Brampton Transit 0601-0621: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Articulated (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Brampton Transit]] 0601-0621''' are [[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] built in 2005- | {{accessible}} | ||
'''[[Brampton Transit]] 0601-0621''' are [[Nova Bus]] [[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] buses built in 2005 and 2006. The order was announced at the end of May 2005 and are the first LFSes ordered by Brampton Transit and the first to be delivered in Brampton Transit's new livery with new logos. Although the order was scheduled to arrive prior to September, a delay in production caused them to arrive at the end of 2005 and beginning of 2006 (December/January). Most units entered service in January/February of 2006. When delivered, units did not have a front logo present nor any Brampton Transit lettering. A number of months later (around April/May 2006) the fleet number was moved to the side and a small logo was applied in the front centre. | |||
There is seating for 38 passengers or 32 passengers with two wheelchairs. Seats are in medium blue, with inserts in Holdsworth Fabrics Crescents moquette in blue with custom City of Brampton logo. The rear door are operated by passengers with an infrared sensor which was initially found to be confusing to passengers. These buses sport [[Thermo King]] rooftop HVAC units, and side windows are of the tip-in transom design. The buses were delivered with drivers' draft doors. | |||
The original 0609 incurred minor damaged during delivery and was not accepted by Brampton. Instead, it was repaired and sold to [[Woodstock Transit]] as [[Woodstock Transit 06-05|06-05]]. A new 0609 was produced, which was delivered in April 2006. | |||
As these were the first Novas in the fleet, Nova loaned demonstrator unit 184-1, an LFS, for Brampton drivers to train on prior to delivery. Prior to ordering this series, Nova also loaned an LFS to Brampton Transit. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Seating | |||
!Destination sign | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] EPA 2004 280 hp | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] 4 speed | |||
|38: [[American Seating]] [[American Seating 6468|6468]] | |||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |||
|} | |||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
!Fleet | !Fleet number | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!VIN | !Date | ||
! | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
! | !License plate | ||
!Garage | |||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="0601" | ||
|0601 | |0601 | ||
| | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0601-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000222|2NVYL82U253000222]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM2 200 - BM2 299#BM2 238|BM2 238]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 22, 2005. | |||
*Retrofitted with LED headlights | |||
|- align="center" id="0602" | |||
|0602 | |0602 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000222|2NVYL82U453000223]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 370 0BH - 379 9BH#370 4BH|370 4BH]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 166|BM5 166]]) | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 22, 2005. | |||
|- align="center" id="0603" | |||
|0603 | |0603 | ||
| | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0603-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM5 161 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000222|2NVYL82U653000224]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 161|BM5 161]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 22, 2005. | |||
*Used for driver training in early 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0604" | |||
|0604 | |0604 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000222|2NVYL82U853000225]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 164|BM5 164]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 22, 2005. | |||
|- align="center" id="0605" | |||
|0605 | |0605 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000222|2NVYL82UX53000226]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 168|BM5 168]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 22, 2005. | |||
|- align="center" id="0606" | |||
|0606 | |0606 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000222|2NVYL82U153000227]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 330 0BJ - 339 9BJ#331 1BJ|331 1BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 167|BM5 167]]) | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 23, 2005. | |||
|- align="center" id="0607" | |||
|0607 | |0607 | ||
| | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0607-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000222|2NVYL82U353000228]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 210 0BJ - 219 9BJ#211 1BJ|211 1BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 170|BM5 170]]) | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 23, 2005. | |||
|- align="center" id="0608" | |||
|0608 | |0608 | ||
| | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0608-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000222|2NVYL82U553000229]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM2 200 - BM2 299#BM2 237|BM2 237]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 28, 2005. | |||
|- align="center" id="0609" | |||
|0609 | |0609 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |03/2006 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '6 VINs'#63000094|2NVYL82U663000094]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 300 0BJ - 309 9BJ#302 7BJ|302 7BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 600 - BM5 699#BM5 645|BM5 645]]) | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Displayed at Ontario Transportation Expo 2006. | |||
*Delivered on April 25, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0610" | |||
|0610 | |0610 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0610-a.JPG|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM5 163 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U353000231]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 100 0BK - 109 9BK#101 6BK|101 6BK]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 163|BM5 163]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on December 28, 2005. | |||
|- align="center" id="0611" | |||
|0611 | |0611 | ||
| | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0611-a.JPG|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U553000232]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 169|BM5 169]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 11, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0612" | |||
|0612 | |0612 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U753000233]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 210 0BJ - 219 9BJ#210 0BJ|210 0BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 165|BM5 165]]) | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 11, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0613" | |||
|0613 | |0613 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM5 173 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U953000234]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 210 0BJ - 219 9BJ#211 0BJ|211 0BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 173|BM5 173]]) | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 13, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0614" | |||
|0614 | |0614 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U053000235]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 210 0BJ - 219 9BJ#210 7BJ|210 7BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 186|BM5 176]]) | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 13, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0615" | |||
|0615 | |0615 | ||
| | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0615-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
| | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U253000236]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM2 200 - BM2 299#BM2 234|BM2 234]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 13, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0616" | |||
|0616 | |0616 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM5 172 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U453000237]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 172|BM5 172]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 23, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0617" | |||
|0617 | |0617 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM2 236 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U653000238]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM2 200 - BM2 299#BM2 236|BM2 236]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 13, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0618" | |||
|0618 | |0618 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM5 174 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U853000239]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 174|BM5 174]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 18, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0619" | |||
|0619 | |0619 | ||
| | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0619-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM5 177 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U453000240]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 177|BM5 177]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 18, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0620" | |||
|0620 | |0620 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 0620-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM5 175 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U653000241]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 470 0BJ - 479 9BJ#479 5BJ|479 5BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 175|BM5 175]]) | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|- align="center" | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 18, 2006. | |||
|- align="center" id="0621" | |||
|0621 | |0621 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |12/2005 | ||
|BM5 171 | |[[Nova Bus '5 VINs'#53000231|2NVYL82U853000242]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BM5 100 - BM5 199#BM5 171|BM5 171]] | ||
| | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Delivered on January 23, 2006. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Brampton Transit}} | |||
[[Category:Brampton Transit fleet|0601]] | [[Category:Brampton Transit fleet|0601]] |
Revision as of 22:57, 24 November 2020
Brampton Transit 0601-0621 are Nova Bus LFS buses built in 2005 and 2006. The order was announced at the end of May 2005 and are the first LFSes ordered by Brampton Transit and the first to be delivered in Brampton Transit's new livery with new logos. Although the order was scheduled to arrive prior to September, a delay in production caused them to arrive at the end of 2005 and beginning of 2006 (December/January). Most units entered service in January/February of 2006. When delivered, units did not have a front logo present nor any Brampton Transit lettering. A number of months later (around April/May 2006) the fleet number was moved to the side and a small logo was applied in the front centre.
There is seating for 38 passengers or 32 passengers with two wheelchairs. Seats are in medium blue, with inserts in Holdsworth Fabrics Crescents moquette in blue with custom City of Brampton logo. The rear door are operated by passengers with an infrared sensor which was initially found to be confusing to passengers. These buses sport Thermo King rooftop HVAC units, and side windows are of the tip-in transom design. The buses were delivered with drivers' draft doors.
The original 0609 incurred minor damaged during delivery and was not accepted by Brampton. Instead, it was repaired and sold to Woodstock Transit as 06-05. A new 0609 was produced, which was delivered in April 2006.
As these were the first Novas in the fleet, Nova loaned demonstrator unit 184-1, an LFS, for Brampton drivers to train on prior to delivery. Prior to ordering this series, Nova also loaned an LFS to Brampton Transit.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|
Cummins ISL EPA 2004 280 hp | Voith D864.5 4 speed | 38: American Seating 6468 | Luminator Horizon |
Details
Fleet number | Thumbnail | Date | VIN | License plate | Garage | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0601 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U253000222 | BM2 238 | Clark | Active |
| |
0602 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U453000223 | 370 4BH (prev. BM5 166) |
Clark | Active |
| |
0603 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U653000224 | BM5 161 | Clark | Active |
| |
0604 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U853000225 | BM5 164 | Clark | Active |
| |
0605 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82UX53000226 | BM5 168 | Clark | Active |
| |
0606 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U153000227 | 331 1BJ (prev. BM5 167) |
Clark | Active |
| |
0607 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U353000228 | 211 1BJ (prev. BM5 170) |
Clark | Active |
| |
0608 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U553000229 | BM2 237 | Clark | Active |
| |
0609 | 03/2006 | 2NVYL82U663000094 | 302 7BJ (prev. BM5 645) |
Clark | Active |
| |
0610 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U353000231 | 101 6BK (prev. BM5 163 |
Clark | Active |
| |
0611 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U553000232 | BM5 169 | Clark | Active |
| |
0612 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U753000233 | 210 0BJ (prev. BM5 165) |
Clark | Active |
| |
0613 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U953000234 | 211 0BJ (prev. BM5 173) |
Clark | Active |
| |
0614 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U053000235 | 210 7BJ (prev. BM5 176) |
Clark | Active |
| |
0615 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U253000236 | BM2 234 | Clark | Active |
| |
0616 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U453000237 | BM5 172 | Clark | Active |
| |
0617 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U653000238 | BM2 236 | Clark | Active |
| |
0618 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U853000239 | BM5 174 | Clark | Active |
| |
0619 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U453000240 | BM5 177 | Clark | Active |
| |
0620 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U653000241 | 479 5BJ (prev. BM5 175) |
Clark | Active |
| |
0621 | 12/2005 | 2NVYL82U853000242 | BM5 171 | Clark | Active |
|