Coast Mountain Bus Company route 110 'Lougheed Stn / Metrotown Stn'
| ||
Service Area | Burnaby | |
Termini | Lougheed Station Metrotown Station | |
Operations | Hamilton Transit Centre | |
Vehicles | NFI XN40 Nova Bus LFS Nova Bus LFS HEV | |
Branches | 110 Lougheed Station 110 Metrotown Station 110 Sperling Station* 110 Special** | |
* PM School Special trip |
110 Lougheed Station/Metrotown Station is a bus route operated by Coast Mountain Bus Company in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Route Details
This is an east-west route connecting Lougheed Station and Metrotown Station. Service runs daily every 30 minutes, increasing to every 20 minutes during peak hours. Late-night service runs every hour.
Eastbound trips depart Metrotown Station heading east on Central Boulevard, north on Bonsor Avenue becoming Bennett Street heading east, north on Nelson Avenue, west on Bond Street, north on Willingdon Avenue, east on Deer Lake Parkway, north on Royal Oak Avenue, east on Gilpin Street, north on Deer Lake Parkway to Burnaby City Hall. Continuing from Burnaby City Hall, trips continue north on Deer Lake Parkway becoming Norland Avenue, east on Sportt Street, north on Kensington Avenue and across the Kensington Overpass, taking the Lougheed Highway off-ramp, then south on Sperling Avenue to Sperling Station. Continuing from Sperling Station, trips head east on Winston Street, north on Phillips Avenue, east on Government Road, north on Brighton Avenue becoming Production Way to Production Way–University Station. Continuing from Production Way–University Station, trips head north on Production Way, east on Eastlake Drive, north on Beaverbrook Drive, east on Cameron Street, south on North Road, and west on Gatineau Place to Lougheed Station.
Westbound trips depart Lougheed Station heading east on Gateinau Place, north on North Road, west on Cameron Street, west on Beaverbrook Drive, west on Eastlake Drive, and south on Production Way to Production Way–University Station. Continuing from Production Way–University Station, trips continue south on Production Way becoming Brighton Avenue, west on Government Road, south on Phillips Avenue, and west on Winston Street to Sperling Station. Continuing from Sperling Station, trips head north on Sperling Avenue and south on Kensington Avenue and across the Kensington Overpass, west on Sprott Street, south on Norland Avenue becoming Deer Lake Parkway to Burnaby City Hall. Continuing from Burnaby City Hall, trips continue south on Deer Lake Parkway, west on Gilpin Street, south on Royal Oak Avenue, west on Deer Lake Parkway, south on Willingdon Avenue, east on Bond Street, south on Nelson Avenue, west on Bennett Street becoming Bonsor Avenue, and west on Central Boulevard to Metrotown Station.
The first two westbound weekday trips start at Production Way–University Station The first eastbound weekday trip starts at Sperling Station.
In the afternoon when school is in session, one westbound trip operates as 110 Sperling Station with no changes in routing. Also, another afternoon westbound trip operates as 110 Special starting at Burnaby City Hall. It routes via regular route to Deer Lake Parkway & Willingdon Avenue, where it continues west on Moscrop Street, south on Patterson Avenue, and east on Central Boulevard to Patterson Station. Then, it continues east on Central Boulevard, north on Kathleen Avenue, east on Kemp Street, south on Willingdon Avenue, and east on Central Boulevard to Metrotown Station.
Points of Interest
- Metrotown Station (Bay 13)
- Metropolis at Metrotown
- Patterson Station (Limited service)
- Bonsor Park and Community Centre
- Forest Glen Park
- Moscrop Secondary School
- Wesburn Park (Limited service)
- Wesburn Community Centre (Limited service)
- George McLean Park (Limited service)
- Central Park (Limited service)
- Burnaby City Hall
- Burnaby Central Secondary School
- CG Brown Memorial Pool
- Bill Copeland Sports Centre
- Sperling–Burnaby Lake Station (Bay 3)
- Production Way–University Station (Bay 2 – Metrotown Station) (Bay 3 – Lougheed Station)
- Burnaby Mountain Secondary School
- Lougheed Town Centre
- Coquitlam College
- Cariboo Shopping Centre
- Lougheed Town Centre Station (Bay 5)
History
- March 1986 - Service introduced as the 110 Municipal Hall/Metrotown Station, a clockwise circular route running via Central Boulevard, Beresford Street, Patterson Avenue, Moscrop Street, Gilpin Street to Burnaby Municipal Hall. Then via Canada Way, Burris Street, Oakland Street, Grange Street, Nelson Avenue, Kingsway, McKay Avenue to Metrotown Station. 111 Municipal Hall/Metrotown Station ran as the counterclockwise service[1]
- September 1987 - Loop service revised after introduction of 144 SFU/Metrotown Station and cancellation of 111 Municipal Hall/Metrotown Station[2]
- September 1989 - Service extended east to Lougheed Mall to replace portions of the 133 Lougheed Mall/Kootenay Loop, routing via Norland Avenue, Sportt Street, Kensington Avenue, Broadway, Bainbridge Avenue, Winston Street, Phillips Avenue, and Government Road to Lougheed Mall[3]
- April 1997 - Routing revised to go via Bond Street, Nelson Avenue, and Bennett Street/Bonsor Avenue. Portions of route via Patterson Station and along Patterson Avenue and Moscrop Street replaced by the 129 Brentwood Mall/Metrotown Station[4]
- 1997 - Eastbound route diverted via : Broadway, Bainbridge Avenue, Lougheed Highway, Sperling Avenue to Winston Street instead of Bainbridge Avenue to Winston Street
- September 1998 - Accessible services introduced
- September 2001 - Metrotown Station reconstruction: Terminus temporarily revised to Patterson Station[5]
- November 2001 - Metrotown Station reopens; service to Patterson Station discontinued[6]
- September 2002 - Millennium Line bus service adjustment: Routing revised to go via Sperling–Burnaby Lake Station and Production Way–University Station. Routing on Government Road east of Brighton Avenue discontinued and revised to go via Eastlake Drive, Beaverbrook, Cameron, North Road, Gatineau Place to Lougheed Station to replace portions of the 134 Lougheed Mall/Brentwood Mall
- April 2011 - Late-night service reduced from every 30 minutes to every hour due to low ridership[7]
- September 2016 - Route operations moved from Burnaby Transit Centre to Hamilton Transit Centre as part of a mass re-organization involving closure of North Vancouver Transit Centre and the transfer of all its operations to Burnaby Transit Centre
- September 2017 - Introduction of limited trips during peak hours via Kingsway and McKay to Metrotown Station
- May 2018 - Metrotown Station renovations: Metrotown Station terminus moved from Bay 5 inside the bus loop to Bay 13 along Central Boulevard
- September 2018 - 110 City Hall school special short-turn trip revised to operate full distance from Metrotown Station to Lougheed Station
- April 2020 - Discontinuation of limited trips during peak hours via Kingsway and McKay to Metrotown Station
References
- ↑ The Buzzer February 28, 1986 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 24-09-2015
- ↑ The Buzzer August, 28 1987 Issue, translink.ca, retrieved 02-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer August 25, 1989 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 02-01-2017
- ↑ The Buzzer April 4, 1997 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 11-01-2021
- ↑ The Buzzer September 14, 2001 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 04-05-2020
- ↑ The Buzzer November 12, 2001 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 04-05-2020
- ↑ The Buzzer April 1, 2011 Issue translink.ca, retrieved 05-01-2022