Fairfax Connector: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Xd40s on order) |
(→Active) |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
* West Ox - 4970 Alliance Drive, Fairfax, VA 22035 | * West Ox - 4970 Alliance Drive, Fairfax, VA 22035 | ||
== | ==Bus roster== | ||
===Active=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet number(s) | !Fleet<br>number(s) | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 3082-3087|3082-3087]] | ||
| | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|Orion]] | |||
|[[Orion International 'Orion VII'|Orion VII EPA10 BRT HEV<br>(07.503)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB6.7]] | |||
|[[BAE Systems]] [[BAE Systems HybriDrive|HybriDrive]]<br>hybrid system | |||
|align=left|Bought from [[Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority]] and are used on the 350 and 351. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7701-7737|7701-7737]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |2011 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7738-7753, 7755-7758|7738-7753]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2012 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7738-7753, 7755-7758|7755-7758]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2012 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7759-7777|7759-7777]] | ||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector | |[[Image:Fairfax Connector 7766-a.jpeg|128px]] | ||
| | |2013 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7778-7794|7778-7794]] | ||
| | |[[File:Fairfax Connector 7791-a.jpeg|128px]] | ||
| | |2014 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries XD35|XD35]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7795-7799|7795-7799]] | ||
| | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7800-7811|7800-7811]] | ||
| | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD35|XD35]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7812-7815|7812-7815]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2018 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|Units have BRT styling | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7816-7825|7816-7825]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2018 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries XD35|XD35]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7826-7829|7826-7829]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2019 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left|Units have BRT styling | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7830-7840|7830-7840]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2020 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left|Units have BRT styling | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 9600-9613|9600-9613]] | ||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector | |[[Image:Fairfax Connector 9604-a.jpeg|128px]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]] | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 135: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 9614-9644|9614-9644]] | ||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector | |[[Image:Fairfax Connector 9637-a.jpeg|128px]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 9645-9675|9645-9675]] | ||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector | | | ||
| | |2011 | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL| | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" |Began assembly in May 2011. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 9676-9690|9676-9690]] | |||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector 9676-a.jpeg|128px]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD35|XD35]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 9700-9751|9700-9751]] | ||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector | |[[Image:Fairfax Connector 9751-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |2007 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]] | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]] | ||
Line 143: | Line 171: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 9754-9769|9754-9769]] | ||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector 9761-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D35LFR|D35LFR]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
|[[ | |[[Fairfax Connector 9770-9795|9770-9795]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Image:Fairfax Connector 9772-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion VII Next Generation'|Orion VII NG<br>(07.503)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
Line 153: | Line 190: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==On | ===On Order=== | ||
{| border= | {| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 class=sortable | ||
!Fleet number(s) | !Fleet<br>number(s) | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Manufacturer | !Manufacturer | ||
Line 163: | Line 199: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Retired | ===Retired=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet number(s) | !Fleet<br>number(s) | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
Line 189: | Line 216: | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion 01.507]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion I<br>(01.507)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison MT Series|MT-647]] | ||
|Originally had [[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71| | |align="left" | | ||
*Originally had [[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71TA]] engines with [[Allison]] [[Allison MT Series|MT-644]] transmissions. | |||
*Retired circa 2007. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7733-7739|7733-7739]] | |[[Fairfax Connector 7733-7739|7733-7739]] | ||
Line 198: | Line 227: | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion 01.507]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion I<br>(01.507)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] HT- | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7740-7744|7740-7744]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1989 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion 01. | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion I<br>(01.507)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] HT-748 | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7745-7754|7745-7754]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1990 | ||
|[[ | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion I<br>(01.507)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | |||
|align=left|7754 was converted into the Mobile Accessible Travel Training (MATT) bus by Fairfax Connector. It was spotted active in June 2012.<ref>[https://www.flickr.com/photos/64730075@N06/10566013583/ www.flickr.com image 1] & [https://www.flickr.com/photos/64730075@N06/10565804566/ www.flickr.com image 2]</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7755-7761|7755-7761]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1991 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion I<br>(01.507)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7762-7781|7762-7781]] | ||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector 7767-a.JPG|128px]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.501)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align=left|Retired in 2010-2011. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7782-7799, 7870-7890|7782-7799]] | |||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector 7784-a.JPG|128px]] | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.501)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align=left|Retired in 2012-2014. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7800-7809|7800-7809]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1988 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion 01. | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion I<br>(01.502)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] HT-748 | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | ||
|align="left" |Originally had [[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71TA]] engines with [[Allison]] [[Allison MT Series|MT-647]] transmissions. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7810-7854|7810-7854]] | |||
||[[Image:Fairfax Connector 7821-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation RTS-06|RTS-06<br>(T80-206)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*7832 was preserved by the [[DMV Mass Transit Museum]] until August 2017. | |||
*7849 is preserved by Commonwealth Coach & Trolley of Roanoke, VA. | |||
*7842 bought by Pioneer Express in Portland, OR in July 2013 (through auction). It was listed on Craigslist in Grants Pass, OR in July 2017.<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20170716193621/https://redding.craigslist.org/cto/6216786634.html redding.craigslist.org]</ref> | |||
*One unit was used as a employee shuttle for Bulova in New York City before being replaced by a Fairfax Orion V (Both retired) | |||
*Retired from 2011-2013 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7855-7869|7855-7869]] | |||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector 7855-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1999 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.501)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align=left|Retired in 2011 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7782-7799, 7870-7890|7870-7890]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2000 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.501)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align=left|Retired from 2012-2014 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7891-7898|7891-7898]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2002 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.504)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50 EGR]] | ||
|[[Allison]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align=left| | |||
*7893 and 7896-7898 sold to [[Transurbano]]. | |||
*Retired in 2016 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7903-7912|7903-7912]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1998 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.505)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align=left|Retired from 2010-2011 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7913-7917|7913-7917]] | |||
|[[Image:Fairfax Connector 7913-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1999 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.505)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
*7917 is preserved by the [[DMV Mass Transit Museum]]. | |||
*Retired in 2011 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector | |[[Fairfax Connector 7918-7927|7918-7927]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2002 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.505)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50 EGR]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
*7923 and 7924 sold to [[Transurbano]] ? and 210. | |||
*All retired over the course of 2016-2017 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7928-7930|7928-7930]] | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]/[[Champion Bus Incorporated|Champion]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]/[[Champion Bus Challenger|Challenger]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align=left|Retired in 2010 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7931-7940|7931-7940]] | |||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[IC Corporation|International]]/[[Eldorado National|ElDorado]] | |||
|3200/[[ElDorado National Aero Elite|Aero Elite]] | |||
|[[International]] DT466 | |||
|[[Allison]] 2200 | |||
|align=left|Retired in 2012 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7941L-7952L|7941L-7952L]] | |||
| | |||
|1988-1989 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation RTS-06|RTS-06<br>(T80-206)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | ||
| | |align="left" |Leased, Ex-[[Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority|LACMTA]]. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector 7953L|7953L]] | |[[Fairfax Connector 7953L|7953L]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1989 | ||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | ||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation RTS-06|RTS-06 (T70-606)]] | |[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation RTS-06|RTS-06<br>(T70-606)]] | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Leased, Ex-[[Muncie Indiana Transit System|MITS]] | |align="left" |Leased, Ex-[[Muncie Indiana Transit System|MITS]]. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Fairfax Connector 8033-8036|8033-8036]] | |[[Fairfax Connector 8033-8036|8033-8036]] | ||
Line 261: | Line 400: | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion 05.501]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.501)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|Leased | |align="left" |Leased | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:23, 11 April 2021
Fairfax Connector or "The Connector" is the bus service provided by Fairfax County, Virginia. It is operated under contract by MV Transportation Inc[1]. It began operations in 1985.
Divisions
- Huntington - 8101 Cinder Bed Road, Lorton, VA 22079
- Reston-Herndon - 268 Spring Street, Herndon, VA 20170
- West Ox - 4970 Alliance Drive, Fairfax, VA 22035
Bus roster
Active
On Order
Fleet number(s) |
Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|
Retired
References
- ↑ Fairfax Connector Facts at a Glance, fairfaxcounty.gov, retrieved 01-11-2010
- ↑ www.flickr.com image 1 & www.flickr.com image 2
- ↑ redding.craigslist.org