Calgary Transit 7551-7591: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Articulated (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(29 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Calgary Transit]] 7551-7591''' | '''[[Calgary Transit]] 7551-7591''' were [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] buses built in 1995. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R4]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R4]] | ||
|39: [[American Seating]] [[American Seating 6466| | |39: [[American Seating]] [[American Seating 6466|6466]] | ||
|[[Vultron]] III Flipdot | |[[Vultron]] III Flipdot | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
===Additional Notes=== | ===Additional Notes=== | ||
* Order set the interior configuration for future D40LF orders including narrow width rear door. | * Order set the interior configuration for future D40LF orders including narrow width rear door. | ||
* Last | * Last New Flyer buses to come with a rear window. | ||
* This series is | * This series is completely rebuilt. | ||
* 7551 has rooftop heater. | |||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
!VIN | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
!Status/ | !License Plate | ||
!Livery | |||
!Garage | |||
!Status/Disopsal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="7551" | ||
|7551 | |7551 | ||
| | |[[File:Calgary Transit 7551-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015712 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015712|2FYD2LL10SU015712]] | ||
|DPT-724 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
*Equipped with rooftop heater | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" | *Equipped with rooftop heater. | ||
|- align="center" id="7552" | |||
|7552 | |7552 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015713 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015713|2FYD2LL12SU015713]] | ||
|DPT-728 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7553" | |||
|7553 | |7553 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015714 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015714|2FYD2LL14SU015714]] | ||
|ERD-841<hr>(prev. DPT-729) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#642|642]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7554" | |||
|7554 | |7554 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015715 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015715|2FYD2LL16SU015715]] | ||
|DPT-734 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#643|643]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7555" | |||
|7555 | |7555 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015716 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015716|2FYD2LL18SU015716]] | ||
|ENR-901<hr>(prev. DPT-738) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7556" | |||
|7556 | |7556 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Calgary Transit 7556-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1995 | |4/1995 | ||
|SU015717 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015717|2FYD2LL1XSU015717]] | ||
|ENR-902<hr>(prev. DPT-744) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#644|644]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7557" | |||
|7557 | |7557 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Calgary Transit 7557-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015718 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015718|2FYD2LL11SU015718]] | ||
|DPT-746 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#645|645]] in 2016. | ||
*Bike Rack | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" | *Equipped with Bike Rack. | ||
|- align="center" id="7558" | |||
|7558 | |7558 | ||
| | |[[File:Calgary Transit 7558-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015719 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015719|2FYD2LL13SU015719]] | ||
|SZU-619<hr>(prev. DPT-752) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font><br>February 2019</center><hr>Donated to [[Fresh Routes]], became a mobile grocery store after retirement<ref>https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/fresh-routes-mobile-grocery-store-1.5311305 This bus is actually a grocery store, bringing healthy food where it's needed most, Published October 7, 2019, retrieved October 7, 2019.</ref> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
*Last active December 24, 2018. | |||
*Last active unit. | |||
|- align="center" id="7559" | |||
|7559 | |7559 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015720 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015720|2FYD2LL1XSU015720]] | ||
|DPT-759 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#646|646]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7560" | |||
|7560 | |7560 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |4/1995 | ||
|SU015721 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015721|2FYD2LL11SU015721]] | ||
|DPT-763 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#647|647]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7561" | |||
|7561 | |7561 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015722 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015722|2FYD2LL13SU015722]] | ||
|DPT-765 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#648|648]] in 2016. | ||
*Bike Rack | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" | *Equipped with Bike Rack. | ||
|- align="center" id="7562" | |||
|7562 | |7562 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015723 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015723|2FYD2LL15SU015723]] | ||
|SZU-622<hr>(prev. DPT-768) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#649|649]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7563" | |||
|7563 | |7563 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015724 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015724|2FYD2LL17SU015724]] | ||
| | |DPT-769 | ||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font><br>January 1996</center><hr> | ||
*Caught fire in December 1995. | |||
*Stored at Victoria Park. | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="7564" | |||
|7564 | |7564 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015725 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015725|2FYD2LL19SU015725]] | ||
|ENR-909<hr>(prev. DPT-771) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7565" | |||
|7565 | |7565 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |4/1995 | ||
|SU015726 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015726|2FYD2LL10SU015726]] | ||
|BGB-9717<hr>(prev. ENR-910; DPT-772) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#650|650]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7566" | |||
|7566 | |7566 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015727 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015727|2FYD2LL12SU015727]] | ||
|ENR-911<hr>(prev. DPT-775) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#651|651]] in 2016. | ||
*Bike Rack | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" | *Equipped with Bike Rack. | ||
|- align="center" id="7567" | |||
|7567 | |7567 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015728 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015728|2FYD2LL14SU015728]] | ||
|ENR-912<hr>(prev. DPT-776) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7568" | |||
|7568 | |7568 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015726|2FYD2LL16SU015729]] | ||
|ENR-913<hr>(prev. DPT-777) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#652|652]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7569" | |||
|7569 | |7569 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |5/1995 | ||
|SU015730 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015730|2FYD2LL12SU015730]] | ||
|SZU-625<hr>(prev. ENR-914; DPT-778) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#653|653]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7570" | |||
|7570 | |7570 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |5/1995 | ||
|SU015731 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015731|2FYD2LL14SU015731]] | ||
|ENR-915<hr>(prev. DPT-779) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7571" | |||
|7571 | |7571 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015732 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015732|2FYD2LL16SU015732]] | ||
|ENR-916<hr>(prev. DPT-781) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
*Bike Rack | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" | *Equipped with Bike Rack. | ||
|- align="center" id="7572" | |||
|7572 | |7572 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015733 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015733|2FYD2LL18SU015733]] | ||
|DPT-782 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#654|654]] in 2016. | ||
*Bike Rack | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" | *Equipped with Bike Rack. | ||
|- align="center" id="7573" | |||
|7573 | |7573 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015734 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015734|2FYD2LL1XSU015734]] | ||
|ERD-843<hr>(prev. DPT-783) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#641|641]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7574" | |||
|7574 | |7574 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015735 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015735|2FYD2LL11SU015735]] | ||
|DPT-786 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#655|655]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7575" | |||
|7575 | |7575 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015736 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015736|2FYD2LL13SU015736]] | ||
|DPT-788 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#656|656]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7576" | |||
|7576 | |7576 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015737 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015737|2FYD2LL15SU015737]] | ||
|SZU-628<hr>(prev. ENR-919; DPT-790) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7577" | |||
|7577 | |7577 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015738 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015738|2FYD2LL17SU015738]] | ||
|DPT-793 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#657|657]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7578" | |||
|7578 | |7578 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |5/1995 | ||
|SU015739 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015739|2FYD2LL19SU015739]] | ||
|DPT-794 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#658|658]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7579" | |||
|7579 | |7579 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015740 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015740|2FYD2LL15SU015740]] | ||
|DPT-795 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>Late 2018 | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
* Last active August 21, 2018. | |||
|- align="center" id="7580" | |||
|7580 | |7580 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015741 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015741|2FYD2LL17SU015741]] | ||
|DPT-797 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#659|659]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7581" | |||
|7581 | |7581 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015742 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015742|2FYD2LL19SU015742]] | ||
|DPT-798 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7582" | |||
|7582 | |7582 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|2FYD2LL10SU015743 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015743|2FYD2LL10SU015743]] | ||
|ENR-922<hr>(prev. DPT-800) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#660|660]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7583" | |||
|7583 | |7583 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015744 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015744|2FYD2LL12SU015744]] | ||
|DPT-802 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#661|661]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7584" | |||
|7584 | |7584 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015745 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015745|2FYD2LL14SU015745]] | ||
|DPT-804 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
*Bike Rack | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" | *Equipped with Bike Rack. | ||
|- align="center" id="7585" | |||
|7585 | |7585 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015746|2FYD2LL16SU015746]] | ||
|DPT-805 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7586" | |||
|7586 | |7586 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015923 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015923|2FYD2LL12SU015923]] | ||
|DPT-806 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#662|662]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7587" | |||
|7587 | |7587 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015924 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015924|2FYD2LL14SU015924]] | ||
|DPT-807 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7588" | |||
|7588 | |7588 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |9/1995 | ||
|SU015925 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015925|2FYD2LL16SU015925]] | ||
|BGB-9722<hr>(prev. DPT-811) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#663|663]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7589" | |||
|7589 | |7589 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |9/1995 | ||
|SU015926 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015926|2FYD2LL18SU015926]] | ||
|NPU-592<hr>(prev. DPT-812) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Spring Gardens | |Spring Gardens | ||
| | | align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font></center><hr>Sold to [[Winnipeg Transit]] as [[Winnipeg Transit 641-664#664|664]] in 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7590" | |||
|7590 | |7590 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015927 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015927|2FYD2LL1XSU015927]] | ||
|ERD-847<hr>(prev. DPT-815) | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left" | | ||
|- align="center" id="7591" | |||
|7591 | |7591 | ||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|SU015928 | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF 'S VINs' #SU015928|2FYD2LL11SU015928]] | ||
|DPT-816 | |||
|[[File:CT 3stripe.jpg|30px]] | |||
|Anderson | |Anderson | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|align="left" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{Calgary Transit}} | |||
[[Category:Calgary Transit Fleet|7551]] | [[Category:Calgary Transit Fleet|7551]] |
Latest revision as of 17:31, 16 January 2022
Calgary Transit 7551-7591 were New Flyer D40LF buses built in 1995.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination Sign |
---|---|---|---|
Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R4 | 39: American Seating 6466 | Vultron III Flipdot |
Additional Notes
- Order set the interior configuration for future D40LF orders including narrow width rear door.
- Last New Flyer buses to come with a rear window.
- This series is completely rebuilt.
- 7551 has rooftop heater.
Details
Fleet Number | Thumbnail | Date | VIN | License Plate | Livery | Garage | Status/Disopsal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7551 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL10SU015712 | DPT-724 | Anderson | Retired |
| ||
7552 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL12SU015713 | DPT-728 | Spring Gardens | Retired | |||
7553 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL14SU015714 | ERD-841 (prev. DPT-729) |
Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 642 in 2016. |
|||
7554 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL16SU015715 | DPT-734 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 643 in 2016. |
|||
7555 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL18SU015716 | ENR-901 (prev. DPT-738) |
Spring Gardens | Retired | |||
7556 | 4/1995 | 2FYD2LL1XSU015717 | ENR-902 (prev. DPT-744) |
Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 644 in 2016. |
|||
7557 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL11SU015718 | DPT-746 | Anderson | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 645 in 2016. |
| ||
7558 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL13SU015719 | SZU-619 (prev. DPT-752) |
Spring Gardens | February 2019 Donated to Fresh Routes, became a mobile grocery store after retirement[1] |
| ||
7559 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL1XSU015720 | DPT-759 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 646 in 2016. |
|||
7560 | 4/1995 | 2FYD2LL11SU015721 | DPT-763 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 647 in 2016. |
|||
7561 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL13SU015722 | DPT-765 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 648 in 2016. |
| ||
7562 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL15SU015723 | SZU-622 (prev. DPT-768) |
Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 649 in 2016. |
|||
7563 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL17SU015724 | DPT-769 | January 1996
|
||||
7564 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL19SU015725 | ENR-909 (prev. DPT-771) |
Spring Gardens | Retired | |||
7565 | 4/1995 | 2FYD2LL10SU015726 | BGB-9717 (prev. ENR-910; DPT-772) |
Anderson | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 650 in 2016. |
|||
7566 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL12SU015727 | ENR-911 (prev. DPT-775) |
Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 651 in 2016. |
| ||
7567 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL14SU015728 | ENR-912 (prev. DPT-776) |
Anderson | Retired | |||
7568 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL16SU015729 | ENR-913 (prev. DPT-777) |
Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 652 in 2016. |
|||
7569 | 5/1995 | 2FYD2LL12SU015730 | SZU-625 (prev. ENR-914; DPT-778) |
Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 653 in 2016. |
|||
7570 | 5/1995 | 2FYD2LL14SU015731 | ENR-915 (prev. DPT-779) |
Spring Gardens | Retired | |||
7571 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL16SU015732 | ENR-916 (prev. DPT-781) |
Anderson | Retired |
| ||
7572 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL18SU015733 | DPT-782 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 654 in 2016. |
| ||
7573 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL1XSU015734 | ERD-843 (prev. DPT-783) |
Anderson | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 641 in 2016. |
|||
7574 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL11SU015735 | DPT-786 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 655 in 2016. |
|||
7575 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL13SU015736 | DPT-788 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 656 in 2016. |
|||
7576 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL15SU015737 | SZU-628 (prev. ENR-919; DPT-790) |
Spring Gardens | Retired | |||
7577 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL17SU015738 | DPT-793 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 657 in 2016. |
|||
7578 | 5/1995 | 2FYD2LL19SU015739 | DPT-794 | Anderson | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 658 in 2016. |
|||
7579 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL15SU015740 | DPT-795 | Spring Gardens | Retired Late 2018 |
| ||
7580 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL17SU015741 | DPT-797 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 659 in 2016. |
|||
7581 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL19SU015742 | DPT-798 | Spring Gardens | Retired | |||
7582 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL10SU015743 | ENR-922 (prev. DPT-800) |
Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 660 in 2016. |
|||
7583 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL12SU015744 | DPT-802 | Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 661 in 2016. |
|||
7584 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL14SU015745 | DPT-804 | Spring Gardens | Retired |
| ||
7585 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL16SU015746 | DPT-805 | Anderson | Retired | |||
7586 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL12SU015923 | DPT-806 | Anderson | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 662 in 2016. |
|||
7587 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL14SU015924 | DPT-807 | Spring Gardens | Retired | |||
7588 | 9/1995 | 2FYD2LL16SU015925 | BGB-9722 (prev. DPT-811) |
Anderson | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 663 in 2016. |
|||
7589 | 9/1995 | 2FYD2LL18SU015926 | NPU-592 (prev. DPT-812) |
Spring Gardens | Sold to Winnipeg Transit as 664 in 2016. |
|||
7590 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL1XSU015927 | ERD-847 (prev. DPT-815) |
Anderson | Retired | |||
7591 | 1995 | 2FYD2LL11SU015928 | DPT-816 | Anderson | Retired |
References
- ↑ https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/fresh-routes-mobile-grocery-store-1.5311305 This bus is actually a grocery store, bringing healthy food where it's needed most, Published October 7, 2019, retrieved October 7, 2019.