Jump to content

King County Metro - Seattle, Washington


Recommended Posts

Saturday, May 22, 2021. 15:40 pm.

South Lake Union, Seattle.

KCM, rt. 70 (2811) DE60LF. 2004 Bus. This is my bus 1 more time than the last built coach number (2811) from the University District to South Lake Union, Seattle and before the final built coach number (Ex-2812) total 213 series the age of 17 years old close to tired hard work by DE60LF very slow the bus.

IMG_1682.JPG

Link to post
Share on other sites

I talked to him Les Hoffman about the information page ClassicBus group on the comment.

My picture (1455) MAN SG-220 June 15, 2019, at South Base yard.

I keep the picture from Les, MAN SG-310 (2067) 1993 at Central Base. Look at the back windows and below tailswing reduced accident the metal (silver) on SG-220/310. It's a very nice.

3F3DAD7E-3D11-4044-89D8-D6DCA5813279.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Kennys bus drawings said:

Rip

Screenshot_20210614-212202.png

Oh hey, wait a minute if they aren't jumping over retired yet for waiting to continue to remind this month to be reduced half fleet last service in the future, later imposed coached 2600-2812 left service an available in the garage at Atlantic, Central, and last one North Base.

 

But, I do not find someone company track check it “Pantograph.com” the app.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Saturday, June 26, 2021. 15:35 pm - 16:45 pm.

Seattle Center - Mt. Baker Transit Center.

KCM, rt. 8 (8068) XDE60. 2016 Bus. It was a newly wrapped scheme "Ride with Pride" 🏳️‍🌈. The last moment when the hot weather than 100* degree F temp very awful 🥵!

IMG_1966.JPG

IMG_1967.JPG

IMG_1968.JPG

IMG_E1968.JPG

IMG_1969.JPG

IMG_1971.JPG

IMG_1972.JPG

IMG_1973.JPG

IMG_1974.JPG

Link to post
Share on other sites

I think about KCM the bus is an Xcelsior XDE35, 40 and 60 series the roof by Hybrid-Electric the outside is hot the weather more than 100* degrees F and close 40* degrees C the first time a new record that year on the bus has an issue?

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/1/2021 at 8:42 PM, bnsf27 said:

I found this auction for ex-SPD Gillig Phantom #32096. According to the info listed in the wiki, this should be ex-KCM #3334, however the VIN listed on the auction matches #3267. 

 

http://murphyauction.com/Auction/Details/8391/Item/17


Shouldn't that be 3364 instead of 3267?   3364 was one of the first batch that was built in 1997 and was blue.  3267 was teal and a 1996 coach.

And thanks so much for calling attention to Murphy's.  I'm going to keep those pics and frame that ID plate from that SPD Americana (former 3129 in our fleet)  that's also being auctioned.  I loved the Americanas!!  ...and preferred driving them over the D900 Flyers even though the Flyers were so much faster with the 903Cummins V8 (probably the fastest bus Metro has ever had).  But the Americanas were tight and handled wonderfully  ...under-powered, yes, but a joy to spend a long day driving one of them  ...only a MAN artic handled more precisely. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, roamer said:


Shouldn't that be 3364 instead of 3267?   3364 was one of the first batch that was built in 1997 and was blue.  3267 was teal and a 1996 coach.

And thanks so much for calling attention to Murphy's.  I'm going to keep those pics and frame that ID plate from that SPD Americana (former 3129 in our fleet)  that's also being auctioned.  I loved the Americanas!!  ...and preferred driving them over the D900 Flyers even though the Flyers were so much faster with the 903Cummins V8 (probably the fastest bus Metro has ever had).  But the Americanas were tight and handled wonderfully  ...under-powered, yes, but a joy to spend a long day driving one of them  ...only a MAN artic handled more precisely. 

It appears they have updated the information on the page from when I last looked at it, adding a model (it previously just said "Gillig Bus") and changing the VIN. 3364 is still a different bus than is listed on the wiki though, which says that SPD 32096 should be 3334.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, something isn't right.  I'm thinking that the wiki is showing the wrong coach as 3334 is a 1996 model and the ID plate for the SPD coach shows it is a 1997 (first in 1997 as the date shows "1-06-97" on the ID plate.

15GCD2118V1086575 corresponds to 3364.  Therefore, it makes more sense that the SPD coach 32096 is former 3364 rather than 3334.  So I'm guessing it's a mistake on the wiki.

Screenshot King County Metro Transit 3201-3544 - CPTDB Wiki.png

Link to post
Share on other sites

SPD Phantom 32097 is now also up for auction. Looks like this was Metro coach 3364, which isn't listed on the wiki as going to SPD. I believe SPD has retired all four of their full-size buses, sadly, so the second MAN should be showing up for auction at some point.

 

On a more current note, anyone know what's going on with Metro's Proterra fleet? They haven't been in service for many months now. The 2015 and 2018 models seem to have been pulled from service sometime in 2020, and the 2019s never entered service.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/9/2021 at 11:22 PM, jay8g said:

SPD Phantom 32097 is now also up for auction. Looks like this was Metro coach 3364, which isn't listed on the wiki as going to SPD. I believe SPD has retired all four of their full-size buses, sadly, so the second MAN should be showing up for auction at some point.

 

On a more current note, anyone know what's going on with Metro's Proterra fleet? They haven't been in service for many months now. The 2015 and 2018 models seem to have been pulled from service sometime in 2020, and the 2019s never entered service.

ok either 32096 is 3364 or 32097 is 3364... but they can't both be the same bus.

 

I'm not sure what's going on with the Proterras, I noticed that too.

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bnsf27 said:

ok either 32096 is 3364 or 32097 is 3364... but they can't both be the same bus.

<>

According only to the VIN on the ID plates shown on the two ads:

32096 is former 3364

32097 is former 3267


Even though 32097 is in the SPD blue, you can see from the attached pic (where the police light fixtures were removed just below the windshields) that it was originally a teal coach which 3267 definitely was.

The bidadoo ad is not only incorrect (should be a 1996 instead of 1997, and VIN on ad does not correspond to the ID plate ...they're actually showing the VIN of 32096) but a bit misleading as well because that coach will definitely have more than 81,798 total miles attributed to its transit mileage so it's probably the mileage after the last engine rebuild(?) or turned over several times?
   

Screenshot 2021-07-11 at 16-54-27 Photo Viewer - bidadoo Auctions.png

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/11/2021 at 4:58 PM, roamer said:

 

The bidadoo ad is not only incorrect (should be a 1996 instead of 1997, and VIN on ad does not correspond to the ID plate ...they're actually showing the VIN of 32096) but a bit misleading as well because that coach will definitely have more than 81,798 total miles attributed to its transit mileage so it's probably the mileage after the last engine rebuild(?) or turned over several times?
   

Screenshot 2021-07-11 at 16-54-27 Photo Viewer - bidadoo Auctions.png

If you have to replace the speedometer, you can't "roll" the odo to what was on the prior unit. I'm sure they're just reading off the odo, which is wrong.

Interesting to note that the Argo Tachographs had odo's that could be rolled. Designed before that became illegal, I suppose.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...