Editor
235
edits
Midwestcws (talk | contribs) m (→Current: 8001 appears to be an XN60) |
Midwestcws (talk | contribs) (→Current: added 2401-2403) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|24 ¹ | |24 ¹ | ||
|Redpoint Apts, The Orchard, Krannert | |Redpoint Apts, The Orchard, Krannert | ||
|Monday-Friday | |||
|- | |||
|35 ¹ | |||
|Village West, Physics, Purdue Memorial Union | |||
|Monday-Friday | |Monday-Friday | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 93: | Line 97: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|1st St. & MacArthur Dr., N. Martin Jischke Dr. & W. Stadium Ave., School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall | |1st St. & MacArthur Dr., N. Martin Jischke Dr. & W. Stadium Ave., School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall | ||
|Monday-Friday | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Tower Acres, Córdova Recreational Sports Center, Cary Quad, Armstrong Hall, Physics, Purdue Memorial Union, Stewart Center, Purdue Police Department, Discovery Learning Research Center, Discovery Parking Lot, Purdue Airport, and Purdue Village. | |||
|Monday-Friday | |Monday-Friday | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 107: | ||
|Monday-Friday | |Monday-Friday | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |Lynn Hall, Discovery Park Lot, Purdue Village, Purdue Airport/NISW, Krannert, and Lyles-Porter Hall. | ||
|Monday-Friday | |Monday-Friday | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 114: | ||
|AvTech, University Hall | |AvTech, University Hall | ||
|Monday-Friday | |Monday-Friday | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 150: | ||
*Ex-[[London Transit Commission|London Transit]] [[London Transit Commission 601-603|601-603]]. | *Ex-[[London Transit Commission|London Transit]] [[London Transit Commission 601-603|601-603]]. | ||
*Purchased to retire the 1998 New Flyer D60HF buses | *Purchased to retire the 1998 New Flyer D60HF buses | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 1601-1602|1601-1602]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 1601-1602|1601-1602]] | ||
Line 253: | Line 204: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 40 EP]]<br>hybrid system | |[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 40 EP]]<br>hybrid system | ||
|align="left" | | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 2401-2403|2401-2403]] | |||
| | |||
|2024 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XN40|XN40]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport L9N|L9N 280]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align=left| Currently being prepped for service. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 3114, 3214|3114, 3214]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 3114, 3214|3114, 3214]] | ||
Line 288: | Line 248: | ||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL-G 280]] | |[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL-G 280]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | |align=left| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 5001-5009|5001-5009]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 5001-5009|5001-5009]] | ||
Line 314: | Line 274: | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries XN60|XN60]] | |[[New Flyer Industries XN60|XN60]] | ||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport L9N|L9N 320]] | |[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport L9N|L9N 320]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
|align=left|2019 models | |align=left|2019 models | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 326: | Line 286: | ||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 8001|8001]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 8001-8002|8001-8002]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
Line 332: | Line 292: | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries XN60|XN60]] | |[[New Flyer Industries XN60|XN60]] | ||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport L9N|L9N 320]] | |[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport L9N|L9N 320]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 8003-8007|8003-8007]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
Line 342: | Line 302: | ||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport L9N|L9N 280]] | |[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport L9N|L9N 280]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 355: | Line 315: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|4 buses - TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|New Flyer | |||
|XHE40 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left| First hydrogen buses in the fleet. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 391: | Line 351: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6-71]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6-71]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VH]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VH]] | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Fort Wayne Public Transportation Corporation]] | |align="left" | | ||
*Ex-[[Fort Wayne Public Transportation Corporation]] 102-107; bought in 1976. | |||
*Originally [[Missouri, Kansas & Oklahoma Coach Lines]] 748-752 & 757. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation T103-T104|T103-T104]] | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Boyertown]] | |||
|Trolley replica | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left" | | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 108-112|108-112]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 108-112|108-112]] | ||
Line 400: | Line 371: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6-71]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6-71]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VH]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VH]] | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Fort Wayne Public Transportation Corporation]] #?; bought in | |align="left" | | ||
*Ex-[[Fort Wayne Public Transportation Corporation]] 108-112; bought in 1976. | |||
*Originally [[Ohio Valley Bus Company]] 1511-1513, 1509-1510. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 129-132|129-132]] | |||
| | |||
|1948 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-4507|TDH-4507]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Louisville Transit Company]] #?; bought in 1971. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 201-216|201-216]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 201-216|201-216]] | ||
Line 484: | Line 466: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Muncie Indiana Transit System]] [[Muncie Indiana Transit System 17-20|17-20]]; bought in | |align="left" |Ex-[[Muncie Indiana Transit System]] [[Muncie Indiana Transit System 17-20|17-20]]; bought in 1991. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 512-517|512-517]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 512-517|512-517]] | ||
Line 493: | Line 475: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Ann Arbor Transportation Authority]] [[Ann Arbor Transportation Authority 327-332|328, 327, 329-332]]. | |align="left" |Ex-[[Ann Arbor Transportation Authority]] [[Ann Arbor Transportation Authority 327-332|328, 327, 329-332]]; bought in 1999. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 601-605|601-605]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 601-605|601-605]] | ||
Line 511: | Line 493: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[LexTran]] [[LexTran 62-77|62-63, | |align="left" |Ex-[[LexTran]] [[LexTran 62-77|62-63, 66 & 67]]; bought in 1999. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 701|701]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 701|701]] | ||
Line 562: | Line 544: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
|align="left" | | |align="left" | | ||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 3000-3054|3034, 3039 & 3051]]. | *Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 3000-3054|3034, 3039 & 3051]]; bought in 2011. | ||
*Retired & auctioned off in 2018. | *Retired & auctioned off in 2018. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 573: | Line 555: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
|align="left" | | |align="left" | | ||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 3055-3064|3059, 3062 & 3061]]. | *Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 3055-3064|3059, 3062 & 3061]]; bought in 2012. | ||
*Retired by 2021. All but 719 auctioned in 2021. | *Retired by 2021. All but 719 auctioned in 2021. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 724-727|724-727]] | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D60LF|D60LF]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50 EGR]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Community Transit]]. | |||
*Purchased to retire the 1998 New Flyer D60LF buses. | |||
*All retired by 2022. Early retirement due to the discontinuation of WLHS service. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 801-806|801-806]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 801-806|801-806]] | ||
Line 638: | Line 632: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
|align="left" | | |align="left" | | ||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 394-395, 400-487|411, 427, 430, 433, 441, 447, 464, 467 & 480]]. | *Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 394-395, 400-487|411, 427, 430, 433, 441, 447, 464, 467 & 480]]; bought in 2011. | ||
*1111 was the last active unit and retired in 2015. | *1111 was the last active unit and retired in 2015. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 658: | Line 652: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 1401-1404|1401-1404]] | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G29D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 1501-1502|1501-1502]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 1501-1502|1501-1502]] | ||
Line 667: | Line 670: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|E<sup>P</sup>40]]<br>hybrid system | |[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|E<sup>P</sup>40]]<br>hybrid system | ||
|align=left|Last bus retired in 2020 | |align=left|Last bus retired in 2020 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 1503-1506|1503-1506]] | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig BRT|BRT 40'<br>(G29D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left"|All retired by 2021. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 1603|1603]] | |[[Greater Lafayette Public Transportation Corporation 1603|1603]] | ||
Line 725: | Line 737: | ||
*Ex-[[Yosemite Transportation System]] [[Yosemite Transportation System 20511-20528|20519, 20521]], acquired in 2020. | *Ex-[[Yosemite Transportation System]] [[Yosemite Transportation System 20511-20528|20519, 20521]], acquired in 2020. | ||
*Being used as parts buses. | *Being used as parts buses. | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|(2 buses) | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries DE60LFR|DE60LFR]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison EP System|E<sup>P</sup>50]]<br>hybrid system | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex-[[Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District]] [[Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District 0913-0916|Unknown, 0914]], acquired in 2024. | |||
*Purpose currently unknown. | |||
|} | |} | ||