Whistler Transit System route 5 'Upper Village/Benchlands'

From CPTDB Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Whistler Transit System route 5 'Upper Village/Benchlands' is wheelchair accessible.
Whistler Transit System route 5 'Upper Village/Benchlands' is a bike rack route.
5 Upper Village/Benchlands Shuttle
Whistler Transit System
Route type Local
Service area Whistler
Service span Daily
Vehicles New Flyer XN40 Wc15.JPG
Branches 5 Upper Village/Benchlands

5 Upper Village/Benchlands Shuttle is a local route operated by Whistler Transit System in Whistler, BC.

Route Description

Route 5 operates from the resorts and hotels in the Upper Village, connecting them to the main Village. The service is subsidized by the resorts and hotels it serves, and operates as a free service, not requiring a fare. From Gondola Exchange, buses operate east on Blackcomb Way to the end of the road, returning west and continuing south on Painted Cliff Road, west and north on Spearhead Drive, and west on Blackcomb Way to Gondola Exchange.

History

Route Maps

Hours and Frequency of Service

Day AM Peak Midday PM Peak Evening Notes
Mondays -
Fridays
Saturdays
Sunday

References

  1. Route 5: Upper Village/Benchlands Shuttle schedule


v·d·e
BC Transit logo.jpg
Current Bus Fleet
New Flyer 1020-1044, 1045-1069, 1070-1114, 1115-1139, 1140-1147, 1148-1185, 1186-1202, 1203-1212, 1213-1232, 1233-1253
Nova 6000-6029, 9201-9210, 9211-9231, 9232-9267, 9268-9289, 9290-9300, 9301-9318, 9319-9433, 9434, 9435-9446, 9447-9486
Double Deck 9041-9049, 9501-9526, 9528, 9529-9531, 9532-9542, 9543-9550
Vicinity 3001-3015, 4007-4061, 4062-4070, 4071-4073, 4200-4233, 4234-4248, 4400-4432, 4433-4474
Aero Elite 3016-3023, 3024-3028, 3029-3034
ARBOC 2311-2315, 2316-2377, 2378-2449, 2451-2557, 2558-2624, 2625-2640, 2641-2662, 2663-2687, 2723-2756, 2802-2860, 2861-2895
Sprinter 2340-2341, 2345-2346, 2368
Micro Bird 2688-2722, 2757-2784, 2785-2801
Systems
North Central 100 Mile House, Bella Coola, Bulkley Nechako, Dawson Creek, Fort St. John, Hazeltons, Kitimat, Port Edward, Prince George, Prince Rupert, Quesnel, Skeena, Smithers, Terrace, Williams Lake
Vancouver Island Campbell River, Comox Valley, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, Port Alberni, Salt Spring Island, Victoria
South Coast Agassiz-Harrison, Central Fraser Valley, Chilliwack, Hope, Powell River, Pemberton Valley, Squamish, Sunshine Coast, Whistler
Southern Interior Ashcroft-Clinton, Clearwater, Kamloops, Kelowna, Merritt, Revelstoke, Shuswap, South Okanagan-Similkameen, Vernon
Kootenays Boundary, Columbia Valley, Cranbrook, Creston Valley, Elk Valley, Kimberley, West Kootenay
Former Systems Vancouver, Golden