Luas
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Luas is a tram/light rail transit system in the city of Dublin, in the Republic of Ireland..
The term "Luas" is translated from the Irish word for "speed".
Services are operated by Transdev, under tender from Transport Infrastructure Ireland.
Services
Stations
This section is incomplete.
List of Luas Stations | |||
Station | Opened | Segment served | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Abbey Street | Red Line (Main) | ||
Balally | Green Line | (P) | |
Ballyogon Wood | Green | ||
Beechwood | Green | ||
Belgard | Red Line (Main) | ||
Blackhorse | Red Line (Main) | ||
Bluebell | Red Line (Main) | ||
Brennanstown | Green Line | ||
Brides Glen | Green Line | ||
Broadstone - DIT | Green Line | ||
Broomebridge | Green Line | ||
Busaras | Red Line (Main) | ||
Cabra | Green Line | ||
Carrickmines | Green Line | (P) | |
Central Park | Green Line | ||
Charlemont | Green Line | ||
Cheeverstown | Red Line (Saggart Branch) | (P) | |
Cherrywood | Green Line | ||
Citywest Campus | Red Line (Saggart Branch) | (P) | |
Connolly | Red Line (Connolly Branch) | ||
Cookstown | Red Line (Tallaght Branch) | ||
Cowper | Green Line | ||
Dawson | Green Line | ||
Dominick | Green Line | ||
Drimnagh | Red Line (Main) | ||
Dundrum | Green Line | ||
Fatima | Red Line (Main) | ||
Fettercairn | Red Line (Saggart Branch) | (P) | |
Fortunestown | Red Line (Saggart Branch) | (P) | |
Four Courts | Red Line (Main) | ||
George's Dock | Red Line (The Point Branch) | ||
Glencairn | Green Line | ||
Goldenbridge | Red Line (Main) | ||
Grangegorman | Green Line | ||
Harcourt | Green Line | ||
Harcourt | Green Line | ||
Heuston | Red Line (Main) | ||
Hospital | Red Line (Tallaght Branch) | ||
James | Red Line (Main) | ||
Jervis | Red Line (Main) | ||
Kilmacud | Green Line | ||
Kingswood | Red Line (Main) | ||
Kylemore | Red Line (Main) | ||
Laughanstown | Green Line | ||
Leopardstown Valley | Green Line | ||
Marlborough (SE only) | Green Line | ||
Mayor Square - NCI | Red Line (The Point Branch) | ||
Milltown | Green Line | ||
Museum | Red Line (Main) | ||
O'Connell - GPO (NW only) | Green Line | ||
O'Connell Upper (NW only) | Green Line | ||
Parnell (SE only) | Green Line | ||
Phibsborough | Green Line | ||
Ranelagh | Green Line | ||
Red Cow | Red Line (Main) | ||
Rialto | Red Line (Main) | ||
Saggart | Red Line (Saggart Branch) | ||
Sandyford | Green Line | (P) | |
Smithfield | Red Line (Main) | ||
Spencer Dock | Red Line (The Point Branch) | ||
St. Stephen's Green | Green Line | ||
Stillorgan | Green Line | (P) | |
Suir Road | Red Line (Main) | ||
Tallaght | Red Line (Tallaght Branch) | (P) | |
The Gallops | Green Line | ||
The Point | Red Line (The Point Branch) | ||
Trinity (SE only) | Green Line | ||
Westmoreland (NW only) | Green Line | ||
Windy Arbour | Green Line |
LEGEND of Segments
Green: Green Line (Main)
Red: Saggart Branch, Tallaght Branch, Red Line (Main), Connoly Branch and The Point Branch
(P) - denotes park-and-ride stop
Proposed
- (Purple): Luas Lucan line
- (Green): Luas Finglas line
- (Green): Luas B2 line
Depots
This section is incomplete.
- Broombridge-Hamilton (Red line)
- Red Cow (Green line)
- Sandyford (Red line)
Roster
This section is incomplete.
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Motors | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3### | Alstom | Citadis 301 | 26 cars, used on the Red line.
| |||
4### | Alstom | Citadis 401 | 14 cars, originally used on the Green line, cascaded to the Red line after the delivery of the 5###-series cars.
| |||
5### | 2009 | Alstom | Citadis 402 | 26 cars, used on the Green line.
| ||
5### | 2018 | Alstom | Citadis 402 | 7 cars, used on the Green line.
|