Gary Public Transportation Corporation
Revision as of 14:59, 3 March 2019 by Stalwart23 (talk | contribs) (→Bus Roster: Added the 2017 bus order.)
Gary Public Transportation Corporation or GPTC provides transit service to the City of Gary, Indiana. The regional routes reach Calumet Township, Crown Point, East Chicago, Griffith, Hammond, Hobart and Merrillville.
Routes
Gary Routes
- 6 – East 35th Ave./Marshalltown
- 13 – Oak & County Line Road
- 19 – West 6th Ave./Tolleston
- 21 – University Park
- 22 – Horace Mann/Village via Taft Street
Regional Routes
- 12 – Lakeshore Connection
- 17 – Broadway Express to 93rd Ave.
- 18 – Broadway/61st Ave. to Methodist Hospital
- 20 – U.S. 30 Shuttle
- 23 – Burr Street and Lake Ridge
- 24 – Lakeshore South
Fares
Facilities
Garage/Office
- Address: 2101 West 35th Ave., Gary, IN 46408
- Phone: 219-980-7566
Downtown Terminal
- Address: 100 West 4th Ave., Gary, IN 46402
Bus Roster
Current
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1001-1009 | 2010 | Gillig | Low Floor 35' (G27B102N4) |
Cummins ISL | |||
1401-1403 | 2014 | Gillig | Low Floor 35' (G27B102N4) |
Cummins ISL9 | |||
1700 | 2017 | Gillig | Low Floor 35' (G27B102N4) |
Cummins L9 | |||
2006 | 2000 | Chance | American Heritage Streetcar | Cummins ISB | |||
4001-4003 | 2014 | Ford | E450 | ||||
7001-7005 | 2007 | Gillig | Low Floor 35' (G27B102N4) |
Cummins ISL | |||
7006-7008 | 2007 | Gillig | Low Floor 40' (G27D102N4) |
Cummins ISL | |||
8001-8002, 8004-8005 | 2008 | Ford | E450 | 8003 retired. |