Caltrain: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
*Ex-[[Sound Transit|Sounder]] cars same number's. | *Ex-[[Sound Transit|Sounder]] cars same number's. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Caltrain 119-120|119-120]] | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Bombardier]] | |||
|[[Bombardier BiLevel|BiLevel]] | |||
|align="left" |Cab cars | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 219|219]] | |||
| | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Bombardier]] | |||
|[[Bombardier BiLevel|BiLevel]] | |||
|align="left" |Cab car | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 220-227, 229-230|220-227, 229-230]] | |||
| | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Bombardier]] | |||
|[[Bombardier BiLevel|BiLevel]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 231-236|231-236]] | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Bombardier]] | |||
|[[Bombardier BiLevel|BiLevel]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 3800-3825|3800-3825]] | |||
| | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Nippon Sharyo]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Luggage cars | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 3826-3835|3826-3835]] | |||
| | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Nippon Sharyo]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Bike cars | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 3836-3851|3836-3851]] | |||
| | |||
|1985-1987 | |||
|[[Nippon Sharyo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 3852-3865|3852-3865]] | |||
| | |||
|1999-2000 | |||
|[[Nippon Sharyo]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Wheelchair cars | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 4000-4020|4000-4020]] | |||
| | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Nippon Sharyo]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Cab cars/bike cars | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caltrain 4021-4026|4021-4026]] | |||
| | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Nippon Sharyo]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Cab cars/bike cars with wheelchair lifts | |||
|} |
Revision as of 05:39, 7 December 2014
Under contract to TransitAmerica Services. Operates between San Francisco and Gilroy, CA. The system features local trains (stops at all station), limited trains (stops at specific stops) and "Baby Bullet" express trains.
Locomotives
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine horsepower |
Gearing top speed |
HEP generator | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
900, 901, 904-906, 908, 909, 911-913, 915-919 | 1985 | EMD | F40PH-2CAT |
| ||||
902, 903, 907, 914 | 1985 | EMD | F40PH-2 |
| ||||
920-922 | 1998 | MPI | F40PH-2C | 920 is the Operation Life Saver unit. | ||||
923-928 | 2003 | MPI | MP36PH-3C | Originally brought for the baby bullet service, but are commonly seen on local and limited routes. |
Passenger cars
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
112-118 | 2002 | Bombardier | BiLevel |
| |
119-120 | 2008 | Bombardier | BiLevel | Cab cars | |
219 | 2002 | Bombardier | BiLevel | Cab car | |
220-227, 229-230 | 2002 | Bombardier | BiLevel | ||
231-236 | 2008 | Bombardier | BiLevel | ||
3800-3825 | 1985 | Nippon Sharyo | Luggage cars | ||
3826-3835 | 1985 | Nippon Sharyo | Bike cars | ||
3836-3851 | 1985-1987 | Nippon Sharyo | |||
3852-3865 | 1999-2000 | Nippon Sharyo | Wheelchair cars | ||
4000-4020 | 1985 | Nippon Sharyo | Cab cars/bike cars | ||
4021-4026 | 2000 | Nippon Sharyo | Cab cars/bike cars with wheelchair lifts |