Short Line Bus Company: Difference between revisions
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (→Roster: correcting year, model and adding engine to 70281-70285) |
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (→Roster: adding 2019 Van Hools) |
||
Line 411: | Line 411: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | ||
| align="left" |Demo leased from MCI Sales and Service | | align="left" |Demo leased from MCI Sales and Service | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Short Line Bus Company 81401|81401]] | |||
| | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool CX45|CX45]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX-12]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left" |VIN YE2XC82B0K3081401 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Short Line Bus Company 81372, 81433, 81518|81372, 81433, 81518]] | |||
| | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool CX45|CX45]] | |||
|[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Daimler DD13]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left" |VINs YE2XC81B6K3081372, | |||
YE2XC81B0K3081433, | |||
YE2XC81B8K3081518 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:30, 23 October 2020
Short Line is a brand name for three different Coach USA companies, Hudson Transit Lines[1], Hudson Transit Corporation[1], and Chenango Valley Bus Lines[1] that provide scheduled commuter and intercity bus service to New York City from Upstate New York, Northern New Jersey, and Eastern Pennsylvania.[2] They also provide charter and tours service.
Services
Commuter bus service
Within the New York metropolitan area, Short Line operates commuter services along the New York State Route 17 corridor, Interstate 84, New York State Route 208 and New York State Route 32, and Rockland County, New York and Bergen County, New Jersey.
In addition, under contract to the New York State Department of Transportation and Rockland County Department of Public Transportation, Short Line provides commuter bus service from Orange and Rockland Counties to White Plains, New York and Tarrytown.
Local bus service
Short Line Bus, under contract to Orange County, provides local bus service along the former Erie Main Line corridor along New York State Route 17M. Short Line also owns local routes travelling along Routes 17K and 32 in Orange County, as well as local routes travelling onward from Middletown, Orange County, New York onward to U.S. Route 209, and to other towns along the Quickway.
Intercity bus service
Within and beyond the New York metropolitan area, Short Line provides scheduled service to and from Long Island to the Southern Tier (via Middletown and Monticello) and service to and from major colleges and universities in the region, such as Cornell University, SUNY Alfred, SUNY Binghamton, and SUNY Albany, and intermediate points. The central hub for all of these routes is Binghamton, via Routes X178 and 495.
Roster
External Links
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Line_%28bus_company%29
- ↑ Short Line, coachusa.com, retrieved on 2009-08-05
- ↑ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Line_%28bus_company%29
- ↑ Coach USA, subsidiaries add 51 MCI coaches, www.metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2013-03-21
- Motor Bus Society Spring 2013 Convention