Enviro_1203 Posted September 22, 2009 Report Share Posted September 22, 2009 At South Keys 2A, on the signs saying which routes are at which stop...it still says 45 and 145 are at 1D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canadian National Posted September 27, 2009 Author Report Share Posted September 27, 2009 Sadly I found some more today: At stop 3A they listed route 232 when it doesn't serve Blair during PM. The 232 AM Stop is located at Platform 2A (upper level). Here's the 232 map: http://octranspo.com/Timetables_DB/Current...p.asp?route=232 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cre47 Posted September 27, 2009 Report Share Posted September 27, 2009 And that image I think also shows another mistake based on what I've read in the Fares section on the site - presume all routes are heading east/south from that stop. ------------------------- Homebound Rule In the afternoon, the Express fare is not required on Express routes for passengers boarding at the point at which the route leaves the Transitway or after it has left the Queensway. (See exception for route 45.) The Rural Express fare should be paid until the route (green routes #200s plus 45) passes outside the Urban Transit Area boundary, regardless of whether or not there is an “R” on the flag. Once you’re outside the UTA, flags will show a red number and you should pay a Regular fare.--- ---------------------------------------------------------- Should at least Route 231 be marked in green on the stop? I might understand Route 23 as it exits the Transitway at Blair. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canadian National Posted September 27, 2009 Author Report Share Posted September 27, 2009 And that image I think also shows another mistake based on what I've read in the Fares section on the site - presume all routes are heading east/south from that stop.------------------------- Homebound Rule In the afternoon, the Express fare is not required on Express routes for passengers boarding at the point at which the route leaves the Transitway or after it has left the Queensway. (See exception for route 45.) The Rural Express fare should be paid until the route (green routes #200s plus 45) passes outside the Urban Transit Area boundary, regardless of whether or not there is an “R” on the flag. Once you’re outside the UTA, flags will show a red number and you should pay a Regular fare.--- ---------------------------------------------------------- Should at least Route 231 be marked in green on the stop? I might understand Route 23 as it exits the Transitway at Blair. Yes, your right! I have a picture of the old 3A and route 231 is green with the little R. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M.Wright Posted October 1, 2009 Report Share Posted October 1, 2009 If you look at the page of "Timetables dates" on OC Transpo's website, apparently route 41 is back! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cre47 Posted October 1, 2009 Report Share Posted October 1, 2009 One more mistake from the STO guide. On the maps section at the end, it shows the map which combines route 74, 94, 96 and 98. Apparently they think there is two route 96's. Actually they've mistakenly put route 96 instead of 94 (Interzone). It said 74 96 (Interzone) 96 (Modified) 98 (Modified) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gregory Posted October 9, 2009 Report Share Posted October 9, 2009 Not sure if this has already been posted, but at Greenboro routes 146 and 147 are in stripes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
306 Carlton Posted October 10, 2009 Report Share Posted October 10, 2009 Not sure if this has already been posted, but at Greenboro routes 146 and 147 are in stripes. Which side is this on? EDIT: Stupid question, I realized. And: Three mistakes here, anybody want to guess? [This is Greenboro Northbound] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canadian National Posted October 10, 2009 Author Report Share Posted October 10, 2009 Which side is this on? EDIT: Stupid question, I realized.And: Three mistakes here, anybody want to guess? [This is Greenboro Northbound] 45 and 84 don't exist, 97 ends at Bayshore. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cre47 Posted October 10, 2009 Report Share Posted October 10, 2009 And the 116 should be mentionned Hurdman if it is the northbound peak trips. If it was towards Baseline the numbers should be in black. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M.Wright Posted October 11, 2009 Report Share Posted October 11, 2009 And the 116 should be mentionned Hurdman if it is the northbound peak trips. If it was towards Baseline the numbers should be in black.That makes 4 mistakes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
306 Carlton Posted October 11, 2009 Report Share Posted October 11, 2009 That makes 4 mistakes. Correct. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Enviro_1203 Posted October 11, 2009 Report Share Posted October 11, 2009 Correct. That was there months ago with the same mistakes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canadian National Posted October 11, 2009 Author Report Share Posted October 11, 2009 That was there months ago with the same mistakes. What's your point? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
306 Carlton Posted October 11, 2009 Report Share Posted October 11, 2009 I just realized the peak 99 is missing too... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canadian National Posted October 11, 2009 Author Report Share Posted October 11, 2009 I just realized the peak 99 is missing too... I don't think they get updated....their is two signs similar to what HurdmanHugz posted, at Blair Stn that still lists '2 BAYSHORE' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
306 Carlton Posted October 11, 2009 Report Share Posted October 11, 2009 I don't think they get updated....their is two signs similar to what HurdmanHugz posted, at Blair Stn that still lists '2 BAYSHORE' I know Smyth still says 96 Airport. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canadian National Posted October 11, 2009 Author Report Share Posted October 11, 2009 I know Smyth still says 96 Airport. That's nothing compared to the 99 listed at Blair! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cre47 Posted October 12, 2009 Report Share Posted October 12, 2009 Westbound Kent Station on the 95 Seems they have messed with the letters besides time passages of trips that are supposed to end at Barrhaven Centre on weekends. Trips with marked with a C ends at Marketplace although many trips that end at Marketplace are marked with a D meaning they erroneously end at Baseline. First trips ending at Baseline on weekends (passing at Albert and Kent) are at 13:28 on Sundays and 9:19 on Saturdays. There were also a couple of trips marked with a B but nothing is shown below the 95 schedule. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michel Posted October 29, 2009 Report Share Posted October 29, 2009 Here's a City of Ottawa mistake. The wrecking ball has been swung at old Baseline Station, and they aren't re-using any of the plates of glass from it. Even though they have several other Transitway stations with identical configurations, the glass should have been saved for them for years to come. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tomsbuspage Posted November 11, 2009 Report Share Posted November 11, 2009 The route maps on the eastbound bus stop at Queen and Lyon haven't been updated in at least four years. They still show route 15 running between Carlingwood and the Rideau Centre, route 16 ending at Carlingwood and route 18 ending in Britannia. Route 15 doesn't even run on Queen anymore! But about 50 feet away, the westbound bus stop on Lyon was updated with the new-style route maps. Also, the southbound route 123 stop at Crownhill and Blair still has striped black numbers. Route 123 has been a peak-period route for the last two years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M.Wright Posted November 12, 2009 Report Share Posted November 12, 2009 http://www.octranspo.com/Timetables_DB/Cur...=1〈=eng Apparently the 186 gets to Fallowfield in the afternoon at 116:34, 117:37, 118:37 and 119:34. Good thing they plan on replacing the old site soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cre47 Posted November 14, 2009 Report Share Posted November 14, 2009 Seems the Information on the Maps section of the new OC site is still written in latin. Header 1 Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Mauris ut augue. Phasellus lorem arcu, pretium nec, varius a, semper quis, metus. Quisque nunc elit, molestie a, mollis nec, accumsan varius, turpis. Suspendisse sit amet tellus ut sem egestas vehicula. Header 2 Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Mauris ut augue. Phasellus lorem arcu, pretium nec, varius a, semper quis, metus. Quisque nunc elit, molestie a, mollis nec, accumsan varius, turpis. Suspendisse sit amet tellus ut sem egestas vehicula. Header 3 Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Mauris ut augue. Phasellus lorem arcu, pretium nec, varius a, semper quis, metus. Quisque nunc elit, molestie a, mollis nec, accumsan varius, turpis. Suspendisse sit amet tellus ut sem egestas vehicula. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cre47 Posted November 18, 2009 Report Share Posted November 18, 2009 Euh, on the new site they still have the old 128 routing via Oglivie rather then the 174 and also on Blair south of the 174 and on Innes west of Blackburn Hamlet. It's no longer a two-way loop. http://www.octranspo1.com/routes/?month=11...p;action=Search Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cre47 Posted November 22, 2009 Report Share Posted November 22, 2009 probably a couple of silly mistakes here by OC On the system map, it shows 151 in red as well at Iris Station. Also on the new site, seems they've had mistaken several trips on route 22 as ending at Hurdman rather then downtown. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now