Rochester and Sodus Bay Railway: Difference between revisions
m (→Roster) |
m (→Interurbans) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|71-75 | |71-75 | ||
|colspan=6 align="center" bgcolor="dddddd" bgcolor="000000"|<font color="white">''Renumbered to 110-114.''</font> | |colspan=6 align="center" bgcolor="dddddd" bgcolor="000000"|<font color="white">''Renumbered to 110-114.''</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|90-93 | |||
| | |||
|1899 | |||
|[[Jackson & Sharp]] | |||
|Passenger & Baggage | |||
|(4) GE57 | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|101-109 | |101-109 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1899 | ||
| | |[[Jackson & Sharp]] | ||
| | |Passenger & Baggage | ||
| | |(4) GE57 | ||
|align="left"|Rebuilt in 1911 from cars | |align="left"|Rebuilt in 1911 from cars 50-58. | ||
* 102 is made into funeral car. Extra-wide doors provided to accommodate caskets. | * 102 is made into funeral car. Extra-wide doors provided to accommodate caskets. | ||
* 105 rebuilt into plow and scraper. | * 105 rebuilt into plow and scraper. | ||
Line 42: | Line 50: | ||
|110-114 | |110-114 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1899 | ||
| | |[[Jackson & Sharp]] | ||
| | |Passenger & Baggage | ||
| | |(4) GE57 | ||
|align="left"|Rebuilt in 1911 from cars 71-75 | |align="left"|Rebuilt in 1911 from cars 71-75. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|115-118 | |115-118 |
Revision as of 13:46, 16 January 2020
The Rochester and Sodus Bay Railway was an electric interurban railway connecting Rochester, with the shores of Lake Ontario at Sodus Point. The line was leased to the Rochester Railway Company in 1902 and later merged into New York State Railways in 1909. Ridership dropped off in the 1920s, and the railway east of Glen Haven was abandoned in 1929. The remaining local streetcar service ended in 1933.
The railway was also referred to as the "Royal Blue Line" and the "Apple Blossom Line".
History
This section is incomplete.
From 1900 to 1929, the Rochester and Sodus Bay Railroad ran trolleys from Rochester to Sodus Point; a distance of 44 miles. It was known as The Royal Blue Line due to the fact that at first, all the trolley cars were painted a royal blue color. In the month of May it was often referred to as The Apple Blossom Line as many special cars took hundreds of people along the Ridge Road to see and smell the apple blossoms. In 1901, a trip from Rochester to Sodus Point cost $1.32 on the trolley.[1]
All-time roster
This section is incomplete.
Interurbans
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Motors | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50-58 | Renumbered to 101-109. | |||||
71-75 | Renumbered to 110-114. | |||||
90-93 | 1899 | Jackson & Sharp | Passenger & Baggage | (4) GE57 | ||
101-109 | 1899 | Jackson & Sharp | Passenger & Baggage | (4) GE57 | Rebuilt in 1911 from cars 50-58.
| |
110-114 | 1899 | Jackson & Sharp | Passenger & Baggage | (4) GE57 | Rebuilt in 1911 from cars 71-75. | |
115-118 | Renumbered to 534, 536, 538, 520. | |||||
170-172 | Rochester Railway Company |
Rebuilt in 1911. | ||||
520, 534, 536, 538 | 1909 | Kuhlman | Rebuilt in 1911 from cars 118, 115-117 (in order). |
Freight
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Motors | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Work cars
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Motors | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Further reading
- Rochester & Sodus Bay RY. Co. - The Royal Blue Line, William Gordon, 1952.
Video media
- Rochester Sodus Bay Railroad (Trolley) Community Lecture Series}, Vimeo, accessed June 20, 2018.
References
- ↑ Historic Sodus Point, "Trolley", accessed June 20, 2018.