Coast Mountain Bus Company Hamilton Transit Centre: Difference between revisions
Ninjakafi81 (talk | contribs) (→Fleet) |
Express691 (talk | contribs) (→Fleet) |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries XDE60|XDE60]] | |[[New Flyer Industries XDE60|XDE60]] | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Coast Mountain Bus Company 19301–19302|19301–19302]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFSe|LFSe]] | |||
|2 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Coast Mountain Bus Company 19303–19304|19303–19304]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XE40|XE40]] | |||
|2 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Coast Mountain Bus Company S501-S544|S508–S530, S532–S544]], [[Coast Mountain Bus Company S1322-S1325|S1322–S1325]] | |[[Coast Mountain Bus Company S501-S544|S508–S530, S532–S544]], [[Coast Mountain Bus Company S1322-S1325|S1322–S1325]] | ||
Line 82: | Line 92: | ||
|} | |} | ||
HTC has 64 CNGs | HTC has 64 CNGs, 121 hybrids, and 4 Battery Electrics, amounting to a total of 189 conventional units; this is in addition to 49 Community Shuttle vehicles as of September 11th, 2019 | ||
==Temporary fleet== | ==Temporary fleet== |
Revision as of 19:58, 11 September 2019
Coast Mountain Bus Company's Hamilton Transit Centre is the company's newest operating transit centre. Known among locals as "HTC", it is located on a 7.3 hectare site at 4111 Boundary Road, Richmond, BC. Construction began in 2013 and operations commenced in September 2016 replacing North Vancouver Transit Centre. It has a capacity for 300 diesel, hybrid, and CNG variants[1]. It is in charge of various routes servicing Burnaby, Richmond, New Westminster and South Vancouver.
The facility also allows for TransLink to grow the fleet to approximately 2000 buses. With the closure of Oakridge Transit Centre, the facility now runs Community Shuttle operations in Vancouver, Burnaby, Richmond, and South Delta.
It is also in charge of the decommissioning of retired units as well as the commissioning of new vehicles.
Routes
Conventional:
- 43 Joyce Station/UBC
- 100 22nd Street Station/Marpole Loop
- 101 Lougheed Station/22nd Street Station
- 104 22nd Street Station/Annacis Island
- 106 New Westminster Station/Edmonds Station
- 110 Lougheed Station/Metrotown Station
- 112 Edmonds Station/New Westminster Station
- 116 Edmonds Station/Metrotown Station
- 119 Metrotown Station/Edmonds Station
- 123 New Westminster Station/Brentwood Station
- 125 Patterson Station/BCIT
- 128 Braid Station/22nd Street Station
- 129 Patterson Station/Holdom Station
- 133 Edmonds Station/Holdom Station
- 134 Lake City Station/Brentwood Station (Weekdays only)
- 136 Lougheed Station/Brentwood Station (Weekdays only)
- 144 SFU/Metrotown Station
- 155 Braid Station/22nd Street Station
- 340 Scottsdale/22nd Street Station
- 410 22nd Street Station/Brighouse Station
- 418 Kingswood/22nd Street Station
- N19 Surrey Central Station/Downtown NightBus (Weekend early mornings only)
Community Shuttle:
- 23 Main Street Station/Beach
- 42 Alma/Spanish Banks (Weekend summer service only)
- 68 UBC Exchange/Lower Mall
- 70 UBC Exchange/Wesbrook Mall
- 103 Victoria Hill/Quayside
- 105 Uptown/New Westminster Station
- 116 Edmonds Station/Metrotown Station (Weekends and Holidays)
- 131 Hastings at Gilmore/Kootenay Loop
- 132 Capitol Hill/Hastings at Gilmore
- 146 Metrotown Station/Suncrest
- 147 Metrotown Station/Edmonds Station
- 148 Royal Oak Station/Edmonds Station
- 412 Sea Island South/Bridgeport Station (Saturday and off-peak only)
- 413 Riverport/Steveston
- 414 Richmond Oval/Brighouse Station
- 609 South Delta Exchange/Tsawwassen First Nation
- 614 English Bluff/South Delta Exchange
- 619 Boundary Bay/South Delta Exchange
Fleet
HTC has 64 CNGs, 121 hybrids, and 4 Battery Electrics, amounting to a total of 189 conventional units; this is in addition to 49 Community Shuttle vehicles as of September 11th, 2019
Temporary fleet
During a period of heavy snowfall in the region in December 2016, several C40LFR units at PCTC sustained heavy damage to the front axle due to a manufacturing defect[2]. This prompted HTC to send in a temporary contingency fleet to PCTC. VTC (and previously BTC) sent in some units to replace the transferred units.
References
- ↑ A sneak peek at the new Hamilton Transit Centre! (photos), buzzer.translink.ca, retrieved 18-7-2016
- ↑ http://healthycanadians.gc.ca/recall-alert-rappel-avis/tc/2017/62488r-eng.php