Coast Mountain Bus Company route N9 'Coquitlam Central Station / Downtown Nightbus'
N9 Coquitlam Central Station/Downtown NightBus is a bus route operated by Coast Mountain Bus Company in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
| ||
Service Area | Coquitlam Port Moody Burnaby Vancouver | |
Termini | Coquitlam Central Station Seymour Street & W. Georgia Street | |
Operations | Port Coquitlam Transit Centre | |
Vehicles | NFI C40LFR NFI XDE60 * NFI XN40 | |
Branches | N9 Coquitlam Central Station NightBus N9 Downtown NightBus | |
Daytime Routes | Millennium Line 9 Boundary/Alma 99 B-Line 160 Port Coquitlam Station/ Kootenay Loop | |
* Select late-night trips |
Route Details
This is an east-west NightBus route connecting Coquitlam Central Station and Downtown Vancouver. Service runs daily every 15–30 during the late-night and early morning hours in lieu of regular Millennium Line service, bus services along the portions of the Broadway corridor such as the 9 Boundary/Alma and 99 B-Line, and portions of the 160 Port Coquitlam Station/Kootenay Loop in Port Moody and Coquitlam. There is extended early morning service in both directions on weekends/holidays due to the later start times for the Millennium Line.
Eastbound trips depart from Seymour Street & W. Georgia Street heading north on Seymour Street, west on W. Hastings Street, south on Granville Street, west on W. Georgia Street, south on Howe Street merging onto Granville Street and across the Granville Street Bridge, then east on W. Broadway becoming Lougheed Highway, south on Boundary Road, east on Henning Drive, north on Gilmore Avenue, east on Lougheed Highway, and north on Production Way to Production Way–University Station. Continuing, trips head south on Production Way, east on Lougheed Highway, north on Austin Road, and east on Gatineau Place to Lougheed Station. Continuing from Lougheed Station, trips head east on Gatineau Place, north on North Road becoming Clarke Road and east on St. Johns Street, north on Ioco Road, east on Ungless Way, east on Guildford Way, and south on Pinetree Way becoming Lougheed Highway to Coquitlam Central Station.
Westbound trips depart from Coquitlam Central Station heading north on bus access road, east on Barnet Highway, north on Pinetree Way, west on Guildford Way, west on Ungless Way, south on Ioco Road, west on St. Johns Street becoming Clarke Road heading south then North Road, and west on Gatineau Place to Lougheed Station. Continuing from Lougheed Station, trips head west on Gatineau Place, south on Austin Road, west on Lougheed Highway becoming E. Broadway, north on Granville Street and across the Granville Street Bridge, then taking Seymour Street to Seymour Street & W. Georgia Street.
Two eastbound weekday trips and one eastbound trip on weekends/holidays begin at Lougheed Station.
Points of Interest
- Granville Station
- Vancouver City Centre Station
- Vancouver Art Gallery and Robson Square
- Downtown Entertainment District
- Vancouver General Hospital
- Broadway–City Hall Station (Bay 2 – Coquitlam Central Station) (Bays 4 & 5 – Downtown)
- Commercial–Broadway Station (Bay 1 – Coquitlam Central Station) (Bay 4 – Downtown)
- Gilmore Station (Bay 1 – Coquitlam Central Station)
- Brentwood Town Centre Station (Bay 2 – Downtown) (Bay 5 – Coquitlam Central Station)
- Holdom Station
- Sperling–Burnaby Lake Station
- Lake City Way Station
- Production Way–University Station (Bay 2 – Coquitlam Central Station) (Bay 4 – Downtown)
- Lougheed Town Centre Station (Bay 10)
- Burquitlam Station (Bay 5 – Coquitlam Central Station) (Bay 6 – Downtown)
- Burquitlam Mall
- Inlet Centre Station (Bay 1 – Downtown) (Bay 2 – Coquitlam Central Station)
- Douglas College – Coquitlam Campus
- Coquitlam Centre
- Westwood Mall Shopping Centre
- Coquitlam Central Station (Bay 6)
History
- Pre-2001 - Service operated as portions of the Owl Service components of the 9 Granville/Boundary and the 150 Lougheed Mall/Vancouver
- September 2001 - All Owl routes cancelled due to funding shortfall[1]
- December 2004 - Service introduced, running between Downtown Vancouver and Lougheed Station and ran until 3:10AM from Monday to Sunday[2]
- 2005 - Service extended to Coquitlam Station
- April 2006 - Service rerouted due to the construction of the Canada Line; service revised to operate northbound along Seymour and southbound along Howe and service along Granville Street in downtown discontinued; service to terminate at new bus bays on Howe between Georgia and Hastings instead of Granville & Georgia[3]
- December 2006 - Eastbound service revised to route into Gilmore, Sperling, and Production stations to improve passenger safety and convenience[4]
- February 1–28, 2010 - Vancouver 2010 Olympic service: Introduction of additional trips to provide 24-hour service along the Millennium Line and 97 B-Line corridors[5]
- December 2016 - Service significantly increased between Coquitlam Central and Lougheed stations to increase service on the Evergreen Extension corridor during NightBus hours
- June 2017 - Service between Downtown Vancouver and Coquitlam Central Station increases as more trips are added in both directions daily
- June 2018 - Consolidation of NightBus routes to the NightBus District at Vancouver City Centre Station results in downtown terminus being revised from Howe Street & Dunsmuir Street to Seymour Street & Robson Street. Southbound routing revised to go via Seymour, Hastings, Granville, W. Georgia, Howe, Granville instead of from Howe & Dunsmuir via Howe and Granville
- January 2020 - Downtown terminus revised from Seymour & Robson to Seymour & W. Georgia with no changes in routing. Introduction of early morning eastbound trips starting at Production Way Station
- April 2020 - Westbound Lougheed short-turn trips revised to travel full route and increased daily service in both directions. Eastbound trips that started at Production Station were revised to start from downtown
- September 2023 - Routing departing Coquitlam Central Station revised to use bus access road to Barnet Highway instead of the Mariner Way overpass
- April 2024 - Early morning Sunday/holiday service increased from every 25–30 minutes to every 15–20 minutes
References
- ↑ NightBus Service Expanded to Six Nights a Week, translink.bc.ca, retrieved 09-13-2009
- ↑ The Buzzer December 24, 2004 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 19-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer April 24, 2006 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 23-04-2010
- ↑ The Buzzer December 8, 2006 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 20-04-2020
- ↑ NightBus Olympic Schedule translink.ca, archived on Web Archive, retrieved 22-03-2021