Editor, Administrators
30,619
edits
Articulated (talk | contribs) m (Articulated moved page BC Hydro 1966 GMDD TDH5304 delivery to BC Transit 5401-5430) |
Articulated (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[ | '''[[BC Transit]] 5401-5430''' were [[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors TDH-5304|TDH-5304]] "[[New Look]]" buses built in 1966. | ||
They were originally built for [[BC Hydro Transit]] as 3701-3707 and 4701-4723. Ownership was transferred to the Urban Transit Authority upon its creation in 1979. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
! | !Seating | ||
!Destination Sign | !Destination Sign | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VH9]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VH9]] | ||
| | |49: [[American Seating|Otaco]] OTA220 bench | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
! | !Fleet number | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
! | !Serial | ||
! | !License plate | ||
!Paint | !Paint | ||
!Status/System | !Status/System | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" id="5401" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5401'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C035-C039|C035]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>November 1988 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|Oakridge]]) 3701. | ||
*to | *Transferred to North Vancouver as 4762 in 1982. | ||
|- align="center" id="5402" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5402'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|1966 | |1966 | ||
|[[C036]] | |[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C035-C039|C036]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>by 1992 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|Oakridge]]) 3702. | ||
*to | *Transferred to North Vancouver as 4763 in 1982. | ||
*to | *Transferred to Oakridge as 3763 in September 1991. | ||
|- align="center" id="5403" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5403'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C035-C039|C037]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>June 1990 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|Oakridge]]) 3703. | ||
*to | *Transferred to North Vancouver as 4764 in 1982. | ||
|- align="center" id="5404" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5404'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C035-C039|C038]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>August 1991 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|Oakridge]]) 3704. | ||
*to | *Transferred to North Vancouver as 4765 in 1982. | ||
|- align="center" id="5405" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5405'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C035-C039|C039]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>June 1990 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|Oakridge]]) 3705. | ||
*to | *Transferred to North Vancouver as 4766 in 1982. | ||
|- align="center" id="5406" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5406'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C040]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>June 1989 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4701. | ||
|- align="center" id="5407" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5407'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C041]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>August 1991 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4702. | ||
|- align="center" id="5408" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5408'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C042]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>July 1988 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4703. | ||
|- align="center" id="5409" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5409'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C043]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>May 1990 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4704. | ||
|- align="center" id="5410" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5410'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C044]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>December 1989 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4705. | ||
|- align="center" id="5411" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5411'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C045]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>August 1988 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4706. | ||
|- align="center" id="5412" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5412'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C046]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>September 1988 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4707. | ||
|- align="center" id="5413" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5413'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C047]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4708. | ||
|- align="center" id="5414" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5414'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C048]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>July 1989 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4709. | ||
|- align="center" id="5415" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5415'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C049]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4710. | ||
|- align="center" id="5416" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5416'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C050]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>June 1991 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4711. | ||
|- align="center" id="5417" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5417'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C051]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4712. | ||
* | *Used as mechanics training vehicle after retirement. | ||
|- align="center" id="5418" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5418'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C040-C052|C052]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>Winter 1984/85 - Accident | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4713. | |||
|- align="center" id="5419" | |||
|''5419'' | |||
| | | | ||
|1966 | |1966 | ||
|[[C053]] | |[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C053-C054|C053]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>August 1988 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|Oakridge]]) 3706. | ||
*to | *Transferred to North Vancouver as 4767 in 1982. | ||
|- align="center" id="5420" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5420'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C053-C054|C054]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>August 1988 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|Oakridge]]) 3707. | ||
*to | *Transferred to North Vancouver as 4768 in 1982. | ||
|- align="center" id="5421" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5421'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C055]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>September 1988 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4714. | ||
|- align="center" id="5422" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5422'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C056]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>April 1990 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4715. | ||
|- align="center" id="5423" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5423'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C057]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>May 1990 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4716. | ||
|- align="center" id="5424" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5424'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C058]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>June 1990 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4717. | ||
|- align="center" id="5425" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5425'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C059]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>September 1988 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4718. | ||
|- align="center" id="5426" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5426'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C060]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>July 1989 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4719. | ||
|- align="center" id="5427" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5427'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C061]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>by 1995 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4720. | ||
*to | *Transferred to Surrey in 1992, not renumbered. | ||
|- align="center" id="5428" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5428'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|1966 | |1966 | ||
|[[C062]] | |[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C062]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>1992 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4721. | ||
*to | *Transferred to Oakridge as 3721 in August 1991. | ||
* | *Renumbered to 3731. | ||
|- align="center" id="5429" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5429'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C063]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>June 1990 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4722. | ||
|- align="center" id="5430" | |||
|- align="center" | |''5430'' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors New Look Serials#TDH-5304-C055-C064|C064]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | |[[File:CMBC Paint Icon bct.gif]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>July 1989 | ||
|align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
* | *Ex-[[BC Hydro Transit|BC Hydro]] ([[Vancouver Regional Transit System|North Vancouver]]) 4723. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:BC Transit fleet|5401]] |