Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western): Difference between revisions
(107 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== MTR Western == | == MTR Western == | ||
'''MTR Western''' is based in Seattle, Washington, and offers charter, contract, and tour services in the western U.S and Canada. | '''MTR Western''' is based in Seattle, Washington, and offers charter, contract, and tour services in the western U.S and Canada. The motorcoach fleet is composed of late model Prevost H3-45 and X3-45 coaches, Setra S417 models and most recently, Van Hool TD925 (double decker) and T2145 models. Western Canadian operations are based out of Vancouver, BC, and Calgary, Alberta. | ||
After financial troubles hit MTR Western's head Frederick Darren Berg's Meridian Group, there were concerns over the bus company's assets. Berg would be later accused of fraud and it would be decided that the the bus company would benefit if it were sold. A bankruptcy auction for MTR Western took place on January 12 2010 and it was sold to Seattle-based GTO LLC for $5 million. | |||
On January 14, 2011, MTR Western issued a press release announcing the transfer of MTR and OC&W Coachways to GTO LLC. <ref>[http://www.mtrwestern.com/mtrpressrelease1-14-2011.pdf MTR Western & OC&W Coachways Acquired] mtrwestern.com, retreived on 2011-05-01</ref> | |||
On December 17th, 2014, MTR ceased all operations in Vancouver B.C. and all fleet was moved to Seattle and employees layed off. | |||
===Facilities=== | |||
====BC Garage/Office==== | |||
*'''Address:''' 7984 Webster Rd., Delta, BC V4G 1G6 | |||
*'''Email:''' nickj@mtrwestern.ca | |||
*'''Phone:''' 604-940-6004 | |||
====Calgary Garage/Office==== | |||
*'''Address:''' 4415 61st Ave. SE, Calgary, AB T2C 1Z6 | |||
*'''Email:''' nickj@mtrwestern.ca | |||
*'''Phone:''' 403-279-1865 | |||
====Portland Office==== | |||
*'''Address:''' 1521 N. Jantzen Ave., Portland, OR 97217 | |||
*'''Email:''' brad@mtrwestern.com | |||
*'''Phone:''' 206-838-7131 | |||
====San Francisco Garage/Office==== | |||
*'''Address:''' 923 Folsom St., San Francisco, CA 94107-1006 | |||
*'''Email:''' chrism@mtrwestern.com | |||
*'''Phone:''' 1-800-975-0464 | |||
====Seattle Office==== | |||
*'''Address:''' 16 W. Harrison St., Suite 100, Seattle, WA 98119 | |||
*'''Email:''' brad@mtrwestern.com | |||
*'''Phone:''' 206-838-7131 | |||
=== Fleet roster === | |||
Roster is incomplete. | Roster is incomplete. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
! Fleet Number | ! Fleet Number | ||
Line 15: | Line 46: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |316 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool C2000 Series|C2045]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Wrapped for Seattle University. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|318 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool C2000 Series|C2045]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Wrapped for University of Washington. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4251 | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4812 | |||
| | |||
|1999 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|4814 | |||
| | | | ||
|2001 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | ||
Line 24: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 4869,4872|4869,4872]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2006 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5015 | |||
| | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 109: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5016 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3- | |[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5017 | ||
| | | | ||
|2005 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5091 (1st) | |||
| | | | ||
|1996 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Nee [[Orleans Express]] 4670. | |||
*To [[Triple J Tours]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5254-5262|5254-5262]] | |||
|[[Image:MTR Western 5261-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
Line 51: | Line 147: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5282-5293|4892, 5282-5293]] | ||
|[[Image:MTR Western 5293.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*4892 wrapped for Seattle Thunderbirds Hockey Team. | |||
*5286 wrapped for APTouring. | |||
*5293 wrapped for Jet Set Sports for Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5418-5419 | |||
| | | | ||
|2000 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Nee [[Perimeter Transportation]] 750-751. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5520 | |||
| | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car XL-II|XL-II]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5536-5537 | ||
| | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car XL-II|XL-II]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Ex-? | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5538-5539 | |||
| | | | ||
|2002 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car | |[[Prevost Car XL-II|XL-II]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Peoples Choice Transportation]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5552-5553|5552-5553]] | |||
| | |||
|2004, 2005 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car XL-II|XL-II]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5580-5581|5580-5581]] | ||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car X3-45|X3-45]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|5601-5611 | |||
| | |||
|2003-2006 | |||
|[[Setra]] | |||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Tower Tours of San Francisco. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5613 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |||
|[[Setra]] | |||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5621 | |||
| | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 240: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5622 | ||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|"Mount Bolton Brown". | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5623 | |||
| | | | ||
|2000 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
Line 96: | Line 258: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5624 (1st) | ||
| | | | ||
|1997 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5624 (2nd) | ||
| | | | ||
|1999 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
Line 114: | Line 276: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5625 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |||
|[[Setra]] | |[[Setra]] | ||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |[[Setra S417|S417]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"|Nee [[Arrow Stage Lines]]. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5626-5628 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|" | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex-[[Keeshin Charter Service]]. | |||
*5627-5628 to OC&W Coachways 512, 514. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5627-5628 (2nd) | ||
| | | | ||
|2004 | |||
|[[Setra]] | |||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5631-5632 | |||
|[[Image:MTR Western 5631-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| align="left"|Nee [[Ron Taylor Tours]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5633 (1st) | |||
| | |||
|1997 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Nee [[Ron Taylor Tours]] 104. | |||
*To OC&W Coachways 516. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5633 (2nd) | ||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Setra]] | |||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Nee [[Arrow Stage Lines]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5234, 5635 | |||
| | | | ||
|1999 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-? | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5640-5641 | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*5640 - "Mount Redoubt". | |||
*5641 - "Mount Edith Cavell". | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5642 | ||
| | |||
|1999 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Nee [[Cardiff Transportation]] 604. | |||
*"Mount Whitney". | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5643-5650 | |||
|[[Image:MTR Western 5645.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*5643 - "Mount Baker". | |||
*5644 - "Mount Olympus". | |||
*5645 - "Mount Shuksan". | |||
*5648 - Seattle Seahawks team bus. | |||
*5649 - "Mount Assiniboine". | |||
*5650 - "Mount Robson". | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5663-5664 | ||
| | | | ||
|1999, 2000 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|" | | align="left"| | ||
*Nee [[Your Way Coachlines]] 887, 882. | |||
*To [[Perimeter Transportation (2009-Present)]] 200, 199. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5665-5674|5665-5668]] | ||
|[[Image:MTR Western 5667.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5665-5674|5670-5671]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2006 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
Line 177: | Line 409: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5665-5674|5673-5674]] | ||
|[[Image:MTR Western 5673.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5694-5699|5694-5699]] | |||
|[[Image:MTR Western 5696-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 427: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 5777-5779|5777-5779]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2007 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car X3-45|X3-45]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5825 | |||
| | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|To OC&W Coachways 508. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5829-5830 | |||
| | | | ||
|1999 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-? | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |22132 | ||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45 VIP]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 52100-52101|52100-52101]] | |||
|[[Image:MTR Western 52101.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Wrapped for APTouring. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|56112-56113 | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Setra]] | |||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |56135 | ||
| | |[[Image:MTR Western 56135-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| align="left"|Tauck Tours wrap. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|57102-57105, 57107 | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool T2100 Series|T2145]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Sightline Tours]]. | |||
*57102 - "Spirit of Napa Valley". | |||
*57103 - "Spirit of San Diego". | |||
*57104 - "Spirit of Moab". | |||
*57105 - "Spirit of Havasupai". | |||
*57107 - "Spirit of San Francisco". | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |__110-__111 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Meridian Transportation Resources (MTR Western) 57114-57116|57114-57116]] | |||
|[[Image:MTR Western 57115.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool T2100 Series|T2145E]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*57114 - "Spirit of Grand Canyon". | |||
*57115 - "Spirit of Yellowstone". | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|57117 | |||
|[[Image:MTR Western 57117.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool T2100 Series|T2145E]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|"Spirit of the Grand Tetons". | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |57120 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |2010 | ||
|[[ | |[[Van Hool]] | ||
|[[Van Hool T2100 Series|T2145E]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 237: | Line 549: | ||
Roster is incomplete. | Roster is incomplete. | ||
=== Fleet | === Fleet roster === | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
! Fleet | ! Fleet number | ||
! Thumbnail | ! Thumbnail | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 247: | Line 559: | ||
! Transmission | ! Transmission | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" style="background:#dddddd;" | ||
| | |520 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Cypress Coach Lines 520-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |2003 | ||
|[[ | |[[Ford]]/[[Krystal Bus|Krystal]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-550]]/[[Krystal Enterprises KK32|KK32]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke]] 7.3L | |||
|[[Ford]] 4R100 | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*<font color='red'>RETIRED</font> | |||
*Sold to [[Cypress Coach Lines]] | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#dddddd;" | |||
|563 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[ | |||
|[[ | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*<font color='red'>RETIRED</font> | |||
*Sold to [[Cypress Coach Lines]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Sightline 57102-57107|57102-57107]] | ||
|[[Image:Sightline | |[[Image:Sightline 57103.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|[[Van Hool]] | |[[Van Hool]] | ||
|[[Van Hool T2100 Series|T2145]] | |[[Van Hool T2100 Series|T2145]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISM|ISM]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*57102 - "Spirit of Capilano" | |||
*57103 - "Spirit of Grouse Mountain" | |||
*57104 - "Spirit of Georgia Strait" | |||
*57105 - "Spirit of Vancouver" | |||
*57106 - "Spirit of Rocky Mountaineer" | |||
*57107 - "Spirit of Whistler Mountain" | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |79108 | ||
|[[Image:Sightline | |[[Image:Sightline 79108-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|[[Van Hool]] | |[[Van Hool]] | ||
|[[Van Hool | |[[Van Hool TD925|TD925]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Spirit of | | align="left"| | ||
*Dark Blue. | |||
*"Spirit of BC Ferries" | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |79109 | ||
|[[Image:Sightline | |[[Image:Sightline 79109.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[Van Hool]] | |[[Van Hool]] | ||
Line 291: | Line 615: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*Demoing for [[ABC Companies]], wrapped, was on display at APTA Trans-Expo 2008. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Sightline 81130-81131|81130]] | ||
|[[Image:Sightline | |[[Image:Sightline 81130.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|[[Van Hool]] | |[[Van Hool]] | ||
|[[Van Hool TD925|TD925]] | |[[Van Hool TD925|TD925]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISM|ISM]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Green | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sightline 81130-81131|81131]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Van Hool]] | ||
|[[Van Hool TD925|TD925]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISM|ISM]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Orange. | |||
*"Spirit of Georgia Strait" | |||
|} | |} | ||
== OC&W Coachways == | == OC&W Coachways == | ||
In 2006 MTR acquired Oregon Coachways. The company was renamed OC&W Coachways and offers economical charter service in Washington, | In 2006 MTR acquired Oregon Coachways. The company was renamed OC&W Coachways and offers economical charter service in Oregon, California and Washington. | ||
In November 2010 OC&W Coachways entered into Chapter 11 bankruptcy. <ref>[http://www.mailtribune.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20101118/BIZ/11180321/-1/NEWSMAP Oregon Coachways goes into Chapter 11 bankruptcy], mailtribune.com, retrieved 2011-04-17</ref> | |||
Roster is incomplete. | Roster is incomplete. | ||
=== Fleet | === Fleet roster === | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
! Fleet | ! Fleet number | ||
! Thumbnail | ! Thumbnail | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 318: | Line 657: | ||
! Transmission | ! Transmission | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|224 | |||
| | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car LeMirage XL|LeMirage XL]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-? | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|226 | |||
| | |||
|1993 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car LeMirage XL|LeMirage XL]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-? | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|296 | |||
| | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-D3|102-D3]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-? | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|312 | |312 | ||
|[[Image:OC&W Coachways 312.jpg| | |[[Image:OC&W Coachways 312.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car LeMirage XL-45|LeMirage XL-45]] | |[[Prevost Car LeMirage XL-45|LeMirage XL-45]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|408 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car X3-45|X3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|410 | |||
|[[Image:OC&W Coachways 410.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2008-09? | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car X3-45|X3-45]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 329: | Line 713: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|412 | |412 | ||
|[[Image:OC&W Coachways 412.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2008-09? | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car X3-45|X3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Currently has Trafalgar Tours livery. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|414 | |||
| | | | ||
|2002 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car | |[[Prevost Car LeMirage XL-45|LeMirage XL-45]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Sold to [[Charter Bus Lines of British Columbia]] 1009. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|514 | |||
|[[Image:OC&W Coachways 514.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|516 | |||
| | |||
|1997 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-MTR Western 5633. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|518 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Wheelchair lift equipped. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== External | ==References== | ||
<references /> | |||
== External links == | |||
*[http://www.mtrwestern.com Official Company Website - MTR Western] | *[http://www.mtrwestern.com Official Company Website - MTR Western] | ||
*[http://www.sightlinetours.com Official Company Website - Sightline Tours] | *[http://www.sightlinetours.com Official Company Website - Sightline Tours] | ||
Line 344: | Line 767: | ||
[[Category:American coach operators]] | [[Category:American coach operators]] | ||
[[Category:California coach operators]] | |||
[[Category:Oregon coach operators]] | |||
[[Category:Washington coach operators]] | |||
[[Category:Canadian coach operators]] | |||
[[Category:Alberta coach operators]] | |||
[[Category:British Columbia coach operators]] |
Revision as of 13:00, 17 March 2020
MTR Western
MTR Western is based in Seattle, Washington, and offers charter, contract, and tour services in the western U.S and Canada. The motorcoach fleet is composed of late model Prevost H3-45 and X3-45 coaches, Setra S417 models and most recently, Van Hool TD925 (double decker) and T2145 models. Western Canadian operations are based out of Vancouver, BC, and Calgary, Alberta.
After financial troubles hit MTR Western's head Frederick Darren Berg's Meridian Group, there were concerns over the bus company's assets. Berg would be later accused of fraud and it would be decided that the the bus company would benefit if it were sold. A bankruptcy auction for MTR Western took place on January 12 2010 and it was sold to Seattle-based GTO LLC for $5 million.
On January 14, 2011, MTR Western issued a press release announcing the transfer of MTR and OC&W Coachways to GTO LLC. [1]
On December 17th, 2014, MTR ceased all operations in Vancouver B.C. and all fleet was moved to Seattle and employees layed off.
Facilities
BC Garage/Office
- Address: 7984 Webster Rd., Delta, BC V4G 1G6
- Email: nickj@mtrwestern.ca
- Phone: 604-940-6004
Calgary Garage/Office
- Address: 4415 61st Ave. SE, Calgary, AB T2C 1Z6
- Email: nickj@mtrwestern.ca
- Phone: 403-279-1865
Portland Office
- Address: 1521 N. Jantzen Ave., Portland, OR 97217
- Email: brad@mtrwestern.com
- Phone: 206-838-7131
San Francisco Garage/Office
- Address: 923 Folsom St., San Francisco, CA 94107-1006
- Email: chrism@mtrwestern.com
- Phone: 1-800-975-0464
Seattle Office
- Address: 16 W. Harrison St., Suite 100, Seattle, WA 98119
- Email: brad@mtrwestern.com
- Phone: 206-838-7131
Fleet roster
Roster is incomplete.
Fleet Number | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
316 | Van Hool | C2045 | Wrapped for Seattle University. | ||||
318 | Van Hool | C2045 | Wrapped for University of Washington. | ||||
4251 | 2005 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
4812 | 1999 | Prevost | H3-41 | ||||
4814 | 2001 | Prevost | H3-41 | ||||
4869,4872 | 2006 | Prevost | H3-41 | ||||
5015 | 1998 | Prevost | H3-41 | ||||
5016 | Prevost | H3-41 | |||||
5017 | 2005 | Prevost | H3-41 | ||||
5091 (1st) | 1996 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
5254-5262 | 2005 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
4892, 5282-5293 | 2007 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
5418-5419 | 2000 | Prevost | H3-45 | Nee Perimeter Transportation 750-751. | |||
5520 | 2002 | Prevost | XL-II | ||||
5536-5537 | 2002 | Prevost | XL-II | Ex-? | |||
5538-5539 | 2002 | Prevost | XL-II | Ex-Peoples Choice Transportation. | |||
5552-5553 | 2004, 2005 | Prevost | XL-II | ||||
5580-5581 | 2007 | Prevost | X3-45 | ||||
5601-5611 | 2003-2006 | Setra | S417 | Tower Tours of San Francisco. | |||
5613 | 2003 | Setra | S417 | ||||
5621 | 2000 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5622 | 2001 | Prevost | H3-45 | "Mount Bolton Brown". | |||
5623 | 2000 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5624 (1st) | 1997 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5624 (2nd) | 1999 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5625 | 2003 | Setra | S417 | Nee Arrow Stage Lines. | |||
5626-5628 | 1997 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
5627-5628 (2nd) | 2004 | Setra | S417 | ||||
5631-5632 | 1998 | Prevost | H3-45 | Nee Ron Taylor Tours. | |||
5633 (1st) | 1997 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
5633 (2nd) | 2003 | Setra | S417 | Nee Arrow Stage Lines. | |||
5234, 5635 | 1999 | Prevost | H3-45 | Ex-? | |||
5640-5641 | 2003 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
5642 | 1999 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
5643-5650 | 2005 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
5663-5664 | 1999, 2000 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
5665-5668 | 2006 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5670-5671 | 2006 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5673-5674 | 2006 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5694-5699 | 2008 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5777-5779 | 2007 | Prevost | X3-45 | ||||
5825 | 1998 | Prevost | H3-45 | To OC&W Coachways 508. | |||
5829-5830 | 1999 | Prevost | H3-45 | Ex-? | |||
22132 | 2006 | Prevost | H3-45 VIP | ||||
52100-52101 | 2008 | Prevost | H3-45 | Wrapped for APTouring. | |||
56112-56113 | 2008 | Setra | S417 | ||||
56135 | Prevost | H3-45 | Tauck Tours wrap. | ||||
57102-57105, 57107 | 2008 | Van Hool | T2145 |
| |||
__110-__111 | |||||||
57114-57116 | 2009 | Van Hool | T2145E |
| |||
57117 | 2010 | Van Hool | T2145E | "Spirit of the Grand Tetons". | |||
57120 | 2010 | Van Hool | T2145E |
Sightline Tours
Sightline Tours, who claim to be Vancouver's Premier Sightseeing Company, provides tours of Victoria, Vancouver and Whistler, BC. They use buses and drivers supplied by MTR Western. Characterized by vibrant colors, the coaches are given names, such as "Spirit of Vancouver", in addition to running clean burning engines.
Roster is incomplete.
Fleet roster
Fleet number | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
520 | 2003 | Ford/Krystal | E-550/KK32 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L | Ford 4R100 |
| |
563 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| ||||
57102-57107 | 2008 | Van Hool | T2145 | Cummins ISM |
| ||
79108 | 2008 | Van Hool | TD925 |
| |||
79109 | 2008 | Van Hool | TD925 |
| |||
81130 | 2009 | Van Hool | TD925 | Cummins ISM | Allison B500R |
| |
81131 | Van Hool | TD925 | Cummins ISM | Allison B500R |
|
OC&W Coachways
In 2006 MTR acquired Oregon Coachways. The company was renamed OC&W Coachways and offers economical charter service in Oregon, California and Washington.
In November 2010 OC&W Coachways entered into Chapter 11 bankruptcy. [2]
Roster is incomplete.
Fleet roster
Fleet number | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
224 | 1989 | Prevost | LeMirage XL | Ex-? | |||
226 | 1993 | Prevost | LeMirage XL | Ex-? | |||
296 | 1994 | MCI | 102-D3 | Ex-? | |||
312 | Prevost | LeMirage XL-45 | |||||
408 | Prevost | X3-45 | |||||
410 | 2008-09? | Prevost | X3-45 | ||||
412 | 2008-09? | Prevost | X3-45 | Currently has Trafalgar Tours livery. | |||
414 | 2002 | Prevost | LeMirage XL-45 | Sold to Charter Bus Lines of British Columbia 1009. | |||
514 | Prevost | H3-45 | |||||
516 | 1997 | Prevost | H3-45 | Ex-MTR Western 5633. | |||
518 | Prevost | H3-45 | Wheelchair lift equipped. |
References
- ↑ MTR Western & OC&W Coachways Acquired mtrwestern.com, retreived on 2011-05-01
- ↑ Oregon Coachways goes into Chapter 11 bankruptcy, mailtribune.com, retrieved 2011-04-17