|
|
|
|
|
460 Woodward Local/Somerset
|
Communities Served
|
Troy, Birmingham, Royal Oak, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Pleasant Ridge, Ferndale, Detroit, Highland Park
|
Route Type
|
Main Corridor Route
|
Days of Operation
|
Daily
|
Vehicles Used
|
Gillig BRT 40' (HEV), New Flyer Industries XD60, Proterra ZX5 40'
|
Vehicles at Peak
|
2 (interlined with route 450)
|
Terminal
|
Oakland
|
Average Daily Weekday Ridership (2018)
|
1,868 (shared with route 450)
|
460 Woodward Local/Somerset is a bus route operated by the Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation in metropolitan Detroit, Michigan, United States.
Route Details
The current routing of route 460. This map also shows the current routings of routes
430 and
450.
This route primarily services Woodward Avenue south of Maple Road, 11 Mile Road between Woodward Avenue and Sherman Drive, Sherman Drive between 11 Mile Road and the Royal Oak Transit Center and Washington Avenue between the Royal Oak Transit Center and Woodward Avenue. This route also serves the Somerset Collection Hub. During peak/rush hours on weekdays only, this route continues past the State Fair Transit Center to downtown Detroit. Most trips are interlined with route 450 at the two city of Detroit endpoints.
Route 460 shares most of it's entire length with Fast Woodward route 461.
History
- January 17, 1989 - Service carried on by SMART.
- December 12, 2011 - Due to systemwide service cuts, outside of peak/rush hours on weekdays only, service now terminates at the State Fair Transit Center.
- August 8, 2021 - Articulated buses begin operating on route 460.
Headways
Last updated: September 12, 2022
|
Frequency
|
Buses Used
|
First bus
|
Last bus
|
Notes
|
Weekday Peak
|
60
|
2
|
4:50am
|
11:52pm
|
Troy-North Detroit
|
Weekday Midday
|
60
|
Troy-North Detroit
|
Weekday Evening
|
60
|
Troy-North Detroit
|
Saturday
|
60
|
2
|
4:50am
|
11:01pm
|
Troy-North Detroit
|
Sunday
|
120
|
1
|
5:49am
|
11:25pm
|
Troy-North Detroit
|
Previous maps
|
Vehicles
|
Diesel Low Floor
|
3019-3020, 3601-3659, 3701-3780, 3801-3840, 3901-3938
|
Diesel LF Articulated
|
4001-4023
|
Electric Low Floor
|
4024-4027
|
Hybrid Low Floor
|
3003-3005, 3006-3008, 3009-3018
|
Former
|
2101-2140, 3001-3002, 6001-6039, 9001-9033, 9201-9223, 9224-9225, 9301-9367, 9368-9369, 9370-9393, 9401-9423, 9501-9532, 9901-9920, 22301-22348, 22416-22460, 22349-22415, 23301-23357, 23358-23387, 95300-95384
|
Support Fleet
|
Various numbers
|
Routes
|
FAST
|
261, 461 & 462, 561, 562, & 563
|
Main Corridor Routes
|
125, 200, 210, 450, 460, 510, 560, 610
|
Community Routes
|
160, 400, 415, 420, 430, 494, 495, 525, 550, 615, 796
|
Crosstown Routes
|
140, 250, 275, 280, 305, 375, 405, 492, 710, 730, 740, 760, 780, 790
|
Commuter Routes
|
255, 445, 515, 530, 580, 620, 635
|
Park & Ride Routes
|
805, 830, 851
|
School Routes
|
566
|
Special Event Routes
|
Woodward Dream Cruise
|
Former Regular Routes
|
100, 110, 115, 130, 135, 145, 150, 165, 180, 185, 190, 201, 202, 240, 245, 260, 265, 275, 280, 285, 295, 297, 305 (original), 315, 330, 385, 410, 435, 440, 455, 465, 470, 475, 482, 485, 486, 488, 492 (original), 498, 520, 525 (original), 540, 559, 565, 567, 598 & 599, 625, 630, 720, 750, 753, 754, 755, 757, 758, Gateway Express, Pistons Express
|
Former School Routes
|
112, 196, 203, 209
|
Former Park & Ride Routes
|
810 & 820, 832, 835, 849, 865, 875
|
1994-95 Detroit Routes
|
25, 37
|
Facilities
|
Passenger
|
Downtown Detroit, Fairlane Town Center Hub, Great Lakes Crossing Transportation Center, John D. Dingell Transit Center, Lakeside Mall Hub, Macomb Mall Hub, OCC Orchard Ridge Campus Hub, Oakland Mall Hub, Phoenix Center Hub, Royal Oak Transit Center, Rosa Parks Transit Center, Jason Hargrove Transit Center, Somerset Collection South Hub, Southland Center Hub, Troy Transit Center, Park & ride locations
|
Non-Passenger
|
Macomb Terminal, Oakland Terminal, Wayne Terminal
|
Bus Stops
|
1-9999, 10000-19999, 20000-20999, 21000-21999, 22000-22999, 23000-23999
|
Timelines
|
History
|
1989-1998, 1999-2008, 2009-2018, 2019-present
|
Detroit Area Transit Agencies
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|