179 Coquitlam Central Station/Buntzen Lake is a bus route operated by Coast Mountain Bus Company in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Route Details
This is a seasonal north-south service running between Coquitlam Central Station and Buntzen Lake from April to September. Service runs on weekends/holidays only every 30 minutes.
Northbound trips depart Coquitlam Central Station heading west on access road, north on Mariner Way, west on Barnet Highway, north on Ioco Road merging onto Heritage Mountain Boulevard, east on David Avenue, north on Aspenwood Drive becoming East Road, north on Sunnyside Road, then park access road to the north end of the parking lot to Buntzen Lake.
Southbound trips depart Buntzen Lake heading south through the parking lot onto park access road, south on Sunnyside Road, east on East Road becoming Aspenwood Drive, west on David Avenue, south on Heritage Mountain Boulevard becoming Ioco Road, east on Barnet Highway, south on Mariner Way, and east on bus access road to Coquitlam Central Station.
Points of Interest
- Coquitlam Central Station (Bay 12)
- Inlet Centre Station (Bay 2 – Buntzen Lake) (Bay 5 – Coquitlam Central Station)
- Inlet Park
- Inlet Theatre
- Port Moody City Hall
- Port Moody Recreation Centre and Library
- Heritage Woods Secondary School
- Buntzen Lake
History
- June 2007 - Seasonal service to Buntzen Lake introduced as a branch of the C26 Belcarra/Port Moody Station[1]
- December 2016 - Seasonal portion of the C26 renumbered to 179 with no changes to routing or frequency[2]
- June 2018 - Trips run with two shuttles due to overcrowding
- June 2019 - Conventional buses introduced
- March 2020 - Service temporarily cancelled until further notice due to COVID-19
- May 2020 - Service restored for regular seasonal operations
- June 2021 - Service increased from every hour to every 30 minutes and service revised to start at 8 a.m. instead of 9:30 a.m.
- April 12, 2023 - Due to the revised closure of Buntzen Lake, the last roundtrips were cancelled and revised to operate as a 169 to keep bus schedules consistent as part of a last-minute update to timetables prior to the start of service changes on April 17
- April 2023 - Start of service advanced from May to April, with service increasing from every hour to every 30 minutes all summer. 30-minute service was previously only between June and September. Southbound stop at Inlet Centre Station moved from Ioco & Suter Brook to Barnet & Ioco to better accommodate the left turn off Ioco Road and onto Barnet Highway
References
Transit Centres
|
Burnaby – Hamilton – Port Coquitlam – Richmond – Surrey – Vancouver
|
Closed Transit Centres
|
North Vancouver – Oakridge
|
Under Contract
|
First Transit – West Vancouver Transit
|
Former Contractors
|
Bonny's Taxi Ltd. – Bowen Island Community Transit – DW Services Ltd. – Metro Shuttle Service Ltd. – First Canada
|
Current Fleet
|
2101–2199, 2201–2289
2501–2540
2541–2574
3309–3358
7375–7399, 7401–7429
7430–7446
7447–7499, 7501–7504
8102–8117
8118–8156
9277–9285
9401–9499, 9501–9542
9543–9581, 9583–9590
9605–9699, 9701–9725
9726–9791
9797–9799
12001–12025
14001–14045
15001–15021
16001–16051
16101–16130, 16137
16201–16226
18001–18063
18101–18206
18301–18404
18451–18473
19001–19047
19101–19147
19301–19302
19303–19304
19401–19432
21001–21025
21401–21425
22001–22015
23001–23015
23201–23215
|
Community Shuttle Fleet
|
16501–16562 17506–17564 18510–18527 19503–19535, 19538–19549 19550–19554 21501–21562 23601–23606 23651–23665
|
Retired Fleet
|
1158–1192 1205–1223 1209–1210 2701–2947 3001–3021 3101–3210 3211–3257 3258–3282 3283–3299, 3301–3308 4101–4115 4116–4143 4144–4192 4193–4199, 4201–4278 5501–5508 5509–5521 6601–6630 7101–7150 7151–7197, 7199–7243 7244–7246 7247–7297 7298 7301–7374 8001–8021 8022–8047 8048–8099, 8101 9101–9115 9116–9127 9201–9276
|
Retired Community Shuttle Fleet
|
S001 S002 (1st) S002 (2nd) S003–S004 S006–S012 S013–S016 S017 S018–S056 S057–S059 S060–S061 S062–S102 S200–S236 S237–S257 S258–S301 S302–S356 S357–S380 S381 S382–S393 S410–S434 S435–S464 S465–S471 S501–S544 S1301–S1320 S1321 S1322–S1325
|
Paint Schemes
|
|
Other
|
List of Current TransLink Ad-Wraps – List of Former TransLink Ad-Wraps – RapidBus – TransLink Operations During the COVID-19 Pandemic – TransLink Vancouver 2010 Olympic Operations – Trolleybuses in Vancouver
|
SeaBus
|
Current Fleet
|
Burrard Beaver – Burrard Pacific Breeze – Burrard Otter II – Burrard Chinook
|
Retired Fleet
|
Burrard Otter
|
Terminals
|
Lonsdale Quay – Waterfront Station
|
Bus Loops and Exchanges
|
Vancouver
|
29th Avenue Station – Blanca Loop – Boundary Loop – Burrard Station – Commercial–Broadway Station – Dunbar Loop – Joyce Station – Knight Street–Marine Drive – Kootenay Loop – Main Street Station – Marine Drive Station – Marpole Loop – Nanaimo Station – Stanley Park Loop – UBC Exchange – Waterfront Station
|
Burnaby & New West
|
22nd Street Station – Braid Station – Brentwood Station – Edmonds Station – Lougheed Station – New Westminster Station – Production Way Station – Metrotown Station – SFU Exchange – Sperling Station
|
Tri-Cities
|
Burquitlam Station – Coquitlam Central Station – Moody Centre Station – Port Coquitlam Station
|
Richmond
|
Bridgeport Station – Richmond–Brighouse Station – Steveston Exchange
|
North Shore
|
Capilano University – Lonsdale Quay – Lynn Valley Centre – Park Royal – Phibbs Exchange
|
Pitt Meadows & Maple Ridge
|
Haney Place – Maple Meadows Station – Pitt Meadows Station
|
South of Fraser
|
Carvolth Exchange – Guildford Exchange – Ladner Exchange – Langley Centre – Newton Exchange – Scott Road Station – Scottsdale Exchange – South Delta Exchange – South Surrey Park and Ride – Surrey Central Station – White Rock Centre
|
Former Exchanges
|
Airport Station – Brentwood Mall – Coquitlam Station – Coquitlam Recreation Centre – Coquitlam Town Centre – East Guildford Park and Ride – Lougheed Mall – Lougheed Park and Ride – Matthews Exchange – Meadow Ridge Centre – Pitt Meadows Park and Ride – Port Moody Station – PNE Park and Ride – Port Coquitlam Centre – Renfrew Loop – Richmond Centre – Richmond Exchange – Sexsmith Park and Ride – South Richmond Park and Ride – Upper Zoo Loop – Walnut Grove Park and Ride
|
Routes
|
|
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6
|
Conventional
|
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
14
15
16
17
19
20
22
25
26
27
28
29
32
33
41
44
49
50
80
84
99
100
101
104
106
110
112
116
119
123
128
129
130
133
134
136
143
144
145
150
151
152
153
155
156
159
160
179
183
188
191
209
210
211
212
222
228
229
230
231
232
236
240
241
245
246
247
249
250
253
254
255
257
301
310
311
312
314
316
319
320
321
323
324
325
326
329
335
337
340
341
342
345
350
351
352
354
364
375
388
391
393
394
395
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
410
418
430
480
501
502
503
509
531
555
595
601
602
603
604
606
608
620
640
701
791
900
|
Community Shuttle
|
23 31 42 68 102 103 105 109 131 132 146 147 148 157 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 180 181 182 184 185 186 187 189 214 215 227 251 252 256 262 280 281 282 322 360 361 362 363 370 371 372 373 412 413 414 416 560 561 562 563 564 609 614 616 618 619 719 722 733 741 743 744 745 746 748 749
|
NightBus
|
N8 N9 N10 N15 N17 N19 N20 N22 N24 N35
|
School Trips
|
840 848 855 861 863 864 865 880 881
|
Discontinued/ Renumbered
|
1 23 35 42 43 51 70 95 96 97 98 102 103 108 114 115 125 131 133 135 137 139 142 147 148 149 150 154 158 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 177 178 179 189 190 197 222 226 226 239 242 258 259 274 290 292 310 317 318 328 330 332 353 355 356 357 358 390 411 420 421 424 425 488 490 491 492 496 506 507 511 590 617 705 709 712 721 722 804 807 828 C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 C10 C11 C12 C15 C18 C19 C20 C21 C22 C23 C24 C25 C26 C27 C28 C29 C30 C31 C35 C36 C37 C38 C40 C41 C43 C44 C45 C46 C47 C48 C49 C50 C51 C52 C53 C60 C61 C62 C63 C64 C70 C71 C73 C74 C75 C76 C84 C86 C87 C88 C89 C90 C92 C93 C94 C95 C96 C98 C99 N6 N16 – Games Express – Metrotown Shuttle – North Vancouver Games Express – Sexsmith Park & Ride Shuttle – TrainBus
|
|
|