Long Beach Transit 9701-9720: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jonathan11 (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Long Beach Transit]] 9701-9720''' | {{accessible}} | ||
'''[[Long Beach Transit]] 9701-9720''' were 1997 [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] buses. They originally had [[Luminator]] [[Luminator MAX2000|MAX2000]] destination signs which were replaced in 2004-2005. | |||
{| border= | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Seating | !Seating | ||
!Destination | !Destination Sign | ||
|- align= | |- align=center | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] 5 speed | ||
| | |38: [[American Seating]] [[American Seating Innovator 850|Innovator 850]] | ||
| | |[[TwinVision]]/[[Digital Recorders]] [[TwinVision Amber LED|Amber LED]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
{| border= | <ref>[https://www.dmv.ca.gov/wasapp/FeeCalculatorWeb/usedVehicleForm.do www.dmv.ca.gov]</ref> | ||
!Fleet Number | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 class=sortable | ||
!Fleet<br>Number | |||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!VIN | !Build<br>Date | ||
!License | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
!License<br>Plate(s) | |||
!Status/Notes | !Status/Notes | ||
! | !Notes | ||
|- align= | |- align=center id=9701 bgcolor= | ||
|9701 | |9701 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2/1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017107|1FYD2LL02VU017107]] | ||
| | |{E}052780 | ||
| | |align=left|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in late 2016.</center><hr> | ||
|- align= | *Sold at auction on January 21, 2017.<ref name="KPA 01//21/2017">[https://www.kenporterauctions.com/vehicle_listing_temp.asp?category=7&auctionid=406 1/21/2017], ''Ken Porter Auctions''.</ref> | ||
*Sold to Go Airport Express in IL <!--- Lic plate 170940 ---> | |||
|align="left"|Ran 569,496 miles | |||
|- align=center id=9702 bgcolor= | |||
|9702 | |9702 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017108|1FYD2LL04VU017108]] | ||
| | |{E}052782 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> in 2012.<hr>To [[Starline Tours]] 349 | ||
|- align= | |align="left"| | ||
|- align=center id=9703 bgcolor= | |||
|9703 | |9703 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2/1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017109|1FYD2LL06VU017109]] | ||
| | |{E}052808 | ||
| | |align=left|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in late 2016.</center><hr> | ||
| | *Sold at auction on January 21, 2017.<ref name="KPA 01//21/2017"/> | ||
*Scrapped; a junk record was noted. | |||
|align="left"|Ran 169,635 miles | |||
|- align=center id=9704 bgcolor= | |||
|9704 | |9704 | ||
|[[Image:Long Beach Transit 9704-a.jpg| | |[[Image:Long Beach Transit 9704-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017110|1FYD2LL02VU017110]] | ||
|<font color="red"> | |{E}052810 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in late 2011.<hr>Auctioned off in February 2012 | |||
|align="left"|Ran 192,077 miles | |||
| | |- align=center id=9705 bgcolor= | ||
|- align= | |||
|9705 | |9705 | ||
| | | | ||
|1FYD2LL04VU017111 | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017111|1FYD2LL04VU017111]] | ||
|<font color="red"> | |{E}052781 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in mid-2012.<br>Auctioned off on July 11, 2012 | |||
|align="left"|Ran 2,347 miles | |||
| | |- align=center id=9706 bgcolor= | ||
|- align= | |||
|9706 | |9706 | ||
| | | | ||
|1FYD2LL06VU017112 | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017112|1FYD2LL06VU017112]] | ||
|<font color="red"> | |{E}052783 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in mid-2012.<hr>To [[Starline Tours]] 347 | |||
|align="left"|Ran 417,009 miles | |||
| | |- align=center id=9707 bgcolor= | ||
|- align= | |||
|9707 | |9707 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2/1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017113|1FYD2LL08VU017113]] | ||
| | |{E}052784 | ||
| | |align=left|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in late 2016.</center><hr> | ||
|- align= | *Sold at auction on January 21, 2017.<ref name="KPA 01//21/2017"/> | ||
*Scrapped; a junk record was noted. | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align=center id=9708 bgcolor= | |||
|9708 | |9708 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017114|1FYD2LL0XVU017114]] | ||
| | |{E}052785 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> in mid-2018. | ||
|- align= | |align="left"|Last active unit | ||
|- align=center id=9709 bgcolor= | |||
|9709 | |9709 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017115|1FYD2LL01VU017115]] | ||
| | |{E}052786 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> in 2012.<hr>To [[Yuma County Area Transit]] [[Yuma County Intergovernmental Public Transportation Authority 136-137|137]]. | ||
|- align= | |align="left"| | ||
|- align=center id=9710 bgcolor= | |||
|9710 | |9710 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017116|1FYD2LL03VU017116]] | ||
| | |{E}052787 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> in 2012.<hr>To [[Yuma County Area Transit]] [[Yuma County Intergovernmental Public Transportation Authority 136-137|136]]. | ||
|- align= | |align="left"| | ||
|- align=center id=9711 bgcolor= | |||
|9711 | |9711 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017117|1FYD2LL05VU017117]] | ||
| | |{E}052809 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> in late 2016. | ||
|- align= | |align="left"| | ||
|- align=center id=9712 bgcolor= | |||
|9712 | |9712 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017118|1FYD2LL07VU017118]] | ||
| | |{E}052788 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> in late 2012.<hr>Auctioned off on January 19, 2013 | ||
|- align= | |align="left"|Ran ?57,996 miles | ||
|- align=center id=9713 bgcolor= | |||
|9713 | |9713 | ||
| | | | ||
|1FYD2LL09VU017119 | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017119|1FYD2LL09VU017119]] | ||
|<font color="red"> | |{E}052789 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in 2012.<hr>To [[Starline Tours]] 348 | |||
|align="left"| | |||
| | |||
*Ran 587,515 miles | *Ran 587,515 miles | ||
|- align= | *Bought by Starline Tours. | ||
|- align=center id=9714 bgcolor= | |||
|9714 | |9714 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1/1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017120|1FYD2LL05VU017120]] | ||
| | |{E}052790 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> in mid-2018. | ||
|- align= | |align="left"|Last active unit | ||
|- align=center id=9715 bgcolor= | |||
|9715 | |9715 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017121|1FYD2LL07VU017121]] | ||
| | |{E}052791 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><hr>Auctioned off | ||
| | |align="left"|Bought by Zachers Auto Salvage in Los Angeles, CA.<ref>[https://www.google.com/maps/@33.7941208,-118.2893751,30m/data=!3m1!1e3 www.google.com/maps]</ref> | ||
|- align=center id=9716 bgcolor= | |||
|9716 | |9716 | ||
| | | | ||
|1FYD2LL09VU017122 | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017122|1FYD2LL09VU017122]] | ||
|<font color="red"> | |{E}052792 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in 2012.<hr>To [[Starline Tours]] 350 | |||
|align="left"|Ran 84,621 miles | |||
| | |- align=center id=9717 bgcolor= | ||
|- align= | |||
|9717 | |9717 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017123|1FYD2LL00VU017123]] | ||
| | |{E}052793 | ||
| | |align=left|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in 2015.</center><hr> | ||
| | *Sold at auction.<ref>[https://kenporterauctions.com/vehicle_listing_Details.asp?id=192916 Lot #: 412], ''Ken Porter Auctions''.</ref> | ||
*Bought by either [[Transit Systems Unlimited]] or LA Charter. | |||
*It is currently owned by Start Express Transportation in Las Vegas, NV. | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align=center id=9718 bgcolor= | |||
|9718 | |9718 | ||
| | | | ||
|1FYD2LL02VU017124 | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017124|1FYD2LL02VU017124]] | ||
|<font color="red"> | |{E}052794 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in mid-2012.<br>Auctioned off on July 11, 2012 | |||
|align="left"|Ran 82,502 miles | |||
| | |- align=center id=9719 bgcolor= | ||
|- align= | |||
|9719 | |9719 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017125|1FYD2LL04VU017125]] | ||
| | |{E}052795 | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><hr>Auctioned off | ||
| | |align="left"|Bought by Zachers Auto Salvage in Los Angeles, CA.<ref>[https://www.google.com/maps/@33.7959651,-118.2900478,30m/data=!3m1!1e3 www.google.com/maps]</ref> | ||
|- align=center id=9720 bgcolor= | |||
|9720 | |9720 | ||
| | | | ||
|1FYD2LL06VU017126 | |1997 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'V VINs'#VU017125|1FYD2LL06VU017126]] | ||
|<font color="red"> | |{E}052796 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in 2012.<br>To [[Starline Tours]] 345. | |||
|align="left"|Ran 634,433 miles | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Long Beach Transit fleet|9701]] | [[Category:Long Beach Transit fleet|9701]] |
Revision as of 21:50, 9 June 2022
Long Beach Transit 9701-9720 were 1997 New Flyer D40LF buses. They originally had Luminator MAX2000 destination signs which were replaced in 2004-2005.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination Sign |
---|---|---|---|
Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R 5 speed | 38: American Seating Innovator 850 | TwinVision/Digital Recorders Amber LED |
Details
Fleet Number |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
VIN | License Plate(s) |
Status/Notes | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9701 | 2/1997 | 1FYD2LL02VU017107 | {E}052780 |
|
Ran 569,496 miles | |
9702 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL04VU017108 | {E}052782 | Retired in 2012. To Starline Tours 349 |
||
9703 | 2/1997 | 1FYD2LL06VU017109 | {E}052808 |
|
Ran 169,635 miles | |
9704 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL02VU017110 | {E}052810 | Retired in late 2011. Auctioned off in February 2012 |
Ran 192,077 miles | |
9705 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL04VU017111 | {E}052781 | Retired in mid-2012. Auctioned off on July 11, 2012 |
Ran 2,347 miles | |
9706 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL06VU017112 | {E}052783 | Retired in mid-2012. To Starline Tours 347 |
Ran 417,009 miles | |
9707 | 2/1997 | 1FYD2LL08VU017113 | {E}052784 |
|
||
9708 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL0XVU017114 | {E}052785 | Retired in mid-2018. | Last active unit | |
9709 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL01VU017115 | {E}052786 | Retired in 2012. To Yuma County Area Transit 137. |
||
9710 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL03VU017116 | {E}052787 | Retired in 2012. To Yuma County Area Transit 136. |
||
9711 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL05VU017117 | {E}052809 | Retired in late 2016. | ||
9712 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL07VU017118 | {E}052788 | Retired in late 2012. Auctioned off on January 19, 2013 |
Ran ?57,996 miles | |
9713 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL09VU017119 | {E}052789 | Retired in 2012. To Starline Tours 348 |
| |
9714 | 1/1997 | 1FYD2LL05VU017120 | {E}052790 | Retired in mid-2018. | Last active unit | |
9715 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL07VU017121 | {E}052791 | Retired Auctioned off |
Bought by Zachers Auto Salvage in Los Angeles, CA.[3] | |
9716 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL09VU017122 | {E}052792 | Retired in 2012. To Starline Tours 350 |
Ran 84,621 miles | |
9717 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL00VU017123 | {E}052793 |
|
||
9718 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL02VU017124 | {E}052794 | Retired in mid-2012. Auctioned off on July 11, 2012 |
Ran 82,502 miles | |
9719 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL04VU017125 | {E}052795 | Retired Auctioned off |
Bought by Zachers Auto Salvage in Los Angeles, CA.[5] | |
9720 | 1997 | 1FYD2LL06VU017126 | {E}052796 | Retired in 2012. To Starline Tours 345. |
Ran 634,433 miles |
References
- ↑ www.dmv.ca.gov
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 1/21/2017, Ken Porter Auctions.
- ↑ www.google.com/maps
- ↑ Lot #: 412, Ken Porter Auctions.
- ↑ www.google.com/maps