17 Birchmount is a bus route operated by the Toronto Transit Commission in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
For detailed information about service north of Steeles, see the YRT route history for 17A Birchmount.
Route Details
The current routing of route 17.
This route services Birchmount Road between St. Clair Avenue East and Highway 7. There is one southern terminal, which is Warden Station. Northern terminals include Highway 7 for 17A, Steeles Avenue East for 17B, and Steeles Avenue East and Warden Avenue for 17C. An extra fare is required for the 17A branch north of Steeles Avenue since the bus enters York Region. Branches 17A and 17B only operate during rush hours on weekdays.
Branches
This route has 3 branches:
History
- November 7, 1960 - Route established.
- January 14, 2007 - The eastern end of branch 17C to McNicoll is extended from the off-street loop at McNicoll Avenue and Silver Springs Boulevard to a new off-street loop on the north side of McNicoll Avenue just east of Kennedy Road.
- August 31, 2008 - Route made accessible with low-floor buses.
- November 23, 2008 - Late night and weekend service extended from McNicoll to Steeles, thus eliminating branch 17C to McNicoll. Moved to Birchmount Division.
- May 6, 2012 - Branch 17 to Steeles is separated into two branches: Branch 17 to Steeles and Warden, and rush hour branch 17B to Steeles via Wintermute.
- June 22, 2014 - Due to a system-wide reorganization of route branch designations, branch 17 to Steeles and Warden is redesignated 17C.
- July 27, 2015 - At the request of York Region Transit, branch 17A is extended from 14th Avenue to Highway 7 to serve the newly developed community.
- March 30, 2017 - Due to a left turn restriction from Highway 7 to Uptown Drive, buses now loop clockwise via Rougeside Promenade, Uptown Drive, and Highway 7.
- March 28, 2021 - This route was transferred to the brand new McNicoll Division.
Overnight Service
Overnight service is not provided on this route, however, the route operates until 1:00 AM every day.
Vehicles
Buses that can appear on 17 Birchmount include the Nova Bus LFS , Nova Bus LFS Artic
Previous route maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop
|
Branches
|
Connections
|
Notes
|
Warden Station
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
St Clair Ave. East @ Birchmount Rd.
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Eglinton Ave. East
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Lawrence Ave. East
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Ellesmere Rd.
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Sheppard Ave. East
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Huntingwood Dr.
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Finch Ave. East
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ McNicoll Ave.
|
17A
|
17B
|
17C
|
|
|
Mount Castle Gt. @ Steeles Ave. East
|
|
17B
|
|
|
|
Steeles / Warden Loop
|
|
|
17C
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Steeles Ave. East
|
17A
|
|
|
|
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Denison St.
|
17A
|
|
|
|
Extra fare required.
|
Birchmount Rd. @ 14th Ave.
|
17A
|
|
|
|
Extra fare required.
|
Birchmount Rd. @ Enterprise Blvd.
|
17A
|
|
|
|
Extra fare required.
|
Uptown Dr. @ Highway 7
|
17A
|
|
|
|
Extra fare required.
|
Service Summary
|
Frequency
|
Vehicles Used
|
Notes
|
Weekday AM Peak
|
8
|
11
|
17A and 17B branches combined. Every 4th 17B operates as a 17A.
|
Weekday Midday
|
16
|
5
|
17C branch only.
|
Weekday PM Peak
|
9
|
11
|
17A and 17B branches combined. Every 3rd 17B operates as a 17A.
|
Weekday Early Evening
|
15
|
5
|
17C branch only.
|
Weekday Late Evening
|
25
|
3
|
17C branch only.
|
Saturday Early Morning
|
24
|
3
|
17C branch only.
|
Saturday Morning
|
19
|
4
|
17C branch only.
|
Saturday Afternoon
|
17
|
5
|
17C branch only.
|
Saturday Early Evening
|
24
|
3
|
17C branch only.
|
Saturday Late Evening
|
22
|
3
|
17C branch only.
|
Sunday Early Morning
|
Route does not operate.
|
Sunday Morning
|
24
|
3
|
17C branch only.
|
Sunday Afternoon
|
18
|
4
|
17C branch only.
|
Sunday Early Evening
|
24
|
3
|
17C branch only.
|
Sunday Late Evening
|
30
|
2
|
17C branch only.
|
Last updated: May 8, 2022
|
|
Miscellaneous
|
Vehicles
|
Buses - Community Buses - Wheel-Trans - Streetcars - Subway - Rail Workcars - Support Vehicles
|
Current Divisions
|
Arrow Rd - Birchmount - Davisville - Eglinton - Greenwood - Hillcrest - Lakeshore - Leslie Barns - Malvern - McNicoll - Mount Dennis - Queensway - Roncesvalles - Russell - Wilson
|
Former Divisions
|
McCowan - Danforth - (Old) Eglinton - Lansdowne - St. Clair (Wychwood) - Vincent (Keele)
|
Current Projects
|
RapidTO - Easier Access
|
Former Projects
|
Network 2011 - OneCity - Transit City (Bus Plan - Light Rail Plan)
|
Bus Stops
|
1-999, 1000-1999, 2000-2999, 3000-3999, 4000-4999, 5000-5999, 6000-6999, 7000-7999, 8000-8999, 9000-9999, 10000-10999, 11000-11999, 12000-12999, 13000-13999, 14000-14999, 15000-15999, 16000-16999
|
Current Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
1 (Yonge-University) - 2 (Bloor-Danforth) - 3 (Ontario Line) - 4 (Sheppard) - 5 (Eglinton Crosstown) - 6 (Finch West)
|
Bus
|
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 115 116 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 160 161 162 165 167 168 169 171 176 184 189
|
Downtown Express
|
141 142 143 144 145
|
Seasonal
|
200 201 202
|
Blue Night
|
300 301 302 304 306 307 310 312 315 320 322 324 325 329 332 334 335 336 337 339 341 343 352 353 354 363 365 384 385 395 396
|
Community Bus
|
400 402 403 404 405
|
Streetcar
|
501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512
|
Express Network
|
900 902 903 905 924 925 927 929 935 937 938 939 941 943 944 945 952 953 954 960 968 984 985 986 989 995 996
|
Former Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
3 (Scarborough)
|
Bus
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 13 13 13 14 19 24 27 28 30 38 40 42 58 59 93 102 106 107 107 108 117 117 118 121 121 121 123 124 134 136 137 139 139 140 144 163 163 164 166 171 172 172 175 197 224 268 406 408
|
Rocket
|
185 186 188 190 191 192 193 194 194 195 196 198 199
|
Seasonal
|
174 203
|
Blue Night
|
302 303 305 307 308 309 310 311 313 315 316 317 319 321 383
|
Community
|
401 406 407 409 425
|
Streetcar
|
513 514 521 522
|
Express
|
913
|
Current Stations
|
Yonge-University
|
Vaughan Metropolitan Centre - Highway 407 - Pioneer Village - York University - Finch West - Downsview Park - Sheppard West - Wilson - Yorkdale - Lawrence West - Glencairn - Eglinton West - St. Clair West - Dupont - Spadina - St. George - Museum - Queen's Park - St. Patrick - Osgoode - St. Andrew - Union - King - Queen - Dundas - College - Wellesley - Bloor-Yonge - Rosedale - Summerhill - St. Clair - Davisville - Eglinton - Lawrence - York Mills - Sheppard-Yonge - North York Centre - Finch
|
Bloor-Danforth
|
Kipling - Islington - Royal York - Old Mill - Jane - Runnymede - High Park - Keele - Dundas West - Lansdowne - Dufferin - Ossington - Christie - Bathurst - Spadina - St. George - Bay - Bloor-Yonge - Sherbourne - Castle Frank - Broadview - Chester - Pape - Donlands - Greenwood - Coxwell - Woodbine - Main Street - Victoria Park - Warden - Kennedy
|
Sheppard
|
Sheppard-Yonge - Bayview - Bessarion - Leslie - Don Mills
|
Bus
|
Scarborough Centre
|
Former Stations
|
Rapid Transit
|
Lower Bay - Lawrence East - Ellesmere - Midland - McCowan
|
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies
|
|