Coast Mountain Bus Company route 604 'English Bluff / Bridgeport Stn'
604 English Bluff/Bridgeport Station is a bus route operated by Coast Mountain Bus Company in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
| ||||
Service Area | Delta Richmond | |||
Termini | 1 Avenue at English Bluff Road* Bridgeport Station | |||
Operations | Richmond Transit Centre | |||
Vehicles | NFI XD40 ** Nova Bus LFS ** Nova Bus LFS HEV ** Nova Bus LFS Suburban Orion V | |||
Branches | 604 English Bluff 604 Bridgeport Station 604 South Delta Exchange* | |||
* One AM trip and all PM trips terminate at South Delta Exchange after going via the English Bluff circular routing |
Route Details
This is a north-south route connecting South Delta and Bridgeport Station in Richmond. Service runs every 30 minutes during peak hours only. Morning service runs towards Bridgeport Station and afternoon service runs towards English Bluff. Together with the 603 Beach Grove/Bridgeport Station, these two routes provide circular peak hour service around the Tsawwassen area with the 603 running in a clockwise loop and the 604 in a counterclockwise loop. Circular service begins and ends at South Delta Exchange.
Northbound trips depart South Delta Exchange by first completing its circular routing by heading south on 56 Street, east on 16 Avenue, south on Beach Grove Road, west on 12 Avenue, south on English Bluff Road, and east on 1 Avenue to 1 Avenue & English Bluff Road, where it returns to South Delta Exchange by continuing east on 1 Avenue and north on 56 Street to South Delta Exchange. It continues to Bridgeport Station by heading north on 56 Street, east on Highway 17 becoming Highway 17A, then north on Highway 99, taking the Bridgeport Road exit and heading west on Bridgeport, and north on Great Canadian Way to Bridgeport Station.
Southbound trips depart Bridgeport Station heading south on Great Canadian Way, east on Bridgeport Road, south on the bus lane on-ramp to access Highway 99 where it continues south, then south on Highway 17A becoming Highway 17, south on 56 Street until South Delta Exchange where it begins its circular routing by continuing south on 56 Street, east on 16 Avenue, south on Beach Grove Road, west on 12 Avenue, south on English Bluff Road, and east on 1 Avenue to 1 Avenue & English Bluff Road, where it returns to South Delta Exchange by continuing east on 1 Avenue and north on 56 Street to South Delta Exchange.
The first morning trip does not travel the full distance to Bridgeport Station and instead terminates at South Delta Exchange after completing the circular routing to English Bluff. The first afternoon trip starts from South Delta Exchange instead of Bridgeport Station.
604 Stopping Procedures | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pick-up and drop-off service at all stops. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Points of Interest
- Bridgeport Station (Bay 8)
- River Rock Casino and Resort
- George Massey Tunnel
- South Delta Exchange (Bay 1 – Bridgeport Station) (Bay 2 – English Bluff)
- Tsawwassen Town Centre Mall
- Beach Grove Golf Course
- Winskill Park
- Diefenbaker Park
- Fred Gingell Park
- Brandrith Park
History
- March 1985 - Service introduced after the 603 Tsawwassen Ring was split into the 603 Beach Grove/Vancouver and 604 English Bluff/Vancouver to provide a two-way service in the Beach Grove and English Bluff areas[1]
- April 1997 - Routing north of 12 Avenue revised[2]
- September 2000 - Northbound service revised to service Massey Exchange by request only following the relocation of the stop from the Tourist Information Centre to the Steveston Highway off-ramp[3]
- April 2003 - Route became wheelchair accessible[4]
- September 2009 - Northern terminus moved from Downtown Vancouver to Bridgeport Station following the completion of the Canada Line. Service in Vancouver discontinued
- May 2017 - Service proposed to route via 6 Avenue and 12 Avenue instead of running as the counterclockwise counterpart to the 603 Beach Grove/Bridgeport Station[5]
- April 2018 - Service proposal to restructure routing shelved following public consultations
- November 7, 2022 - Southbound routing revised to no longer take Sea Island Way. Service revised to use Bridgeport Road to access Highway 99 following the completion of the bus lane on-ramp
References
- 604 English Bluff/Bridgeport Station Schedule Effective September 2009, translink.bc.ca, retrieved 20-09-09
- ↑ The Buzzer March 15, 1985 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 04-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer April 4, 1997 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 03-05-2020
- ↑ The Buzzer August 18, 2000 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 05-09-2020
- ↑ The Buzzer April 18, 2003 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 12-01-2017
- ↑ Southwest Area Transport Plan Appendix D translink.ca, retrieved 29-05-2021