Sound Transit route 560 'Bellevue / SeaTac / West Seattle'
560 Bellevue/SeaTac Airport/West Seattle is an express bus route operated by Sound Transit in the Puget Sound area of Washington State. This route is operated by Pierce Transit under contract[1].
Route Details
This north-south express bus route runs between Bellevue and West Seattle via Kent, Renton and Newport Hills. Normal service runs half hourly on weekdays and hourly on weekends and holidays. This route differs from other Sound Transit bus routes as it operates exclusively on arterial streets[2].
The 2011 Draft Service Implementation Plan tabled the cancellation of service between Burien Transit Center and West Seattle Junction except during peak hour service[3].
Route Stops
Bellevue Transit Center
- SW Alaska St at California Ave SW (Bay 3)
- California Ave SW at SW Dawson St
- Fauntleroy Way SW at California Ave SW and at Fauntleroy ferry terminal
- 35th Ave SW at SW Barton St
- SW Roxbury St at 28th Ave SW and 20th Ave SW
- 15th Ave SW at SW Roxbury St/White Center Transfer Station (Bay 1)
- 16th Ave SW at SW 116th St
- Ambaum Blvd SW at SW 128th St and SW 136th St
- Burien Transit Center (Bay 6)
- Sea-Tac Airport (Bay 2)
- Rainier Ave S at S 7th St
- Renton Transit Center (Bay 3)
- Park Ave N and N 6th St
- Logan Ave N at Park Ave N and N 8th St
- NE 30th St/Kennydale Freeway Station
- 112th Ave SE Freeway Station/Newport Hills Park & Ride
- South Bellevue Park & Ride (Bay 1)
- 112th Ave SE at SE 4th St
- 112th Ave SE at SE 15th St
- Bellevue Transit Center (Bay 3)
- 105th Ave NE at NE 2nd St
Sea-Tac/West Seattle
- 105th Ave NE at NE 2nd St
- Bellevue Transit Center (Bay 6)
- 112th Ave SE at SE 4th St
- 112th Ave SE at SE 15th St
- South Bellevue Park & Ride (Bay 2)
- 112th Ave SE Freeway Station/Newport Hills Park & Ride
- NE 30th St/Kennydale Freeway Station
- Logan Ave N at Park Ave N
- Park Ave N at N 8th St and N 6th St
- Renton Transit Center (Bay 1)
- Rainier Ave S at SW 7th St
- Sea-Tac Airport (Bay 2)
- Burien Transit Center (Bay 4)
- Ambaum Blvd SW at SW 136th St, 128th St and SW 116th St
- 15th Ave SW and SW Roxbury/White Center Transfer Center (Bay 2)
- SW Roxbury St at 20th Ave SW and 27th Ave SW
- SW Barton St at 35th Ave SW
- SW Wildwood Pl at 45th Ave SW
- Fauntleroy Way SW at ferry terminal
- California Ave SW at Fauntleroy Way SW and SW Dawson St
- SW Alaska St at California Ave SW (Bay 1) - Select trips terminate on 44th Ave SW between Alaska and SW Oregon streets (Bay 5)
History
- September 1999 - Route was created with service provide from 560 Bellevue - Seatac Express [4]
- September 2003 - Route was made the way it is today by merging routes 570 Westside Express and the old 560 Bellevue-SeaTac Express[2]
- February 2010 - Weekday midday service reduced to every 60 minutes and Wilburton Park & Ride stop discontinued[2]
- September 2013 - Pierce Transit took over the operation and maintenance of buses on the route from King County Metro. [5]
Vehicles
Service vehicles include Gillig Phantom , Gillig Low Floor 40' and Gillig Low Floor 40' HEV buses. Rarely, service this route New Flyer Industries XD60 , and New Flyer Industries XDE60 buses.
References
- ↑ Lost & Found, soundtransit.org, retrieved 13-11-2010
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Sound Transit 2010 Service Implementation Plan December 10, 2009, soundtransit.org, retrieved 13-11-2010
- ↑ 2011 Draft Service Implementation Plan, soundtransit.org, retrieved 06-11-2010
- ↑ Sound Transit 2012 Daft Plan June 4th, 2016 , soundtransit.org, retrieved 04-06-2016
- ↑ http://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/WAKING/bulletins/8d0041], govdelivery.com, retrieved 09-27-2013
|