Los Angeles International Airport: Difference between revisions
Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
|{{B752}} | |{{B752}} | ||
|2-4x Daily | |2-4x Daily | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Cancun | |||
|[[CUN]] | |||
|{{B739}} | |||
|2x Daily | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 271: | Line 277: | ||
|{{B738}} | |{{B738}} | ||
|6x Weekly | |6x Weekly | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Guatemala City | |||
|[[GUA]] | |||
|{{B752}} | |||
|1x Daily | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 313: | Line 325: | ||
|{{A320}} - {{B739}} | |{{A320}} - {{B739}} | ||
|2x Daily | |2x Daily | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Liberia | |||
|[[LIR]] | |||
|{{B752}} | |||
|1x Weekly | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 325: | Line 343: | ||
|{{B738}} | |{{B738}} | ||
|4x Weekly | |4x Weekly | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Mexico City | |||
|[[MEX]] | |||
|{{B752}} | |||
|1x Daily | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 349: | Line 373: | ||
|{{B739}} | |{{B739}} | ||
|3-4x Daily | |3-4x Daily | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Puerto Vallarta | |||
|[[PVR]] | |||
|{{B738}} | |||
|1x Daily | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 367: | Line 397: | ||
|{{A319}} | |{{A319}} | ||
|1-2x Daily | |1-2x Daily | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
!San Jose | |||
|[[SJO]] | |||
|{{B752}} | |||
|3x Weekly | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!San Jose del Cabo | |||
|[[SJD]] | |||
|{{B738}} | |||
|1x Daily | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!San Salvador | |||
|[[SAL]] | |||
|{{B752}} | |||
|1x Daily | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 373: | Line 421: | ||
|{{B738}} - {{B739}} | |{{B738}} - {{B739}} | ||
|5x Daily | |5x Daily | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Sydney | |||
|[[SYD]] | |||
|{{A359}} | |||
|1x Daily | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 19:31, 28 November 2021
Los Angeles International Airport | |
Location | Los Angeles, CA |
Founded | 1929 |
Terminals | 9 |
Runways | 4 |
Passenger Movement (2018) | 87,534,384 |
Aircraft Movement (2018) | 707,833 |
Los Angeles International Airport (IATA: LAX) is an airport in Los Angeles, California. It is the 2nd busiest airport in the United States.
LaGuardia Airport is a hub for Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and United Airlines
Terminals
Los Angeles International Airport has 10 terminals.
Terminal 1
Terminal 1 consists of 13 gates. Terminal 1 has no airside connections to other terminals.
Terminal 2
Terminal 2 consists of 12 gates.
Terminal 3
Terminal 3 consists of 12 gates. There is a Delta Sky Club in this terminal.
Terminal 4
Terminal 4 consists of 16 gates. There is an American Airlines Admirals Club in this terminal.
Terminal 5
Terminal 5 consists of 15 gates. Access to the American Eagle Regional Terminal is accessible via bus at Gate 44. There is an American Airlines Admirals Club in this terminal.
Terminal 6
Terminal 6 consists of 14 gates.
Terminal 7
Terminal 7 consists of 15 gates. A United Airlines Club is in this terminal.
Terminal 8
Terminal 8 consists of 7 gates.
Tom Bradley International Terminal
Also known as Terminal B, the Tom Bradley International Terminal consists of 28 gates.
Regional Terminal
The Regional Terminal is a satellite concourse located near Terminal 8, with access via bus. The Regional Terminal consists of 9 gates.
Airlines Served
Terminal 1
Southwest Airlines
Terminal 2
Delta Air Lines
Destinations | ||||
City | Airport | Equipment | Frequency | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlanta | ATL | Airbus A321-200 - Boeing 757-300 | 7-10x Daily | |
Austin | AUS | Airbus A320-200 | 2x Daily | |
Boston | BOS | Boeing 757-200 | 2-4x Daily | |
Cancun | CUN | Boeing 737-900ER | 2x Daily | |
Cincinnati | CVG | Airbus A321-200 | 5x Weekly | |
Dallas | DFW | Airbus A320-200 | 2x Daily | |
Denver | DEN | Airbus A220-100 | 2x Daily | |
Detroit | DTW | Airbus A321-200 - Boeing 757-300 | 5x Daily | |
Fort Lauderdale | FLL | Boeing 737-800 | 6x Weekly | |
Guatemala City | GUA | Boeing 757-200 | 1x Daily | |
Honolulu | HNL | Boeing 757-300 | 3x Daily | |
Houston | IAH | Airbus A220-100 | 1x Daily | |
Indianapolis | IND | Boeing 737-900ER | 1x Daily | |
Kahului | OGG | Boeing 757-200 | 2x Daily | |
Kailua-Kona | KOA | Boeing 757-300 | 1x Daily | |
Kansas City | MCI | Boeing 737-800 | 1x Daily | |
Las Vegas | LAS | Airbus A320-200 - Boeing 737-900ER | 2x Daily | |
Liberia | LIR | Boeing 757-200 | 1x Weekly | |
Lihue | LIH | Boeing 757-200 | 2x Weekly | |
Memphis | MEM | Boeing 737-800 | 4x Weekly | |
Mexico City | MEX | Boeing 757-200 | 1x Daily | |
Minneapolis | MSP | Airbus A321-200 - Boeing 757-200 | 3-4x Daily | |
New Orleans | MSY | Boeing 737-900ER | 4x Weekly | |
New York | JFK | Boeing 767-300ER - Boeing 767-400ER | 4-7x Daily | |
Orlando | MCO | Boeing 737-900ER | 3-4x Daily | |
Puerto Vallarta | PVR | Boeing 737-800 | 1x Daily | |
Raleigh-Durham | RDU | Boeing 737-900ER | 5x Weekly | |
Salt Lake City | SLC | Airbus A321-200 - Boeing 737-900ER | 6x Daily | |
San Antonio | SAT | Airbus A319-100 | 1-2x Daily | |
San Jose | SJO | Boeing 757-200 | 3x Weekly | |
San Jose del Cabo | SJD | Boeing 737-800 | 1x Daily | |
San Salvador | SAL | Boeing 757-200 | 1x Daily | |
Seattle | SEA | Boeing 737-800 - Boeing 737-900ER | 5x Daily | |
Sydney | SYD | Airbus A350-900 | 1x Daily | |
Tampa | TPA | Boeing 737-900ER | 1x Daily | |
Washington | DCA | Boeing 757-200 | 1x Daily |
Delta Connection
Destinations | ||||
City | Airport | Equipment | Frequency | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albuquerque | ABQ | Embraer 175 | 2x Daily | |
Boise | BOI | Embraer 175 | 1x Daily | |
Denver | DEN | Embraer 175 | 1x Daily | |
Las Vegas | LAS | Embraer 175 | 3x Daily | |
Phoenix | PHX | Embraer 175 | 3-5x Daily | |
Portland | PDX | Embraer 175 | 3-5x Daily | |
Reno | RNO | Embraer 175 | 2x Daily | |
Sacramento | SMF | Embraer 175 | 5x Daily | |
San Diego | SAN | Embraer 175 | 1x Daily | |
San Francisco | SFO | Embraer 175 | 6-7x Daily | |
San Jose | SJC | Embraer 175 | 5x Daily | |
Spokane | GEG | Embraer 175 | 1x Daily | |
Tucson | TUC | Embraer 175 | 2x Daily |
Other Airlines
Aeroméxico | ||||
City | Airport | Equipment | Frequency | Notes |
---|
Aeroméxico Connect | ||||
City | Airport | Equipment | Frequency | Notes |
---|
Virgin Atlantic | ||||
City | Airport | Equipment | Frequency | Notes |
---|
Terminal 3
Terminal 4
American Airlines
Destinations | ||||
City | Airport | Equipment | Frequency | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boston | BOS | Airbus A321-200 | 8x Daily | |
Charlotte | CLT | Airbus A321-200 | 7x Daily | |
Dallas | DFW | Airbus A321-200 - Airbus A321neo Boeing 737-800 - Boeing 777-200ER |
8x Daily | |
Honolulu | HNL | Airbus A321neo | 3x Daily | |
Kahului | OGG | Airbus A321neo | 2x Daily | |
Kailua-Kona | KOA | Airbus A321neo | 1x Daily | |
Lihue | LIH | Airbus A321neo | 1-2x Daily | |
London | LHR | Boeing 777-300ER | 1x Daily | |
Miami | MIA | Boeing 777-200ER - Boeing 777-300ER | 6x Daily | |
New York | JFK | Airbus A321-200 - Airbus A321neo | 6-9x Daily | |
Phoenix | PHX | Airbus A320-200 - Airbus A321neo | 7x Daily | |
San Jose del Cabo | SJD | Boeing 737-800 | 1x Daily | |
St. Louis | STL | Airbus A319-100 | 2x Daily |
Terminal 5
- Allegiant Air
- American Eagle
- Frontier Airlines
- Hawaiian Airlines
- JetBlue Airways
- Spirit Airlines
- Sun Country Airlines
Terminal 6
Terminal 7
Terminal 8
Tom Bradley International Terminal
- Aeroflot
- Air China
- Air France
- Air Italy
- Air New Zealand
- Air Tahiti Nui
- Alitalia
- All Nippon Airways
- Asiana Airlines
- Austrian Airlines
- Avianca
- British Airways
- Cathay Pacific
- China Airlines
- China Eastern Airlines
- China Southern Airlines
- Copa Airlines
- El Al
- Emirates
- Etihad Airways
- EVA Air
- Fiji Airways
- Finnair
- Hainan Airlines
- Hong Kong Airlines
- Iberia
- Interjet
- Japan Airlines
- KLM
- Korean Air
- LATAM
- LOT Polish Airlines
- Lufthansa
- Norwegian Air Shuttle
- Philippine Airlines
- Qantas
- Qatar Airways
- Saudi Arabian Airlines
- Scandinavian Airlines
- Sichuan Airlines
- Singapore Airlines
- Swiss
- Turkish Airlines
- Volaris
- XiamenAir
Regional Terminal
Cargo
Transportation
Airport Car Rental
Rental car facilities are located off-site by bus. Rental services are provided by Advantage, Alamo, Avis, Budget, Dollar, Enterprise, Fox, Hertz, National, Payless, Thrifty and Sixt.
Parking
The airport has 8 terminal parking lots and 1 economy lot off-site.
Lot | 15 Min | 1 Hr | Addit. 30 Min | 24 Hr Max |
---|---|---|---|---|
Terminal Lots | Free | $5.00 | $4.00 | $40.00 |
Economy | $4.00 | $4.00 | $12.00 |
Public Transportation Airport Links
Scheduled Bus
- Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
- Beach Cities Transit
- Santa Monica's Big Blue Bus
- Torrance Transit
Coach Bus
Parking Shuttles
Hotel Shuttles
Support Fleet
Los Angeles International Airport maintains a support fleet of vehicles and buses to maintain services and transport passengers around the airport.
References