St. Clair West Station is a rapid transit station operated by the Toronto Transit Commission in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. It is located at 370 St Clair Avenue West, just east of Bathurst Street.
Station description
The main entrances to the station are located on St Clair Avenue West near Wells Hill Avenue. One entrance is located on the north side of St. Clair Avenue West and one is located on the south side. A tertiary entrance is located on Heath Street across from St. Michael's College School.
The Heath Street entrance leads to the north concourse which has a collector booth as well as escalators and elevators to the north end of the subway platform. The main entrances lead to the south concourse. Beyond the collector booth is a large underground streetcar and bus terminal. Buses and streetcars enter and exit via St Clair Avenue West through a portal just east of Bathurst Street and a portal just west of Tweedsmuir Avenue. Buses and streetcars load and unload passengers from a platform at the centre of the roadway.
Toward the centre of the platform are escalators and stairs to the subway platform. This part of the station makes use of bare concrete with patterned ridges. A public art piece titled The Commuters by Rhonda Weppler and Trevor Mahovsky was installed in 2016. The piece consists of a number of bronze snails. Another public art piece is located at the level that overlooks the subway platforms. Tempo by Gordon Rayner consists of multi-coloured line patterns on enameled metal panels.
From here, stairs and escalators are available to the northbound or southbound platform on either side of the tracks. The platform walls are covered mostly with pale yellow ceramic tiles. These are complemented by black and brown tiles arranged in various linear patterns at intervals along the platform. A backlit orange strip runs along the top of the tilework.
Routes
Schedule
St. Clair West Station
|
Yonge-University
|
Monday to Friday
|
Saturday
|
Sunday
|
First Train northbound
|
6:18am
|
6:22am
|
8:27am
|
Last Train northbound
|
2:06am
|
2:01am
|
2:01am
|
First Train southbound
|
5:56am
|
5:57am
|
7:52am
|
Last Train southbound
|
1:31am
|
1:32am
|
1:32am
|
|
Miscellaneous
|
Vehicles
|
Buses - Community Buses - Wheel-Trans - Streetcars - Subway - Rail Workcars - Support Vehicles
|
Current Divisions
|
Arrow Rd - Birchmount - Davisville - Eglinton - Greenwood - Hillcrest - Lakeshore - Leslie Barns - Malvern - McNicoll - Mount Dennis - Queensway - Roncesvalles - Russell - Wilson
|
Former Divisions
|
McCowan - Danforth - (Old) Eglinton - Lansdowne - St. Clair (Wychwood) - Vincent (Keele)
|
Current Projects
|
RapidTO - Easier Access
|
Former Projects
|
Network 2011 - OneCity - Transit City (Bus Plan - Light Rail Plan)
|
Bus Stops
|
1-999, 1000-1999, 2000-2999, 3000-3999, 4000-4999, 5000-5999, 6000-6999, 7000-7999, 8000-8999, 9000-9999, 10000-10999, 11000-11999, 12000-12999, 13000-13999, 14000-14999, 15000-15999, 16000-16999
|
Current Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
1 (Yonge-University) - 2 (Bloor-Danforth) - 3 (Ontario Line) - 4 (Sheppard) - 5 (Eglinton Crosstown) - 6 (Finch West)
|
Bus
|
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 115 116 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 160 161 162 165 167 168 169 171 176 184 189
|
Downtown Express
|
141 142 143 144 145
|
Seasonal
|
200 201 202
|
Blue Night
|
300 301 302 304 306 307 310 312 315 320 322 324 325 329 332 334 335 336 337 339 341 343 352 353 354 363 365 384 385 395 396
|
Community Bus
|
400 402 403 404 405
|
Streetcar
|
501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512
|
Express Network
|
900 902 903 905 924 925 927 929 935 937 938 939 941 943 944 945 952 953 954 960 968 984 985 986 989 995 996
|
Former Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
3 (Scarborough)
|
Bus
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 13 13 13 14 19 24 27 28 30 38 40 42 58 59 93 102 106 107 107 108 117 117 118 121 121 121 123 124 134 136 137 139 139 140 144 163 163 164 166 171 172 172 175 197 224 268 406 408
|
Rocket
|
185 186 188 190 191 192 193 194 194 195 196 198 199
|
Seasonal
|
174 203
|
Blue Night
|
302 303 305 307 308 309 310 311 313 315 316 317 319 321 383
|
Community
|
401 406 407 409 425
|
Streetcar
|
513 514 521 522
|
Express
|
913
|
Current Stations
|
Yonge-University
|
Vaughan Metropolitan Centre - Highway 407 - Pioneer Village - York University - Finch West - Downsview Park - Sheppard West - Wilson - Yorkdale - Lawrence West - Glencairn - Eglinton West - St. Clair West - Dupont - Spadina - St. George - Museum - Queen's Park - St. Patrick - Osgoode - St. Andrew - Union - King - Queen - Dundas - College - Wellesley - Bloor-Yonge - Rosedale - Summerhill - St. Clair - Davisville - Eglinton - Lawrence - York Mills - Sheppard-Yonge - North York Centre - Finch
|
Bloor-Danforth
|
Kipling - Islington - Royal York - Old Mill - Jane - Runnymede - High Park - Keele - Dundas West - Lansdowne - Dufferin - Ossington - Christie - Bathurst - Spadina - St. George - Bay - Bloor-Yonge - Sherbourne - Castle Frank - Broadview - Chester - Pape - Donlands - Greenwood - Coxwell - Woodbine - Main Street - Victoria Park - Warden - Kennedy
|
Sheppard
|
Sheppard-Yonge - Bayview - Bessarion - Leslie - Don Mills
|
Bus
|
Scarborough Centre
|
Former Stations
|
Rapid Transit
|
Lower Bay - Lawrence East - Ellesmere - Midland - McCowan
|
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies
|
|