Coast Mountain Bus Company route 488 'Garden City / Burrard Station'
| ||
Service Area | Richmond Vancouver | |
Termini | Horseshoe Way at No. 5 Road Nelson Street at Hornby Street* | |
Operations | Richmond Transit Centre | |
Vehicles | NFI C40LF ** NFI D40 ** NFI D40LF ** Orion V | |
Branches | 488 Garden City 488 Burrard Station | |
* PM trips started from Beatty Street & Robson Street |
488 Garden City/Burrard Station was a bus route operated by Coast Mountain Bus Company in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Route Details
This was a north-south express route connecting Ironwood in Richmond and Downtown Vancouver via Richmond Centre running primarily on Garden City Road and Oak Street. Service ran during peak hours only every 10–20 minutes. Morning service ran towards Downtown Vancouver and afternoon service ran towards Richmond. In Richmond, this route supplemented portions of the 401 One Road/Garden City. Together with the 492 Burrard Station/Two Road, there was a combined 10–15 minute service between No. 3 Road & Granville Avenue and Downtown Vancouver, providing an alternative express service to the 98 B-Line and other Granville Street express buses.
Northbound trips departed from Horseshoe Way & No. 5 Road heading west on Horseshoe, east on Coppersmith Way looping back onto Horseshoe Way heading east, north on No. 5 Road, west on King Road, south on Seacote Road, west on Williams Road, north on Garden City Road, west on Granville Avenue, north on No. 3 Road, east on Cook Road, north on Garden City Road, east on Sea Island Way, merging onto Highway 99 and across the Oak Street Bridge, then continued north on Oak Street, west on W. Broadway, north on Granville Street and across the Granville Street Bridge, then took the Seymour Street exit heading north on Seymour, east on Nelson Street, north on Beatty Street, west on W. Pender Street, and south on Burrard Street to Burrard Station. Continuing from Burrard Station, trips went south on Burrard and east on Nelson Street to Nelson & Hornby Street.
Southbound trips departed from Beatty Street & Robson Street heading north on Beatty, west on W. Pender Street, and south on Burrard Street to Burrard Station. Continuing from Burrard Station, trips went south on Burrard, east on Nelson Street, south on Howe Street merging onto Granville Street and across the Granville Street Bridge, taking the Fir Street exit then went south on Fir, east on W. Broadway, south on Oak Street and across the Oak Street Bridge becoming Highway 99 and then the Sea Island Way exit heading west on Sea Island, south on Garden City Road, west on Cook Road, south on No. 3 Road, east on Granville Avenue, south on Garden City Road, east on Williams Road, south on No. 5 Road, and west on Horseshoe Way to Horseshoe & No. 5 Road.
One AM trip terminated at Burrard Station and did not continue to Nelson & Hornby.
488 Stopping Procedures | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pick-up and drop-off service at all local stops in Richmond. Pick-up only at all designated stops in Vancouver on southbound trips and drop-off only at all designated stops in Vancouver on northbound trips. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Points of Interest
- Richmond Centre (Bay 2A – Burrard Station) (Bay 4 – Garden City)
- Kwantlen Polytechnic University
- Sexsmith Park & Ride
- Vancouver Women's Hospital
- BC Children's Hospital
- Vancouver General Hospital (VGH)
- Burrard Station
- Stadium–Chinatown Station
History
- April 2002 - Service introduced running every 20–30 minutes. Together with the 492, the two routes provided alternative service between Richmond and Downtown Vancouver and addressed complaints regarding the discontinuation of a one-seat-ride from parts of Richmond that had local routes extend to Vancouver prior to the introduction of the 98 B-Line.[1] Introduction of the service also resulted in the discontinuation of the peak-hour shuttle service running between Sexsmith Park & Ride and the Capstan Way 98 B-Line station
- September 2006 - PM starting point revised from Nelson Street & Beatty Street to Beatty & Robson
- December 2006 - Routing in both directions revised to use Granville Street Bridge instead of Cambie Street Bridge due to Canada Line construction. Trips used Broadway between Granville and Oak Street instead of between Cambie and Oak[2]
- September 2009 - Service discontinued following the completion of the Canada Line[3]
References
- ↑ The Buzzer April 5, 2002 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 23-08-2015
- ↑ The Buzzer December 8, 2006 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 23-08-2015
- ↑ The Buzzer September 4, 2009 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 11-10-2014