Jump to content
Orion V

Miscellaneous TTC Discussion & Questions

Recommended Posts

21 hours ago, raptorjays said:

Im pretty sure any of the 1000-1149, 7906-7979, and 8000-8099 will get a new painting.. and that is why I can’t see any buses with new painting in Etobicoke area. 

Buses aren’t being repainted unless they are being rebuilt at the moment.  There is no reason for the 80xx, 79xx and 10xx to get new livery.  

 

If you’re talking about Etobicoke as a whole, you certainly can see new livery buses in the northern part (Arrow).  Queensway, however, does not have any new livery buses.

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, 7969 said:

Buses aren’t being repainted unless they are being rebuilt at the moment.  There is no reason for the 80xx, 79xx and 10xx to get new livery.  

 

If you’re talking about Etobicoke as a whole, you certainly can see new livery buses in the northern part (Arrow).  Queensway, however, does not have any new livery buses.

I know.... l live in central part of Etobz and I only see new livery buses on 46 and 191 only.

I think it is just a coincidence that Queensway was the first division to get presto readers, while they are also the lone division without new livery fleets. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, raptorjays said:

I know.... l live in central part of Etobz and I only see new livery buses on 46 and 191 only.

I think it is just a coincidence that Queensway was the first division to get presto readers, while they are also the lone division without new livery fleets. 

The 32A and 79 have some new livery from MtD and 52 have mostly new livery buses that run through central Etobicoke. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Xtrazsteve said:

The 32A and 79 have some new livery from MtD and 52 have mostly new livery buses that run through central Etobicoke. 

I live in Markland Wood and take 49 or 50 often. Therefore, I don’t really see those buses.. except I see some 32s when I have to drive to Eglinton. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7013 and 7097 are currently in bad shape and are at Langille's Scrap and Cores.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quick question about H5 5796 - our wiki, and Transit Toronto, both indicate that there were 66 seats on the T1. Is the 60 seats figure indicated on these sources for 5796 and on Transit Toronto merely a typo, or was that the number of seats the car had when it was all perimeter seating?

Noting this discrepancy, I counted all the seats on the car myself with the help of this video I shot in 2009, and I got 66. The only difference I can see between the seating plan on 5796 and the production T1s is that on the T1s the seats are arranged in a 3-4-2, 3-4-2, 3-4-2 configuration, whereas on 5796 it was 3-4-2, 2-4-3, 3-4-2 (not counting the seats beyond the end doors).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TV0uGDMYVmY

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, blue.bird.fan said:

Why do the TTC buses frequently change license plates? I've noticed many of the original plates still seem to be in good condition.

They change plates when they get rebuilt, and sometimes, just randomly. Probably an insurance thing. Although, don't quote me on that. @7575 @leylandvictory2: Do you guys know?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Orion VI said:

They change plates when they get rebuilt, and sometimes, just randomly. Probably an insurance thing. Although, don't quote me on that. @7575 @leylandvictory2: Do you guys know?

Hey, here's an idea - if you don't know, don't answer. It's not a race. No one really cares how many posts you have.

 

It has nothing to do with insurance. Plates are registered to the owner for use on a particular vehicle. (Although they can be transferred from vehicle-to-vehicle for a nominal fee.) The only reason to replace it is if the plate itself becomes damaged and unreadable as there is usually a cost associated with that.

 

Dan

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just because they’re readable doesn’t mean they’re not damaged. Once the running inspections crew flags a faded plate, a replacement is ordered. The ttc tries to wait until more than a handful are required, and replace them en masse. In the meantime, a special black lacquer permanent marker makes them legible again. This is likely why it appears that they’re replacing “good” plates.

It’s typically not recommended practice to touch up plates, but the MTO granted a waiver to us of sorts because of the lead time, sheer numbers and logistics involved.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, smallspy said:

Hey, here's an idea - if you don't know, don't answer. It's not a race. No one really cares how many posts you have.

 

And neither do I. Just trying to help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Orion VI said:

And neither do I. Just trying to help.

No, you're not. You provided incorrect information based on your guesses, which is probably less helpful than no answer at all. And you knew it was most likely incorrect too, because you said "don't quote me on it". So do everyone a favour, and stop making assumptions.

Everything posted on the Internet stays out there. So by putting out false information, you help create, spread, and sustain rumours and false facts. Someone else may take what is said without the full context, and repeat it next time there's a question like this. And the rumour keeps going on.

  • Thanks 2
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Enough of the he said, she said nonsense that always comes up on this forum. Serious question here:

Does anyone know why this 30km/h speed limit protocol is still ongoing on the open cut sections of the Bloor-Danforth line? It was eliminated briefly earlier in the month with trains resuming normal high speed, and then all of a sudden they re-instituted it.

It's really getting ridiculous, it's been more than 2 months with this nonsense. Trip times have been getting longer as a result of all this (ie: normal 3 min commutes from Victoria Park to Warden can take upwards of 7mins).

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, lip said:

Enough of the he said, she said nonsense that always comes up on this forum. Serious question here:

Does anyone know why this 30km/h speed limit protocol is still ongoing on the open cut sections of the Bloor-Danforth line? It was eliminated briefly earlier in the month with trains resuming normal high speed, and then all of a sudden they re-instituted it.

It's really getting ridiculous, it's been more than 2 months with this nonsense. Trip times have been getting longer as a result of all this (ie: normal 3 min commutes from Victoria Park to Warden can take upwards of 7mins).

Yeah, I did notice for a little bit it was back to normal, but didn't last. And it's not like it's one section of bad track. The trains automatically slow down when they leave the tunnels, before arriving at Vic Park Eastbound, or Warden Westbound. It's probably programmed into Speed Control. I've had the odd train where it's faster, but I assume the train might have Speed Control on bypass from getting too many EB's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/9/2019 at 4:47 PM, Shemar said:

Or Wilson could send their NG hybrids to Arrow and then Arrow sends some of their 31xx to Birchmount. Then the 86xx at Eglinton would replace the NG hybrids at Wilson and Birchmount sends the 89xx and 92xx back to Eglinton. When 3570-3654 are delivered (maybe to Mt. Dennis), I have a feeling that they will replace the 79xx, possibly. Then the remaining NG hybrids at Mt Dennis would go to Arrow, then more of Arrow's novas 31xx and 32xx to Birchmount, and then most of Birchmount's 2016 novas (85xx and 86xx) go to Queensway. This way Birchmount remains a Nova only garage like Eglinton, and the NG hybrids are no longer at Wilson. The bus fleet allocation would look something like this by the end of the year (2019) if this were to happen:

Arrow (Total: 307)

1200-1423 (161)

1200-1223, 1226-1231, 1233-1237, 1241-1243, 1246-1254, 1257-1273, 1275-1283, 1285-1290, 1293, 1296-1297, 1301-1302, 1304-1305, 1307, 1309, 1314-1315, 1317, 1319, 1321, 1325, 1328-1329, 1334, 1340, 1342, 1344-1365, 1367-1376, 1378-1384, 1387-1390, 1395, 1399, 1406-1413, 1415-1423

1500-1689 (25)

1502-1503, 1516, 1521, 1529, 1532, 1536, 1549, 1553, 1555, 1560, 1562, 1575-1576, 1586, 1590, 1595, 1603, 1605-1606, 1614, 1618, 1625-1626, 1633

3100-3369 (80)

3290-3369

9000-9152 (31)

9105-9135

NFI XE40 Electric Buses (10)

Birchmount (Total: 299)

3100-3369 (190)

3100-3289

8400-8504 (95)

8400-8405, 8407-8427, 8437-8504

8510-8617 (14)

8510-8523

New Eglinton (Total: 312)

8620-8716 (17)

8700-8716

8720-8964 (245)

8720-8964

9200-9239 (40)

9200-9239

BYD Electric Buses (10)

Malvern (Total: 297)

1200-1423 (59)

1224-1225, 1232, 1238-1240, 1244-1245, 1255, 1274, 1284, 1291-1292, 1294, 1298-1299, 1303, 1306, 1308, 1310-1313, 1316, 1318, 1320, 1322-1324, 1326-1327, 1330-1333, 1335-1339, 1341, 1343, 1366, 1377, 1385-1386, 1391-1394, 1396-1398, 1400-1404, 1414

1500-1689 (25)

1534, 1550, 1559, 1579, 1652-1658, 1660-1663, 1665-1667, 1674, 1676, 1679, 1683, 1685-1687

3400-3654 (170)

3400-3569

9000-9152 (43)

9057-9099

Mount Dennis (Total: 301)

1000-1149 (150)

1000-1149

3400-3654 (85)

3570-3654

9000-9152 (56)

9023-9056, 9100-9104, 9136-9152

Proterra Electric Buses (10)

Queensway (Total: 203)

8000-8099 (100)

8000-8099

8400-8504 (10)

8406, 8428-8436

8510-8617 (93)

8524-8572, 8574-8617

Wilson (Total: 320)

8100-8219 (120)

8100-8219

8300-8396 (97)

8300-8396

8620-8716 (80)

8620-8699

9000-9152 (23)

9000-9022

If this were to happen, they can't move all of the buses overnight. They would need to start now and increase the pace of movements as more units retire and more units are delivered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/15/2019 at 7:30 PM, lip said:

Enough of the he said, she said nonsense that always comes up on this forum. Serious question here:

Does anyone know why this 30km/h speed limit protocol is still ongoing on the open cut sections of the Bloor-Danforth line? It was eliminated briefly earlier in the month with trains resuming normal high speed, and then all of a sudden they re-instituted it.

It's really getting ridiculous, it's been more than 2 months with this nonsense. Trip times have been getting longer as a result of all this (ie: normal 3 min commutes from Victoria Park to Warden can take upwards of 7mins).

It’s because of the noise trains make when entering stations from the outdoor sections. People in the surrounding area have been complaining recently so they decided to slow them. It seems like this is a temporary solution and will be fixed (hopefully) soon.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, 7969 said:

It’s because of the noise trains make when entering stations from the outdoor sections. People in the surrounding area have been complaining recently so they decided to slow them. It seems like this is a temporary solution and will be fixed (hopefully) soon.

Haha really? The subway has only been there for 30 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, 7575 said:

If this were to happen, they can't move all of the buses overnight. They would need to start now and increase the pace of movements as more units retire and more units are delivered.

Well ya! That's just basic common sense...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, 7969 said:

It’s because of the noise trains make when entering stations from the outdoor sections. People in the surrounding area have been complaining recently so they decided to slow them. It seems like this is a temporary solution and will be fixed (hopefully) soon.

If it's the flat wheel problem you're referring to, most cars have had the issue rectified already (as the problem dates back to the fall). To continue with the speed restriction just for a few outstanding cars is complete BS. Wheel squeal is also not an appropriate reason to reduce speeds, as the problem will occur regardless if a train travels at 10km/h, 30km/h or 70 km/h.

I really dont know what management is thinking these days, but it's time they get their heads out of their a**.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, lip said:

If it's the flat wheel problem you're referring to, most cars have had the issue rectified already (as the problem dates back to the fall). To continue with the speed restriction just for a few outstanding cars is complete BS. Wheel squeal is also not an appropriate reason to reduce speeds, as the problem will occur regardless if a train travels at 10km/h, 30km/h or 70 km/h.

I really dont know what management is thinking these days, but it's time they get their heads out of their a**.

Maybe they should consider putting up sound barriers, like GO Transit is doing. After all, residents don't want to have to look out at unsightly subway tracks whenever they want to go out for fresh air.

Image result for metrolinx noise wall

Hint: there has been no shortage of media coverage - here, here, and here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Transit geek said:

Maybe they should consider putting up sound barriers, like GO Transit is doing. After all, residents don't want to have to look out at unsightly subway tracks whenever they want to go out for fresh air.

I have no opinion on installing sound barriers to offset the noise generated by trains as I don't live anywhere near a railway line, but the barriers are hardly a solution for making the neighbourhood look more attractive.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a quick question. Eglinton Garage has signs on a few doors that say "Diesel buses only". Would that restrict electric vehicles from entering the garage or was it meant for the CNG buses we once had.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, 7575 said:

Just a quick question. Eglinton Garage has signs on a few doors that say "Diesel buses only". Would that restrict electric vehicles from entering the garage or was it meant for the CNG buses we once had.

How old were the signs? It must've been for the CNG buses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Kelvin3157 said:

How old were the signs? It must've been for the CNG buses.

Probably installed when the garage was built. I couldn't see how old they were as I saw it from the street. I can probably get a closer look next week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×