Jump to content

King County Metro - Seattle, Washington


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 5.9k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

As promised, here's a shot from inside Bellevue Base  

Yes, when I saw that on the news this morning, I was stunned.  It's just devastating news.  Zack was truly a bus and train aficionado. I have always enjoyed his contributions here on the forum.  I'v

Bought a new scanner (finally) about a month ago and  started scanning part of my collection which included King County Metro over the past few days. TDH4517 465 Trolley coaches

Posted Images

On 4/6/2021 at 5:05 PM, Kennys bus drawings said:

Hello, I have a question. I was on this cool little website that I've heard of called "pantographapp.com", I'm not sure if y'all have heard of it, but its like onebusaway on steroids, anyway, I was looking at the map and I saw the route 304 southbound that was supposed to come near me, on coach 2758, and sure enough, when I saw the bus outside my window, it was coach 2758 indeed. Now, I'm not sure how accurate the CPTDB wiki is supposed to be, but when I looked at the https://cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php/King_County_Metro_Transit_2600-2812 

page to see if it was a north base bus, it said that 2758 was retired. Now, maybe I could be wrong and my eyes just weren't good enough, but it seems that coach 2758 is a little confused lol.

Also, when I checked the assignment history on pantograph (because i guess you can do that also), it said that 2758 has been assigned to a bunch of north base routes, and is still active, currently on route 41.

The wiki is maintained by the community, so it’s possible its retirement status was changed and hadn’t been updated. Pantograph uses Metro’s real-time feeds, so barring an extremely unlikely data error where a vehicle is reporting a different vehicle’s ID (I’ve never heard of this, ever, for any agency), I would consider it a more accurate representation of a coach’s current status. 

I am, however, slightly biased 😉

It looks like the wiki has been updated, but I’ll comb through tomorrow to compare with the app and make any similar adjustments. 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, kona404 said:

The wiki is maintained by the community, so it’s possible its retirement status was changed and hadn’t been updated. Pantograph uses Metro’s real-time feeds, so barring an extremely unlikely data error where a vehicle is reporting a different vehicle’s ID (I’ve never heard of this, ever, for any agency), I would consider it a more accurate representation of a coach’s current status. 

I am, however, slightly biased 😉

It looks like the wiki has been updated, but I’ll comb through tomorrow to compare with the app and make any similar adjustments. 

There were a bunch of 26/27/2800s that were 'retired' back in 2020, but then re-entered service because metro needed more buses on the road. I'm not fully aware of how all of that works, but that might have been the case for that bus, (and it it was) someone might have forgot to have changed the status for the bus. 

 

Pantograph is a great way of seeing weather a bus is still in service or not.

Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, kona404 said:

The wiki is maintained by the community, so it’s possible its retirement status was changed and hadn’t been updated. Pantograph uses Metro’s real-time feeds, so barring an extremely unlikely data error where a vehicle is reporting a different vehicle’s ID (I’ve never heard of this, ever, for any agency), I would consider it a more accurate representation of a coach’s current status. 

I am, however, slightly biased 😉

It looks like the wiki has been updated, but I’ll comb through tomorrow to compare with the app and make any similar adjustments. 

Lol, I asked about the website and coincidentally the developer answered! Thanks

I also may be a little biased, as I'm closest to north base and I like to spot out the remaining 2600-2700's

23 hours ago, Amaryah Johnson said:

I saw a check on the internet for KCM. Their new bus Xcelsior XE60 expect coach 4800's all are green.

 

https://kingcountymetro.blog/2021/04/06/a-green-arrival-for-metro/

I like how they merged the design of the fairings between the CNG and hybrid Xcelsiors. I don't like that for the "battery electric" on the rear, it uses the weird stupid looking font, instead of the old font on standard metro hybrid buses.

I also noticed that the reader board said "67" I wonder if some of these new 4800s would go to north  base and replace the 2004 buses, or go to central and atlantic.

Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Kennys bus drawings said:

Lol, I asked about the website and coincidentally the developer answered! Thanks

I also may be a little biased, as I'm closest to north base and I like to spot out the remaining 2600-2700's

I like how they merged the design of the fairings between the CNG and hybrid Xcelsiors. I don't like that for the "battery electric" on the rear, it uses the weird stupid looking font, instead of the old font on standard metro hybrid buses.

I also noticed that the reader board said "67" I wonder if some of these new 4800s would go to north  base and replace the 2004 buses, or go to central and atlantic.

Yes.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/7/2021 at 11:11 AM, Amaryah Johnson said:

I saw a check on the internet for KCM. Their new bus Xcelsior XE60 expect coach 4800's all are green.

4800!

With a number like that, seems like it's putting the trolleybuses "on notice"...

Nice-looking bus, in any case. Glad to see Metro being both proactive and practical about EV roll-out. Other systems still seem caught up in the gimmickry and politics of it.

 

 

 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Border City Transit said:

4800!

With a number like that, seems like it's putting the trolleybuses "on notice"...

Nice-looking bus, in any case. Glad to see Metro being both proactive and practical about EV roll-out. Other systems still seem caught up in the gimmickry and politics of it.

 

 

 

Yes, it is. The Trolleybus normal coach 4000’s to 4500 limited.

Then Electric Battery only expects coach 4600’s for BE40 then 4800’s for XE60 only and XE40 did not get it to coach yet maybe most likely 4700’s able.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...