Evans Bus Lines

From CPTDB Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Evans Bus Lines is a school bus and commuter company based out of Newington, Ontario. Evans runs the Rural Partner route 540 running between Ottawa and Morrisburg.

History

[1]

  • Company founded in 1988
  • Evans Bus Lines purchased the Ottawa commuter runs, route 540 and 541 in spring 2014 from Wubs Transit.
  • Route 541 is cancelled due to low ridership in September 2016.

Route

Schedule

There is one route (540) that runs between Ottawa and Morrisburg with 12 stops in between. Service operates in the AM rush hour and PM rush hour with one trip in each direction.

Stops and Schedule

Stop location AM departure PM arrival
Morrisburg Plaza 6:00 18:00
Glen Becker (County Rd. 31) 6:04 17:45
Williamsburg (Municipal Building) 6:08 17:40
Elma (County Road 31) 6:12 17:37
Winchester Springs N/A 17:30
Old Andy’s Foodland (Winchester) 6:23 17:27
Vernon (County Road # 31) 6:36 17:15
Metcalfe ( Two Stops Medical Center & Post Office ) 6:40 17:11
Greely (Corner of Evening Shadows and Bank St) 6:48 17:05
South Keys 7:08 16:39
Greenboro 7:09 16:37
Heron 7:11 16:34
Billings Bridge 7:12 16:33
Hurdman 7:15 16:27
MacKenzie King Bridge 7:25 16:18
Albert and Metcalfe 7:30 N/A
Slater and Metcalfe N/A 16:17
Albert and Bank 7:32 N/A
Slater and Bank N/A 16:14
Albert and Kent 7:34 N/A
Slater and Kent N/A 16:11
LeBreton 7:37 16:07
Bayview 7:39 16:04
Tunney's Pasture 7:43 16:00

Roster

Active

Fleet
Number(s)
Thumbnail Year Manufacturer Model Engine Transmission Notes
155 2012 Autobus Lion 360° Cummins ISB6.7 Allison 2500 PTS
186 Evans Bus Lines 186-a.jpg 2018 Freightliner Custom Chassis

Krystal Bus

S2

KLX40

Cummins ISB6.7 Allison 2500 PTS
  • used on commuter service
183 2019 Freightliner Custom Chassis

Champion Bus

S2

Defender

Cummins ISB6.7 Allison 2500 PTS
  • used on commuter service

Active

Fleet
Number(s)
Thumbnail Year Manufacturer Model Engine Transmission Notes
159 2009 Thomas Saf-T-Liner HDX Cummins ISB6.7 Allison 2500 PTS
177 2012 Ford

Grech Motors

F-650

GM40

  • purchased second hand in 2018 for commuter service

External links

References