Coast Mountain Bus Company route 160 'Port Coquitlam Stn / Kootenay Loop'
| ||
Service Area | Vancouver Burnaby Port Moody Coquitlam Port Coquitlam | |
Termini | Port Coquitlam Station Kootenay Loop | |
Operations | Port Coquitlam Transit Centre | |
Vehicles | NFI C40LFR NFI XN40 Orion V (occasionally) | |
Branches | 160 Port Coquitlam Station 160 Kootenay Loop |
160 Port Coquitlam Station/Kootenay Loop is a bus route operated by Coast Mountain Bus Company in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Route Details
The east-west route connects East Vancouver, North Burnaby, Port Moody, Coquitlam and Port Coquitlam. It is a Frequent Transit Network (FTN) route with service 15 minutes or better for 15 hours or more of the day, seven days a week.
The route begins at Port Coquitlam Station heading west along Wilson Avenue, northeast on Shaughnessy Street, west on Lougheed Highway to Coquitlam Central Station. From Coquitlam Central Station, the route heads north on Mariner Way, east on Barnet Highway, north on Pinetree Way, west on Guildford Way, makes a right turn on Ungless Way westbound, south on Ioco Road, west on Saint Johns Street, north on Williams Street to Moody Centre Station. From Moody Centre Station, southbound on Hugh Street and turns back onto Saint Johns Street westbound. The route continues westbound on Saint Johns Street until it makes a right turn on Barnet Highway northbound to go around the Burnaby Mountain Conservation Area. The route continues along Barnet Highway becoming Inlet Drive and Hastings Street. Then it continues westbound on Hastings Street to its terminus at Kootenay Loop.
Eastbound trips depart Kootenay Loop onto Kootenay Street to access Hastings Street eastbound. Trips access Coquitlam Central Station via Pinetree Way/Lougheed Highway and Access Road and use Mariner Way to get back onto Barnet Highway.
Points of Interest
- Port Coquitlam Station (Bay 4)
- Rowland Park, Rec Centre
- Port Coquitlam City Centre
- Lions Way Park
- Westwood Mall Shopping Centre
- Coquiltam Central Station (Bay 7 – Port Coquitlam Station) (Bay 8 – Kootenay Loop)
- Lincoln Station (Bay 1 – Port Coquitlam Station) (Bay 2 – Kootenay Loop)
- Coquitlam Centre
- Coquitlam Public Library
- Douglas College – Coquitlam Campus
- Lafarge Lake–Douglas Station (Stop 58666 – Port Coquitlam Station) (Bay 3 – Kootenay Loop)
- Inlet Centre Station (Bay 1 – Kootenay Loop) (Bay 2 – Port Coquitlam Station)
- Moody Centre Station (Bay 4 – Port Coquitlam Station) (Bay 5 – Kootenay Loop)
- Reed Point Marina
- Barnet Marine Park
- Kensington Park
- George Green Park
- Kootenay Loop (Bay 2)
History
- October 1974 - 980 Barnet FastBUS service taken over by BC Hydro Transit from Pacific Stage Lines[1]
- August 1975 - Service extended to Mary Hill area to replace portions of the discontinued 188 Mary Hill. Trips terminating at Port Coquitlam read Barnet 980 Port Coquitlam on the front and 980 Port Coquitlam on the side. 980 Mary Hill was displayed on the side for the select Mary Hill trips[2]
- August 1978 - Route re-branded from 980 Barnet to 160 Barnet[3]
- September 1982 - Service rerouted between Port Moody and Coquitlam Centre to serve Eagle Ridge area. Route to Port Coquitlam via regular route, Barnet Highway, Lansdowne, Glen, Pinetree, Lougheed Highway then regular route. Peak hour trips to continue on Barnet Highway and bypassed Eagle Ridge routing[4]
- March 1985 - Service extended further into Eagle Ridge: Via Glen, Right on Lansdowne, left onto Guildford, left on Ioco to Barnet Highway[5]
- Circa 1989 - Route known as 160 South Port Coquitlam/Vancouver[6]
- September 1991 - Route revised to operate between Port Coquitlam Centre, the newly opened Coquitlam Transit Exchange and Downtown Vancouver; wheelchair accessible service to commence at end of month; portion of former route in Mary Hill area replaced by 161 Mary Hill/Port Coquitlam Centre; introduction of articulated "SuperBus" service, making it the first route in Metro Vancouver to operate articulated buses[7]
- October 1991 - Accessible service introduced on select trips[8]
- April 1993 - Routing revised to operate by Guildford Drive; service along Glen Drive taken over by local routes[9]
- Westbound - Service will run northbound along Johnson to Guildford
- Eastbound - Service to continue along Guildford to Pinetree Way
- July 1995 - All westbound trips on Sundays and holidays revised to terminate at Burrard Station; alternate eastbound trips revised to terminate at Coquitlam Station[10]
- December 1995 - Select trips revised to terminate at Hornby in lieu of Burrard Station[11]
- To Hornby Terminus: Regular route to Hastings, Burrard, Helmcken to terminus
- From Hornby Terminus: Hornby, Smithe, Burrard, Dunsmuir, Thurlow (Burrard Station), Pender, Burrard, Hastings, regular route
- February 1996 - All trips revised to terminate on Thurlow at Dunsmuir via Burrard Station; service in Port Coquitlam revised to route by Reeve Street including weekends and evenings[12]
- November 1999 - Bike rack equipped and wheelchair accessible service introduced[13]
- September 2009 - Service procedures revised with drop-off only service to Vancouver and pick-up only service from Vancouver for stops along Hastings Street at Sperling; Holdom; Willingdon; Gilmore; and Kootenay[14]
- December 2016 - Service discontinued between Kootenay Loop and Burrard Station. Replaces the 135 SFU/Burrard Station for local service on Hastings Street in Burnaby[15]
- June 2017 - Route joined the Frequent Transit Network.[16]
References
- ↑ The Buzzer October 11, 1974 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 07-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer August 15, 1975 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 25-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer August 18 1978 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 03-10-2014
- ↑ The Buzzer September 3, 1982 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 25-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer March 15, 1985 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 01-12-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer August 25, 1989 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 19-11-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer August 16, 1991 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 19-11-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer August 30, 1991 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 17-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer March 26, 1993 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 13-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer June 19, 1995 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 19-11-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer December 1, 1995 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 19-11-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer February 9, 1996 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 19-11-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer October 29, 1999 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 19-11-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer September 4, 2009 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 19-11-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer Blog November 29, 2016 translink.ca retrieved 12-12-2016
- ↑ The Buzzer Blog June 16, 2017 translink.ca retrieved 02-06-2017