Jump to content

Winnipeg Transit and area


BCT-3122-D800-10240
 Share

Recommended Posts

They've finally ditched keeping route 29 on its Saturday schedule during weekdays. About damn time, especially now that all-day 36 service looks to be no more during the fall/winter schedules, for obvious reasons.

Kinda stinks that 641 users will lose the convenience of every 30 minutes on the :30s after 8 PM. Ah well.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, ConnorsCompShow said:

They've finally ditched keeping route 29 on its Saturday schedule during weekdays. About damn time, especially now that all-day 36 service looks to be no more during the fall/winter schedules, for obvious reasons.

Kinda stinks that 641 users will lose the convenience of every 30 minutes on the :30s after 8 PM. Ah well.

It's a glitch they'll it'll be fixed

  • Sad 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Checking the schedule, I see routes 96 and 98 will be back to having two buses in the spring. Those routes had three buses pre-COVID, two during the reduced schedule, then three again in the summer, two again in the fall and three again now. At least they managed to include all-day service on Route 88 and (most importantly for me) to not make a mess of the 83 again.

2 hours ago, bus is coming 1965 said:

It's a glitch they'll it'll be fixed

There have been “glitches” galore on every schedule since the fall, and this is quite possibly the most there have been since then. Will they all be fixed?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Noticed today that the 14s that deadhead at St. Mary's and Dakota are now signed 14 Bishop Grandin instead of 14 Dunkirk. Does this mean that even though Navigo says that these busses last stop is St Mary's/Dakota, drivers will actually change to not in service at St Mary's/Bishop Grandin?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No, they're supposed to stay in service until Dunkirk/Dakota.
14-1.thumb.png.ce96be06d9e6182c7ec5556b71038c13.png

It's not the only case where the sign on the bus differs from the official last stop. For example there's the 18 Main & McAdam which is signed "18 INKSTER", the 32 Main & Seven Oaks which is signed "32 INKSTER", the 46 Plessis & Regent which is signed "46 KILDONAN PLACE" (though the cards do say to allow drop-offs to KP), and the 55 St. Anne's & Beliveau which is signed "55 NIAKWA RD".

I suspect the 14's are using 1412 ("14 BISHOP GRANDIN") instead of 1415 ("14 DUNKIRK") by mistake somehow, but I don't know. In any case, here's a shot of that sign, for everyone else to see.
1547844495_BishopGrandin.thumb.jpg.dcfb683919d73af02b46461f12e952e2.jpg61338508_BishopGrandin.thumb.png.32ea0087a852d3a0fa4c1bddb4c979d0.png313343431_BishopGrandin.thumb.jpg.6a0affec27c5a81047419631285be387.jpg

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 minutes ago, Isaac Williams said:

No, they're supposed to stay in service until Dunkirk/Dakota.
14-1.thumb.png.ce96be06d9e6182c7ec5556b71038c13.png

It's not the only case where the sign on the bus differs from the official last stop. For example there's the 18 Main & McAdam which is signed "18 INKSTER", the 32 Main & Seven Oaks which is signed "32 INKSTER", the 46 Plessis & Regent which is signed "46 KILDONAN PLACE" (though the cards do say to allow drop-offs to KP), and the 55 St. Anne's & Beliveau which is signed "55 NIAKWA RD".

Interesting. The 55 is particularly bad because the destination sign NIAKWA RD is wayyy North of St Anne's/Beliveau, potentially leading to a long walk (especially late at night when 55s end as St Anne's/Beliveau). With the 18/32 it's much easier to walk an extra couple blocks. At least with 14 BISHOP GRANDIN, the sign implies a shorter route than it actually is, which is better than a sign that implies a longer route that it actually is.

Also, I really wish that they'd make the little "a" that denotes a timed transfer public. It would give a lot more peace of mind differentiating the difference between transfers that "are kinda close so they might be timed" and ones that actually are. It would also be good to know that the driver of the connecting bus has been instructed to wait X number of minutes in case the bus that is deadheading is late. (is there an internal guideline on this?)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, Isaac Williams said:

I suspect the 14's are using 1412 ("14 BISHOP GRANDIN") instead of 1415 ("14 DUNKIRK") by mistake somehow, but I don't know. In any case, here's a shot of that sign, for everyone else to see.
 

No that’s not a mistake reason why they are using 14 bishop grandin is because there isn’t a stop on the 14 called Dunkirk so people can get confused 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Thewinnipegtransitfanhuang said:

No that’s not a mistake reason why they are using 14 bishop grandin is because there isn’t a stop on the 14 called Dunkirk so people can get confused 

No, but there is a street called "Dunkirk".

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The bike rack logo has made it's reappearance on navigo. They've been extra slow this year on actually putting them on. Only the 440-470s have them (about 5 in service), and a couple from last year's set of busses. Overall it's pretty lacklustre considering they have enough racks sitting there to put on the 2020 XD40s, 2021 XD40s, ALL the XD60s and the D40LFRs (units 140-169). 

On the plus side, this year when all racks are put on 135 busses should have bike racks. This represents just over 20% of the entire fleet.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 minutes ago, MMP15 said:

The bike rack logo has made it's reappearance on navigo. They've been extra slow this year on actually putting them on. Only the 440-470s have them (about 5 in service), and a couple from last year's set of busses. Overall it's pretty lacklustre considering they have enough racks sitting there to put on the 2020 XD40s, 2021 XD40s, ALL the XD60s and the D40LFRs (units 140-169). 

On the plus side, this year when all racks are put on 135 busses should have bike racks. This represents just over 20% of the entire fleet.

20% is a pitifully low number for bike racks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 minutes ago, Isaac Williams said:

20% is a pitifully low number for bike racks.

I agree, but at least it's steady progress from the numerous years of only having 30 for the entire fleet. Last year was the first year that a route (BLUE) reliably almost always had a rack. Hopefully lines A, B, C, and D in the TMP will be able to always have racks from the get go. (Sidenote: tomorrow we will see if the plan passes IRPW)

The next big issue is keeping the racks on in winter. Transit always cites garage space, but does their garage magically grow in spring/summer? There has to be a better solution that just taking them off in winter, whether it's running a reduced fleet with racks (maybe only the XD60s), or taking the racks on/off constantly as busses are deployed, but keeping the mounts on the busses so that this can be done efficiently. 

Also for context, Metro Transit (in the twin cities in Minnesota) has 100% with racks. It's been that way for at least a decade. There are a LOT of lessons WT can learn from our close neighbours to the south... Bike and bus, OWL service, RT network, hi-freq network (at this rate we'll have ours in 25 years!), the list goes on and on. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, bus is coming 1965 said:

Leave the D40LF alone. They are good buses

Reliable? For sure. But the lack of AC is brutal in summer. (All we all know WT will never retrofit them)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just now, Isaac Williams said:

You could, perhaps, open a window when possible.

Yeahhhh... have you tried that when it's +30? It helps a bit, but is not the same as AC and is a big deterrent to taking transit in summer. I'd rather take a mode of transport that doesn't induce a noxious smell of heavy perspiration from other passengers (like a D40LFR or an XD40...)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, MMP15 said:

Yeahhhh... have you tried that when it's +30? It helps a bit, but is not the same as AC and is a big deterrent to taking transit in summer. I'd rather take a mode of transport that doesn't induce a noxious smell of heavy perspiration from other passengers (like a D40LFR or an XD40...)

Transit wasn't ordering buses with A/C at the time.... they had no plans too until 700s came in. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

The data on TransitFeeds expires on June 19th, so I’d imagine there will be one on the 20th. That’s still three weeks out, and since COVID, we’ve been lucky to be notified more than a week in advance.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

56 minutes ago, bus is coming 1965 said:

Anyone know if there's gonna be change for the summer service ?

I hope so. The Portage corridor (specifically the 21 and 22) needs clean-up. Put it back to how they were on the (normal) Spring 2020 schedule, and change the 11 to fit in with that too. Or if Transit wants to start implementing parts of the TMP, extend the BLUE to Assiniboia. Other route schedules need some improvement too, in part because of recent reductions.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...