541 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9025 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827542 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9026 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827543 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9027 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827544 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9028 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827545 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9029 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827546 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9030 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|1TUMDT9A0LR827547 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9031 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827548 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9032 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827549 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9033 | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
|LR827550 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation}} | |||
[[Category:Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation fleet|9001]] |
Revision as of 23:08, 13 June 2018
Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation 9001-9033 were 1990 and 1991 model TMC RTS-08 (T80-208) buses delivered in 1990. They were the first buses purchased new by SMART and were built without rear doors.
Upon entering service, they replaced GMC T6H-5307A New Look units 1521-1568, which were inherited from the Southeastern Michigan Transportation Authority in 1989. Like most, if not all RTS-08, they encountered a number of various issues, as only a few years after delivery, all were sidelined in mid-1995 on account of what management considered to be "bad engines". They would not return to service for over a year until 1996, when all were sent to Atlanta to run as part of the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games bus network before reentering service with SMART in early 1997.
They were replaced by Gillig Low Floor (G22B102N4) units 2101-2140 in late 2001.
Details
Fleet number | Year | Thumbnail | VIN | Terminal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9001 | 1990 | LR827177 | |||
9002 | 1991 | LR827519 | |||
9003 | 1991 | LR827520 | |||
9004 | 1991 | LR827521 | Macomb | ||
9005 | 1991 | LR827522 | |||
9006 | 1991 | LR827523 | Macomb | ||
9007 | 1991 | LR827524 | |||
9008 | 1991 | LR827525 | |||
9009 | 1991 | 1TUMDT9A3LR827526 | Macomb | ||
9010 | 1991 | LR827527 | |||
9011 | 1991 | LR827528 | |||
9012 | 1991 | LR827529 | |||
9013 | 1991 | LR827530 | |||
9014 | 1991 | LR827531 | |||
9015 | 1991 | LR827532 | |||
9016 | 1991 | LR827533 | |||
9017 | 1991 | LR827534 | |||
9018 | 1991 | 1TUMDT9A4LR827535 | |||
9019 | 1991 | 1TUMDT9A6LR827536 | |||
9020 | 1991 | LR827537 | |||
9021 | 1991 | 1TUMDT9AXLR827538 | |||
9022 | 1991 | LR827539 | |||
9023 | 1991 | LR827540 | |||
9024 | 1991 | LR827541 | |||
9025 | 1991 | LR827542 | |||
9026 | 1991 | LR827543 | |||
9027 | 1991 | LR827544 | |||
9028 | 1991 | LR827545 | |||
9029 | 1991 | LR827546 | |||
9030 | 1991 | 1TUMDT9A0LR827547 | |||
9031 | 1991 | LR827548 | |||
9032 | 1991 | LR827549 | |||
9033 | 1991 | LR827550 |