Editor
4,952
edits
(→All-Time Roster: Added photos of 38904 & 39401) |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==History== | |||
<ref>[https://transitbadges.com/stu/s/ https://transitbadges.com/stu/s/]</ref> | |||
*In 1970 [[The Short Line]], Inc., and [[Interstate Buses]] Corp. were merged to become Bonanza Bus Lines. | |||
*Acquired by [[Peter Pan Bus Lines]] in 2003. | |||
==All-Time Roster== | ==All-Time Roster== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
Line 9: | Line 14: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|121-122 | |||
| | |||
|1962 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-5302|TDH-5302]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|197 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|198 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|199 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|602 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|702 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|801 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3342 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3351 | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5310, 5311, 5314,<br>5317, 5321 | |||
| | |||
|1953 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-5105|TDH-5105]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[Rhode Island Public Transit Authority]] 3840, 3820, 3834, 3827, 3831; acquired 1970. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|5801-? | |5801-? | ||
Line 17: | Line 112: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 5801-?. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 5801-?. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|5901-5910 | |5901-5910 | ||
Line 26: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 5901-5910. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 5901-5910. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|5921-5926 | |5921-5926 | ||
Line 35: | Line 130: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 5921-5926. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 5921-5926. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|6030-6036 | |||
| | |||
|1960 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-4517|TDH-4517]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex Wichita Rapid Transit Equipment Company | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6121-6126 | |6121-6126 | ||
Line 44: | Line 148: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6121-6126. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6121-6126. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6301-6305 | |6301-6305 | ||
Line 53: | Line 157: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6301-6305. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6301-6305. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|6307 | |||
| | |||
|1963 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6321-6325 | |6321-6325 | ||
Line 62: | Line 175: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6321-6325. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6321-6325. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|6402 | |||
| | |||
|1964 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6404 | |||
| | |||
|1964 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6501-6507 | |6501-6507 | ||
Line 71: | Line 202: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6501-6507. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6501-6507. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6521-6531 | |6521-6531 | ||
Line 80: | Line 211: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6521-6531. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6521-6531. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|6614 | |||
| | |||
|1966 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6621-6624 | |6621-6624 | ||
Line 89: | Line 229: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6621-6624. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6621-6624. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6701-? | |6701-? | ||
Line 98: | Line 238: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6701-?. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6701-?. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6721-6726 | |6721-6726 | ||
Line 107: | Line 247: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6721-6726. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6721-6726. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6741-6742 | |6741-6742 | ||
Line 116: | Line 256: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6741-6742. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6741-6742. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6821-6830 | |6821-6830 | ||
Line 125: | Line 265: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6821-6830. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6821-6830. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6841-6842 | |6841-6842 | ||
Line 134: | Line 274: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex Short Line 6841-6842. | | align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6841-6842. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|6901-6906 | |6901-6906 | ||
Line 141: | Line 281: | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors PD-4903|PD-4903]] | |[[General Motors PD-4903|PD-4903]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex The Short Line 6901-6906. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6910 | |||
| | |||
|1969 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|7001-7007 | |7001-7007 | ||
Line 150: | Line 299: | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors PD-4905|PD-4905]] | |[[General Motors PD-4905|PD-4905]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7009 | |||
| | |||
|1970 | |||
|[[GMC]] | |||
|PD-? | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 159: | Line 317: | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors PD-4905|PD-4905]] | |[[General Motors PD-4905|PD-4905]] | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 167: | Line 325: | ||
|1972 | |1972 | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors | |[[General Motors P8M-4905A|P8M4905A]] | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 176: | Line 334: | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors P8M4905A| | |[[General Motors P8M-4905A|P8M4905A]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|7701-7706 | |||
| | | | ||
|1976 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-8|MC-8]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|7901- | |7801-7814 | ||
| | |||
|1977 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-8|MC-8]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|7901-7916, 8001-8006 | |||
| | | | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|8101-8106 | |||
| | | | ||
|11/80 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|8201-8203 | |||
| | |||
|12/81 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8301-8303 | |||
| | |||
|10/82 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|Spicer Dana 8844A 4-Speed Manual | |||
|align=left| | |||
*VINs | |||
**8301 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1982 VINs#CP037450|1M89CM8A5CP037450]] | |||
**8302 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1982 VINs#CP037450|1M89CM8A7CP037451]] | |||
**8303 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1982 VINs#CP037450|1M89CM8A9CP037452]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|8401-8405 | |8401-8405 | ||
Line 197: | Line 404: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"|8405 is preserved at the [[Museum of Bus Transportation]]. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|8601- | |8601-8610 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1985 | ||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 96-A2|96-A2]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-740]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8701-8707 | |||
| | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-A2|102-A2]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-740]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8708 | |||
| | | | ||
|1987 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-A3|102-A3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-740]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|8901-8904 | |||
|[[Image:Bonanza 38904-a.jpg|128 px]] | |||
|1988 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-A3|102-A3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|8V92TA]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left|Renumbered by [[Coach USA]] 38901-38904. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |9001-9006 | ||
| | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Transportation Manufacturing Corporation|TMC]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-A3|102-A3]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|9101-9104 | |||
| | | | ||
|1/91 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-B3|102-B3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
*VINs | |||
**9101 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1991 VINs#MP043756|1M8MDM7A1MP043756]] | |||
**9102 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1991 VINs#MP043756|1M8MDM7A3MP043757]] | |||
**9103 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1991 VINs#MP043756|1M8MDM7A5MP043758]] | |||
**9104 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1991 VINs#MP043756|1M8MDM7A7MP043759]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |9201-9202 | ||
| | |||
|4/92 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-B3|102-B3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|19801-19808 | |||
| | | | ||
|1998 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex #9801-9808; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
*VINs | |||
**9801 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050188|1M8PDMPA3WP050188]] | |||
**9802 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050188|1M8PDMPA5WP050189]] | |||
**9803 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050188|1M8PDMPA1WP050190]] | |||
**9804 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050188|1M8PDMPA3WP050191]] | |||
**9805 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050439|1M8PDMPA2WP050439]] | |||
**9806 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050439|1M8PDMPAPWP050440]] | |||
**9807 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050875|1M8PDMPA0WP050875]] | |||
**9808 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1998 VINs#WP050875|1M8PDMPA2WP050876]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |19901-19905 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1999 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|32000, 32002-32008 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |3/00 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |32011-? | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2001 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|39401-39405 | |||
|[[Image:Bonanza 39401-a.jpg|128 px]] | |||
|2/94 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left|Ex #9401-9405; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|39501-39504 | |||
| | | | ||
|11/94 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex #9501-9504; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
*VINs | |||
**9501 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1995 VINs#SP046926|1M8PDMPA1SP046926]] | |||
**9502 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1995 VINs#SP046926|1M8PDMPA3SP046927]] | |||
**9503 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1995 VINs#SP046930|1M8PDMPA3SP046930]] | |||
**9504 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1995 VINs#SP046932|1M8PDMPA7SP046932]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |39601-39605 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1/96 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex #9601-9605; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
*VINs | |||
**9601 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA7TP048102]] | |||
**9602 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA9TP048103]] | |||
**9603 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA0TP048104]] | |||
**9604 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA2TP048105]] | |||
**9605 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1996 VINs#TP048102|1M8PDMPA4TP048106]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|39701-39704 | |||
| | | | ||
|5/97 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-DL3|102-DL3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |align=left| | ||
*Ex #9701-9704; renumbered by [[Coach USA]]. | |||
*VINs | |||
**9701 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1997 VINs#VP049900|1M8PDMPA3VP049900]] | |||
**9702 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1997 VINs#VP049900|1M8PDMPA5VP049901]] | |||
**9703 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1997 VINs#VP049911|1M8PDMPA8VP049911]] | |||
**9704 - [[Motor Coach Industries 1997 VINs#VP049914|1M8PDMPA3VP049914]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:American coach operators]] | ==References== | ||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Defunct American coach operators]] | |||
[[Category:Defunct Rhode Island coach operators]] |