Illini-Swallow Lines: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (→All-Time Roster: adding 645-659) |
|||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-C3|102-C3]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-C3|102-C3]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|645-659 | |||
| | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 12:45, 24 February 2021
History
- In 1946 , Illini Coach Company and Swallow Coach Lines merged to form Illini-Swallow Lines.
- In 2000, the Indianapolis-Peoria-Davenport route was transferred to Burlington Trailways.
- In the early 2000s, the charter operations were acquired by Star of America Motor Coach Services.
All-Time Roster
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
504 | 1953 | GMC | TDM-5108 | ||||
527 | 1968 | MCI | MC-5A | ||||
528 | MCI | ||||||
529 | 1972 | GMC | P8M-4905A | ||||
531 | 1971 | MCI | MC-7 | ||||
532 | 1972 | GMC | P8M-4905A | ||||
536 | 1975 | GMC | P8M-4905A | ||||
577 | 1985 | MCI | 96-A3 | ||||
593 | MCI | 102-C3 | |||||
598 | 1992 | MCI | 102-C3 | ||||
645-659 | 2000 | MCI | 102-DL3 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | |||
902-905 | 1979 | MCI | MC-9 | Detroit Diesel 8V71N | Allison HT-740 |
References
- ↑ INTERCITY BUS COMPANIES-ILLINI SWALLOW LINES, chicagorailfan.com, retrieved on 2013-12-14