Illinois Railway Museum: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Bus) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|HS-130 | |HS-130 | ||
|Manual | |Manual | ||
|Ex [[Waukegan-North Chicago Transit]] 10-11 | | align="left"|Ex [[Waukegan-North Chicago Transit]] 10-11. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|343 | |343 | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|[[Ford]] 8MTH | |[[Ford]] 8MTH | ||
|3 Speed Manual | |3 Speed Manual | ||
|Ex [[Montebello Municipal Bus Lines]] 17; painted in [[West Towns Bus Company]] livery | | align="left"|Ex [[Montebello Municipal Bus Lines]] 17; painted in [[West Towns Bus Company]] livery. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Janesville Transit System 400-418|412]] | |[[Janesville Transit System 400-418|412]] | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[Janesville Transit System]] 412 | | align="left"|Ex [[Janesville Transit System]] 412. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Janesville Transit System 430-436|433]] | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D35LF|D35LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3E]] | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[Janesville Transit System]] 433. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|512 | |||
| | |||
|1939 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach 743|743]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex Bee Line 512. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|590 | |||
| | |||
|1937 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach 716|716]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[The Connecticut Company]] 590. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Chicago Transit Authority 601-700|605]] | |[[Chicago Transit Authority 601-700|605]] | ||
| | |[[Image:Chicago Transit Authority 605-a.jpg|128 px]] | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 74: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6-71]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6-71]] | ||
|[[Allison]] | |[[Allison]] | ||
|Ex [[Chicago Motor Coach]]/[[Chicago Transit Authority]] 605 | | align="left"|Ex [[Chicago Motor Coach]]/[[Chicago Transit Authority]] 605. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Milwaukee County Transit System 1901-1960|1925]] | |[[Milwaukee County Transit System 1901-1960|1925]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 83: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation]]/[[Milwaukee County Transit System]] 1925 | | align="left"|Ex [[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation]]/[[Milwaukee County Transit System]] 1925. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Chicago Transit Authority 3000-3238, 3240-3244|3177]] | |[[Chicago Transit Authority 3000-3238, 3240-3244|3177]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 92: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
|[[Spicer]] 184 | |[[Spicer]] 184 | ||
|Ex [[Chicago Transit Authority]] 3177 | | align="left"|Ex [[Chicago Transit Authority]] 3177. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Chicago Surface Lines 3401-3420|3407]] | |[[Chicago Surface Lines 3401-3420|3407]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 101: | ||
|[[White Motor Company|White]] 24A | |[[White Motor Company|White]] 24A | ||
|56 BAL (Manual) | |56 BAL (Manual) | ||
|Ex [[Chicago Surface Lines|CSL]]/[[Chicago Transit Authority|CTA]] 3407 | | align="left"|Ex [[Chicago Surface Lines|CSL]]/[[Chicago Transit Authority|CTA]] 3407. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|3529 | |||
| | |||
|1932 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach Model 40|Model 40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex St. Louis Public Service 3529. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 93: | Line 129: | ||
|[[American Car and Foundry T-40|T-40]] | |[[American Car and Foundry T-40|T-40]] | ||
|GE 298 | |GE 298 | ||
|Ex [[Chicago Surface Lines|CSL]] 84/[[Chicago Transit Authority|CTA]] 9084 | | align="left"|Ex [[Chicago Surface Lines|CSL]] 84/[[Chicago Transit Authority|CTA]] 9084. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 100-199|181]] | |[[Edmonton Transit System 100-199|181]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 135: | ||
|1981 | |1981 | ||
|[[General Motors|GMDD]]/[[Brown Boveri Canada|BBC]] | |[[General Motors|GMDD]]/[[Brown Boveri Canada|BBC]] | ||
|HR150G | |[[Asea Brown Boveri HR150G|HR150G]] | ||
|Brown Boveri (BBC) | |Brown Boveri (BBC) | ||
|Ex [[Edmonton Transit System]] 181 | | align="left"|Ex [[Edmonton Transit System]] 181. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Chicago Surface Lines 186-202|192-193]] | |[[Chicago Surface Lines 186-202|192-193]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 145: | ||
|[[American Car and Foundry T-40S|T-40S]] | |[[American Car and Foundry T-40S|T-40S]] | ||
|Westinghouse 1434 | |Westinghouse 1434 | ||
|Ex [[Chicago Surface Lines|CSL]] 192-193/[[Chicago Transit Authority|CTA]] 9192-9193 | | align="left"|Ex [[Chicago Surface Lines|CSL]] 192-193/[[Chicago Transit Authority|CTA]] 9192-9193. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Des Moines Railway 225-244|239]] | |[[Des Moines Railway 225-244|239]] | ||
Line 117: | Line 153: | ||
|[[American Car and Foundry TC-44|TC-44]] | |[[American Car and Foundry TC-44|TC-44]] | ||
|GE 1213J | |GE 1213J | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[Des Moines Railway]] 239. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation 229-273|269]] | |[[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation 229-273|269]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1941 | |1941 | ||
|[[St. Louis Car | |[[St. Louis Car Company]] | ||
|Job 1711 | |Job 1711 | ||
|Westinghouse 1442 | |Westinghouse 1442 | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation]] 269. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation 350-423|350]] | |[[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation 350-423|350]] | ||
Line 135: | Line 169: | ||
|102-45CX | |102-45CX | ||
|GE 1213 | |GE 1213 | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation]] 350. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority 401-445|435]] | |[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority 401-445|435]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 177: | ||
|44CX | |44CX | ||
|GE 1213 | |GE 1213 | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[City Railway]]/[[City Transit Company]]/[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] 435. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation 424-449|441]] | |[[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation 424-449|441]] | ||
Line 153: | Line 185: | ||
|[[Marmon-Herrington TC-44|TC-44]] | |[[Marmon-Herrington TC-44|TC-44]] | ||
|GE 1213J | |GE 1213J | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation]] 441. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[San Francisco MUNI 526-549|536]] | |[[San Francisco MUNI 526-549|536]] | ||
Line 162: | Line 193: | ||
|[[Marmon-Herrington TC-40|TC-40]] | |[[Marmon-Herrington TC-40|TC-40]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[San Francisco MUNI|MUNI]] 536. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[San Francisco MUNI 570-659|614]] | |[[San Francisco MUNI 570-659|614]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 201: | ||
|[[Twin Coach 44TTW|44TTW]] | |[[Twin Coach 44TTW|44TTW]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[San Francisco MUNI|MUNI]] 614. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[King County Metro Transit 600-699|633]] | |[[King County Metro Transit 600-699|633]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 209: | ||
|[[Twin Coach 40-GWFT|40-GWFT]] | |[[Twin Coach 40-GWFT|40-GWFT]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[King County Metro Transit]] 633. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[King County Metro Transit 600-699|656]] | |[[King County Metro Transit 600-699|656]] | ||
Line 189: | Line 217: | ||
|[[Pullman 44CX|44CX]] | |[[Pullman 44CX|44CX]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[King County Metro Transit]] 656. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Cleveland Transit System 850-899|874]] | |[[Cleveland Transit System 850-899|874]] | ||
Line 198: | Line 225: | ||
|44CX | |44CX | ||
|Westinghouse 1442 | |Westinghouse 1442 | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex [[Cleveland Transit System]] 874 | *Ex [[Cleveland Transit System]] 874. | ||
*Exx [[United Electric Railways]] 1418 | *Exx [[United Electric Railways]] 1418. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority 901-964|906, 925, 960]] | |[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority 901-964|906, 925, 960]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 235: | ||
|[[Flyer Industries E800|E800<br>(10240)]] | |[[Flyer Industries E800|E800<br>(10240)]] | ||
|GE 1213J4 | |GE 1213J4 | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex [[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] 906, 925, 960 | *Ex [[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] 906, 925, 960. | ||
*960 front only, to be made into static display | *960 front only, to be made into static display. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[BC Electric Railway 2301-2355|2340]] | |[[BC Electric Railway 2301-2355|2340]] | ||
Line 218: | Line 245: | ||
|[[Canadian Car and Foundry T-48A|T-48A]] | |[[Canadian Car and Foundry T-48A|T-48A]] | ||
|GE 1213 | |GE 1213 | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[BC Electric Railway]] 2340. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[King County Metro Transit 4000-4045|4020]] | |[[King County Metro Transit 4000-4045|4020]] | ||
Line 227: | Line 253: | ||
|[[Maschinenfabrik Augsburg-Nürnberg SGT 310|SGT-310]] | |[[Maschinenfabrik Augsburg-Nürnberg SGT 310|SGT-310]] | ||
|[[Siemens]] KB2021 | |[[Siemens]] KB2021 | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[King County Metro Transit]] 4020. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[King County Metro Transit 4100-4199|4123]] | |||
|[[Image:King County Metro Transit 4123-a.jpg|128 px]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom ETB (C28D102N4)]] | |||
|[[GE]] (reman by [[Alstom]]) | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[King County Metro Transit]] 4123. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Los Angeles Transit Lines 8001-8015|8002]] | |[[Los Angeles Transit Lines 8001-8015|8002]] | ||
Line 236: | Line 269: | ||
|[[American Car and Foundry TC-44|TC-44]] | |[[American Car and Foundry TC-44|TC-44]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex [[Los Angeles Transit Lines]] 8002 | *Ex [[Los Angeles Transit Lines]] 8002. | ||
*On loan from [[Orange Empire Railway Museum]] for restoration | *On loan from [[Orange Empire Railway Museum]] for restoration. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Toronto Transit Commission 9200-9351|9339]] | |[[Toronto Transit Commission 9200-9351|9339]] | ||
Line 246: | Line 279: | ||
|[[Western Flyer Coach E700A|E700A]] | |[[Western Flyer Coach E700A|E700A]] | ||
|GE 1213J | |GE 1213J | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission]] 9339. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Chicago Transit Authority 413-761|9553, 9631]] | |[[Chicago Transit Authority 413-761|9553, 9631]] | ||
Line 255: | Line 287: | ||
|[[Marmon-Herrington TC-49|TC-49]] | |[[Marmon-Herrington TC-49|TC-49]] | ||
|GE 1213J | |GE 1213J | ||
| | | align="left"|Ex [[Chicago Surface Lines]] 553 & 631/[[Chicago Transit Authority]] 9553 & 9631. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Chicago Transit Authority 999|9763]] | |[[Chicago Transit Authority 999|9763]] | ||
Line 264: | Line 295: | ||
|[[Twin Coach 58DWTT|58DWTT]] | |[[Twin Coach 58DWTT|58DWTT]] | ||
|GE 1213J | |GE 1213J | ||
| align="left"|Ex [[Chicago Surface Lines]] 999/[[Chicago Transit Authority]] 9763. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority 9801-9854|9809]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1998 | |||
|[[Electric Transit Incorporated|ETI]] | |||
|[[Electric Transit Incorporated 14TrE|14TrE2]] | |||
|[[Škoda]] 183 hp DC | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority]] 9809. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:04, 27 November 2020
The Illinois Railway Museum is located in Union, Illinois at 7000 Olson Road.
Rosters
Bus
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10-11 | 1941 | ACF | 31-S | HS-130 | Manual | Ex Waukegan-North Chicago Transit 10-11. | |
343 | 1944 | Ford | 99-T | Ford 8MTH | 3 Speed Manual | Ex Montebello Municipal Bus Lines 17; painted in West Towns Bus Company livery. | |
412 | 1979 | GMC | RTS-03 (T7W-603) |
Ex Janesville Transit System 412. | |||
433 | 2001 | NFI | D35LF | Cummins ISC | Voith D864.3E | Ex Janesville Transit System 433. | |
512 | 1939 | Yellow Coach | 743 | Ex Bee Line 512. | |||
590 | 1937 | Yellow Coach | 716 | Ex The Connecticut Company 590. | |||
605 | 1951 | GMC | TDH-5103 | Detroit Diesel 6-71 | Allison | Ex Chicago Motor Coach/Chicago Transit Authority 605. | |
1925 | 1966 | GMC | TDH-5303 | Ex Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corporation/Milwaukee County Transit System 1925. | |||
3177 | 1965 | Flxible | F2D6V-401-1 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Spicer 184 | Ex Chicago Transit Authority 3177. | |
3407 | 1944 | White | 798 | White 24A | 56 BAL (Manual) | Ex CSL/CTA 3407. | |
3529 | 1932 | Twin Coach | Model 40 | Ex St. Louis Public Service 3529. |