Société de transport de Montréal Métro Line 1 - Green
Green Métro Line | |
---|---|
Ridership | |
Length of route | |
Types of cars used | MR-73 MPM-10 |
The Société de transport de Montréal Line 1 - Green is a métro line running through Montreal's central business district and is the system's busiest line. The termini of the line are Angrignon and Honoré-Beaugrand.
History
The line opened on October 14, 1966. It ran from between Atwater to Papineau until December 1966 when Beaudry and Frontenac opened. This portion was built to serve rue Sainte-Catherine, but was built under Western, Saint-Luc, Burnside, Ontario, and de Montigny streets. This allowed for traffic to continue to run on Sainte-Catherine during construction. The different streets were unified into boul. de Maisonneuve when construction ended. In 1976, the line was extended to its present eastern terminus, Honoré-Beaugrand. In 1978, the line was extended westward to its present western terminus, Angrignon. Because of poor quality bedrock in this section, two stations (Charlevoix and De L'Église) had to be built with one platform over the other and all of the other stations except Monk had to be dug in trench.
Stations
Thumbnail | Station Name | Date Opened | Accessibility | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Angrignon | September 3, 1978 | Elevators under construction. | ||
Monk | September 3, 1978 | |||
Jolicoeur | September 3, 1978 | Elevators under construction. | ||
Verdun | September 3, 1978 | |||
De l'Église | September 3, 1978 | |||
LaSalle | September 3, 1978 | |||
Charlevoix | September 3, 1978 | |||
Lionel-Groulx | September 3, 1978 (Green) April 28, 1980 (Orange) |
♿ | ||
Atwater | October 14, 1966 | Elevators under construction. | ||
Guy-Concordia | October 14, 1966 | |||
Peel | October 14, 1966 | |||
McGill | October 14, 1966 | Elevators under construction. | ||
Place-des-Arts | October 14, 1966 | ♿ | ||
Saint-Laurent | October 14, 1966 | |||
Berri-UQAM | October 14, 1966 (Green & Orange) April 28, 1967 (Yellow) |
♿ | ||
Beaudry | December 21, 1966 | |||
Papineau | October 14, 1966 | |||
Frontenac | December 19, 1966 | |||
Préfontaine | June 6, 1976 | ♿ | ||
Joliette | June 6, 1976 | |||
Pie-IX | June 6, 1976 | Elevators under construction. | ||
Viau | June 6, 1976 | ♿ | ||
Assomption | June 6, 1976 | |||
Cadillac | June 6, 1976 | |||
Langelier | June 6, 1976 | |||
Radisson | June 6, 1976 | |||
Honoré-Beaugrand | June 6, 1976 | ♿ |
References
- Line 1 - Green, metrodemontreal.com, retrieved on 09-01-06