Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation route 851 'West Bloomfield/Farmington Hills Park & Ride'
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
851 West Bloomfield/Farmington Hills Park & Ride
| |||
Communities Served | West Bloomfield Township, Farmington Hills, Southfield, Detroit | ||
Route Type | Park & Ride Route | ||
Days of Operation | Monday-Friday peak hours | ||
Vehicles Used | Gillig BRT 40' (HEV), New Flyer Industries XD60 | ||
Vehicles at Peak | 5 | ||
Terminal | Oakland | ||
Average Daily Weekday Ridership (2018) | 223 |
851 West Bloomfield/Farmington Hills Park & Ride is a park-and-ride bus route operated by the Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation in metropolitan Detroit, Michigan, United States.
Route Details
This route primarily services Orchard Lake Road between Lone Pine Road and Oakland Drive, Interstate 696 between Orchard Lake Road and M-10 and M-10 between Interstate 696 and downtown Detroit. Certain trips serving Wayne State University via Woodward Avenue. Service on this route is provided during peak/rush hours on weekdays only. This route is a park and ride route, so a $2.50 fare is required. This route only travels south to Detroit in the morning and north to West Bloomfield in the afternoon.
History
- June 10, 1976 - Route introduced as a Southeastern Michigan Transportation Authority route.
- January 17, 1989 - Service carried on by SMART.
- May 1995 - Service to West Bloomfield is discontinued after it opts out of SMART.
- June 17, 1996 - Service to West Bloomfield is restored after it decides to opt back into SMART.
- January 1, 2018 - New trips added that only run as far north as the former Northland area in Southfield.
- April 2, 2018 - Southfield trips added on January 1, 2018 are split off into a new route numbered 849.
- January 7, 2019 - The Wayne State University service via Woodward Avenue rather than Cass Avenue is made permanent.
- January 4, 2021 - The Northland area begins being served by all trips to replace route 849.
- June 17, 2019 - Northbound Wayne State University service is diverted to Warren Avenue.
Headways
Last updated: September 2, 2019
Frequency | Buses Used | First bus | Last bus | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weekday Peak | 10-25 | 5 | 5:52am | 5:45pm | |
Weekday Midday | Route does not operate. | ||||
Weekday Evening | Route does not operate. | ||||
Saturday | Route does not operate. | ||||
Sunday | Route does not operate. |
Destination Signs
- 851 PARK+RIDE ~ 851 TO DETROIT
- 851 PARK+RIDE ~ 851 TO WEST BLOOMFIELD