Hamilton Street Railway 9801-9810: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Details) |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Hamilton Street Railway]] 9801-9810''' | '''[[Hamilton Street Railway]] 9801-9810''' were 1998 [[New Flyer Industries]] [[New Flyer Industries C40LF|C40LF]] buses. This series is equipped with bike racks and full-length door windows. As of July 2012, these buses, along with 9603 and 9612, were placed in the reserve fleet, in case problems arose with the 2012 New Flyer Xcelsiors. In late July 2012, the remaining buses in this series were retired. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
!Unit(s) | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Seating | |||
!Destination sign | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9801-9809 | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50G|Series 50G]] 275 hp | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] 5 speed | |||
|rowspan=2|36 [[American Seating]] [[American Seating Innovator 850|Innovator 850]] | |||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Mega:MAX|Mega:MAX]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9810 | |||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Mega:MAX 3000|Mega:MAX 3000]] | |||
|} | |||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet Number | !Fleet<br>Number | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
! | !Build<br>Date | ||
! | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
! | !License plate(s) | ||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="9801" | ||
|9801 | |9801 | ||
|[[Image:Hamilton Street Railway 9801-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018418|2FYC2LL12WU018418]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 000 - BJ7 099#BJ7 010|BJ7 010]] | |||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in July 2012. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="9802" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9802 | |9802 | ||
|[[Image:Hamilton Street Railway 9802-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018419|2FYC2LL14WU018419]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 000 - BJ7 099#BJ7 011|BJ7 011]] | |||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in May 2011. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="9803" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9803 | |9803 | ||
|[[Image:Hamilton Street Railway 9803-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018420|2FYC2LL10WU018420]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 000 - BJ7 099#BJ7 012|BJ7 012]] | |||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in July 2012. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="9804" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9804 | |9804 | ||
|[[Image:Hamilton Street Railway 9804-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018421|2FYC2LL12WU018421]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 000 - BJ7 099#BJ7 013|BJ7 013]] | |||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in May 2011. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="9805" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9805 | |9805 | ||
| | | | ||
|1998 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018422|2FYC2LL14WU018422]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 000 - BJ7 099#BJ7 017|BJ7 017]] | |||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in July 2012. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="9806" | ||
|9806 | |9806 | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYC2LL16WU018423 | |1998 | ||
|BJ7 337 | |[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018423|2FYC2LL16WU018423]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 300 - BJ7 399#BJ7 337|BJ7 337]] | ||
| | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in June 2012. | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Rear destination sign screen duct taped. | ||
|- align="center" id="9807" | |||
|9807 | |9807 | ||
|[[Image:Hamilton Street Railway 9807-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018424|2FYC2LL18WU018424]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 000 - BJ7 099#BJ7 014|BJ7 014]] | |||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in July 2012. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="9808" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9808 | |9808 | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYC2LL1XWU018425 | |1998 | ||
|BJ7 338 | |[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018425|2FYC2LL1XWU018425]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 300 - BJ7 399#BJ7 338|BJ7 338]] | ||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in July 2012. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="9809" | ||
|9809 | |9809 | ||
|[[Image:Hamilton Street Railway 9809-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018426|2FYC2LL11WU018426]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates BN8 500 - BN8 599#BN8 550|BN8 550]] | |||
---- | |||
(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 000 - BJ7 099#BJ7 015|BJ7 015]]) | |||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in July 2012. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="9810" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9810 | |9810 | ||
| | |[[Image:Hamilton Street Railway 9810-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2FYC2LL13WU018427 | |1998 | ||
|BJ7 016 | |[[New Flyer Industries C40LF 'W VINs'#WU018427|2FYC2LL13WU018427]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BJ7 000 - BJ7 099#BJ7 016|BJ7 016]] | ||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br> in July 2012. | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 86: | Line 114: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
*Motor Bus Society Fall 2008 roster list | *Motor Bus Society Fall 2008 roster list | ||
* | *Personal sightings and notes | ||
[[Category:Hamilton Street Railway fleet| | [[Category:Hamilton Street Railway fleet|9000]] |
Revision as of 17:55, 12 February 2017
Hamilton Street Railway 9801-9810 were 1998 New Flyer Industries C40LF buses. This series is equipped with bike racks and full-length door windows. As of July 2012, these buses, along with 9603 and 9612, were placed in the reserve fleet, in case problems arose with the 2012 New Flyer Xcelsiors. In late July 2012, the remaining buses in this series were retired.
Unit(s) | Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|---|
9801-9809 | Detroit Diesel Series 50G 275 hp | Allison B400R 5 speed | 36 American Seating Innovator 850 | Luminator Mega:MAX |
9810 | Luminator Mega:MAX 3000 |
Details
Fleet Number |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
VIN | License plate(s) | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9801 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL12WU018418 | BJ7 010 | Retired in July 2012. |
||
9802 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL14WU018419 | BJ7 011 | Retired in May 2011. |
||
9803 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL10WU018420 | BJ7 012 | Retired in July 2012. |
||
9804 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL12WU018421 | BJ7 013 | Retired in May 2011. |
||
9805 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL14WU018422 | BJ7 017 | Retired in July 2012. |
||
9806 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL16WU018423 | BJ7 337 | Retired in June 2012. |
Rear destination sign screen duct taped. | |
9807 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL18WU018424 | BJ7 014 | Retired in July 2012. |
||
9808 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL1XWU018425 | BJ7 338 | Retired in July 2012. |
||
9809 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL11WU018426 | BN8 550
(prev. BJ7 015) |
Retired in July 2012. |
||
9810 | 1998 | 2FYC2LL13WU018427 | BJ7 016 | Retired in July 2012. |
References
- Motor Bus Society Fall 2008 roster list
- Personal sightings and notes